» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mystery of the Cupboard

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mystery of the Cupboard

by Lynne Reid Banks

About this title: The continuing story of the boy named Orimi and his magical cupboard which can bring plastic toys to life. In this installment, Orimi reads the journal of his Great Great Aunt Jessica Charlotte and discovers how the magic of the cupboard began.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Mystery of the Cupboard used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard

by Banks, Lynne Reid, And Newsom, Tom (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688121389 ISBN: 0688121381

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard

by Banks, Lynne Reid, And Newsom, Tom (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688126353 ISBN: 0688126359

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard

by Banks, Lynne Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380720132 ISBN: 0380720132

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard

by Banks, Lynne Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380720132 ISBN: 0380720132

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard

by Banks, Lynne Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380720132 ISBN: 0380720132

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard

by Banks, Lynne Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380720132 ISBN: 0380720132

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard

by Banks, Lynne Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380720132 ISBN: 0380720132

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard

by Banks, Lynne Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380720132 ISBN: 0380720132

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard

by Banks, Lynne Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380720132 ISBN: 0380720132

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard

by Banks, Lynne Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 07/1995 ISBN-13: 9780380725953 ISBN: 0380725959

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard

by Banks, Lynne Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380720132 ISBN: 0380720132

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard

by Lynne Reid Banks

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780380725953 ISBN: 0380725959

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard

by Banks, Lynne Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688121389 ISBN: 0688121381

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard

by Lynne Reid Banks

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380720132 ISBN: 0380720132

Description: Good + Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; cover rubbed w/ faint crease marks else clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard (Indian in the Cupboard) used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard (Indian in the Cupboard)

by Lynne Reid Banks; Illustrator-Tom Newsom

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1994-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780380720132 ISBN: 0380720132

Description: Good. Unmarked pages, light spine wear, nice covers with only light hinge crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard (Avon Camelot Books) used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard (Avon Camelot Books)

by Banks, Lynne Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380720132 ISBN: 0380720132

Description: Good. Crease across front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard

by Banks, Lynne Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688121389 ISBN: 0688121381

Description: Tom Newsom. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Special edition, second printing. Crisp clean copy. Initials on corner of fep. No other writing, marks or tears. DJ has some slight edge wear. 246 pages. Illustrated with B & W line drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard (Indian in the Cupboard) used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard (Indian in the Cupboard)

by Banks, Lynne Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780380720132 ISBN: 0380720132

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard

by Banks, Lynne Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780688121389 ISBN: 0688121381

Description: Very Good. 0688121381 x-library with minor stamps on first page. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard (Avon Camelot Books) used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard (Avon Camelot Books)

by Banks, Lynne Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780380720132 ISBN: 0380720132

Description: Fine. 0380720132 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard (Avon Camelot Books) used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard (Avon Camelot Books)

by Banks, Lynne Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780380720132 ISBN: 0380720132

Description: Fine. 0380720132 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard

by Banks, Lynne Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380720132 ISBN: 0380720132

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Avon Camelot Books (Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile. pages are lightly foxed but clean, tight, and unmarked-spine shows very light creasing-corners and spine ends show some shelfwear read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becky's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard

by Banks, Lynne Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380725953 ISBN: 0380725959

Description: Very Good- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard

by Banks, Lynne Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380720132 ISBN: 0380720132

Description: Good. No Jacket. Sm. Water Spot Inside Front Cover, Corners Bumped, Covers Lighty Soiled, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of the Cupboard used book

The Mystery of the Cupboard

by Banks, Lynne Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380720132 ISBN: 0380720132

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Appears unread-Excellent condition. Clean pages/Tight binding. Books seller's stamp inside front cover. Contains: Illustrations. Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Kim, Tredegar, Gwent, The United Kingdom

"This was strange, not having the Indians in it as such!
For me, the magic started to fade after I started book 3 - The Indian In The Cupboard is a timeless classic from my childhood, and I'm slightly disappointed in myself for reading the rest of the series and being let down!
I see the whole point in trying to discover why the cupboard/key possess magic, I just can't help feeling, the author, however talented a writer she undoubtedly is, should've stopped after two.
As kids books their great - but for a big kid like me, I think its a sign I need to get back to a proper adult novel!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Luciano, Placentia, CA

"This is a book for younger readers. Although prose is fairly simplistic, the overall story is very entertaining, and there were some interesting plot twists that surprised me and I didn't see coming. There are several books in this series and I found this one to be the most mature, from the standpoint of some of the subjects that are touched upon. Overall the story has a darker tone than the others in this series. One particular scene was particualrly horrific, but was realistically portrayed and fit perfectly with the story.

This is an entertaining book for both younger readers and adults."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Sarah, Provo, UT

"If I'm remembering this right, this is the book where he and his brother or dad go back in time and are puppets, and later Indian corn dolls, or something. I haven't read this book for years, but I distinctly remember finding two major flaws in the story, making it impossible for everything she said to have happened the way it did. I need to reread it so I remember what they were..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Anna, Fayetteville, NC

"Fun book to read aloud with my second grade son. Creative story. Enjoyable read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Mystery of the Cupboard by Lynne Reid Banks

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Secret of the Indian

Secret of the Indian

by Lynne Reid Banks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Return of the Indian

Return of the Indian

by Lynne Reid Banks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Key to the Indian

Key to the Indian

by Lynne Reid Banks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Silver Chair

Silver Chair

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Giver

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.30!

Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!