About this title: An investigation of the Maya including the latest theories on the reading of Maya hieroglyph inscriptions. Also explored are current interpretations of Maya art, civilization, and culture. This book is illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings, and maps.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780689503191ISBN:0689503199
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0689506198 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0689506198 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: VG+ in NF jacket. First printing, a history written especially for young adults, illustrated with photos and diagrams, hardcover with dustjacket. read more
Description: Octavo, hardcover, VG ex library book with red and black pictorial dj in mylar. Pocket on endpaper. Discusses adventures in discovering a lost civilization, unearthing the evidence (six centuries of brilliance comes to liglht); answers: who were these people? and the ultimate question: what happened to them? 159 pp. including index. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780689503191ISBN:0689503199
Description: Photo Illustrated. Good++ Yes, Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4" X-library: card pocket, stamp & Upc sticker on rep. Stamp inside front cover & a smaller stamp on lower title page. 159 pages including index, bright clean text. Slight edgewear to book. Dust jacket in a mylar cover and glued down to book covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780689503191ISBN:0689503199
Description: Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight binding. Clear text. Library sticker on spine. Library stamp on inside covers and title page. Cover has minor scratches and shelf wear. Library stamp on paper edges. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780689503191ISBN:0689503199
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780689503191ISBN:0689503199
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780689503191ISBN:0689503199
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780689503191ISBN:0689503199
Description: NEAR NEW/Near New. 0689503199 NEAR NEW IN NEAR NEW dustjacket; octavo; 159 pp (including index, glossary and numerous black & white photos and illustrations); lightly sunned spine, rubbed, offsetting to pp 24 and 25 from leather bookmark; else clean tight copy in mylar. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, 1985
ISBN-13:9780689503191ISBN:0689503199
Description: 1st Edition, So stated, FINE in FINE dust jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected. Illustrated with drawing, photographs and maps. ISBN 0-689-50319-9. read more
Binding: School & Library Bin
Publisher: Margaret Mcelderry Book-Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780689503191ISBN:0689503199
Description: Near Fine in As New dust jacket. 0689503199. Marfree, acidfree hardcov Rev Ed; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. More "like new, " markedoff for sm inscription ffep. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. Ingram: A revised edition of a fact-filled introduction to the world of the Maya and their mysterious ancient civilization incorporates all of the latest information that has been discovered about the Maya--their art, writings, religion, and culture--in recent years. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Margaret K. Mcelderry
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780689503191ISBN:0689503199
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0689503199. In brodart. 1st edition. A very clean and tight copy. Brochure laid in. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mexico; 159 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.