» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mystery of the Ancient Maya

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Mystery of the Ancient Maya

by Carolyn Meyer, Charles Gallenkamp

About this title: An investigation of the Maya including the latest theories on the reading of Maya hieroglyph inscriptions. Also explored are current interpretations of Maya art, civilization, and culture. This book is illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings, and maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Mystery of the Ancient Maya used book

The Mystery of the Ancient Maya

by Meyer, Carolyn, And Gallenkamp, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books Date Published: 05/1995 ISBN-13: 9780689506192 ISBN: 0689506198

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 178 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Ancient Maya

by Charles Gallencamp

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503191 ISBN: 0689503199

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Ancient Maya

by Carolyn Meyer, Charles Gallencamp

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689503191 ISBN: 0689503199

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mystery of the Ancient Maya, the: Revised Edition used book

Mystery of the Ancient Maya, the: Revised Edition

by Carolyn Meyer, Charles Gallenkamp

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689506192 ISBN: 0689506198

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mystery of the Ancient Maya, the: Revised Edition used book

Mystery of the Ancient Maya, the: Revised Edition

by Carolyn Meyer, Charles Gallenkamp

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689506192 ISBN: 0689506198

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Ancient Maya

by Carolyn Meyer, Charles Gallencamp

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689503191 ISBN: 0689503199

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mystery of the Ancient Maya, the: Revised Edition used book

Mystery of the Ancient Maya, the: Revised Edition

by Carolyn Meyer, Charles Gallenkamp

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780689506192 ISBN: 0689506198

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mystery of the Ancient Maya, the: Revised Edition used book

Mystery of the Ancient Maya, the: Revised Edition

by Meyer, Carolyn; Gallenkamp, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry ISBN-13: 9780689506192 ISBN: 0689506198

Description: Good. 0689506198 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mystery of the Ancient Maya, the: Revised Edition used book

Mystery of the Ancient Maya, the: Revised Edition

by Meyer, Carolyn; Gallenkamp, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry ISBN-13: 9780689506192 ISBN: 0689506198

Description: Good. 0689506198 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mystery of the Ancient Maya, the: Revised Edition used book

Mystery of the Ancient Maya, the: Revised Edition

by Carolyn Meyer; Charles Gallenkamp

price: $2.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 1995-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780689506192 ISBN: 0689506198

Description: Good. Former library book. 7B21-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Ancient Maya

by Meyer, Carolyn And Charles Gallenkamp

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503191 ISBN: 0689503199

Description: VG+ in NF jacket. First printing, a history written especially for young adults, illustrated with photos and diagrams, hardcover with dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Ancient Maya

by Meyer, Carolyn; Gallenkamp, Charles (Contributor)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503191 ISBN: 0689503199

Description: Octavo, hardcover, VG ex library book with red and black pictorial dj in mylar. Pocket on endpaper. Discusses adventures in discovering a lost civilization, unearthing the evidence (six centuries of brilliance comes to liglht); answers: who were these people? and the ultimate question: what happened to them? 159 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Ancient Maya

by Meyer, Carolyn; Gallenkamp, Charles

price: $5.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503191 ISBN: 0689503199

Description: Photo Illustrated. Good++ Yes, Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4" X-library: card pocket, stamp & Upc sticker on rep. Stamp inside front cover & a smaller stamp on lower title page. 159 pages including index, bright clean text. Slight edgewear to book. Dust jacket in a mylar cover and glued down to book covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Ancient Maya

by Meyer, Carolyn; Gallenkamp, Charles

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503191 ISBN: 0689503199

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight binding. Clear text. Library sticker on spine. Library stamp on inside covers and title page. Cover has minor scratches and shelf wear. Library stamp on paper edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Ancient Maya

by Meyer

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503191 ISBN: 0689503199

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Ancient Maya

by Meyer And Gallenkamp

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503191 ISBN: 0689503199

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Ancient Maya

by Meyer

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503191 ISBN: 0689503199

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Ancient Maya

by Meyer, Carolyn & Gallenkamp, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780689503191 ISBN: 0689503199

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Ancient Maya

by Meyer, Carolyn And Charles Gallenkamp

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503191 ISBN: 0689503199

Description: NEAR NEW/Near New. 0689503199 NEAR NEW IN NEAR NEW dustjacket; octavo; 159 pp (including index, glossary and numerous black & white photos and illustrations); lightly sunned spine, rubbed, offsetting to pp 24 and 25 from leather bookmark; else clean tight copy in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Ancient Maya

by Meyer, Carolyn And Gallenkamp, Charles

price: $17.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503191 ISBN: 0689503199

Description: 1st Edition, So stated, FINE in FINE dust jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected. Illustrated with drawing, photographs and maps. ISBN 0-689-50319-9. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ShambroLa Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of the Ancient Maya

by Meyer, Carolyn; Gallencamp, Charles

price: $4.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry ISBN-13: 9780689503191 ISBN: 0689503199

Description: Fair. 0689503199 TEXT CLEAN, COVER SPINE HAS TEAR, SPEEDY SHIPPING ASAP, BLESSINGS 81-4. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BLESSINGS-BOOKSTORE, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mystery of the Ancient Maya, the

by Meyer, Carolyn; Gallenkamp, Charles (Contributor)

price: $4.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Bin Publisher: Margaret Mcelderry Book-Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503191 ISBN: 0689503199

Description: Near Fine in As New dust jacket. 0689503199. Marfree, acidfree hardcov Rev Ed; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. More "like new, " markedoff for sm inscription ffep. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. Ingram: A revised edition of a fact-filled introduction to the world of the Maya and their mysterious ancient civilization incorporates all of the latest information that has been discovered about the Maya--their art, writings, religion, and culture--in recent years. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mystery of the Ancient Maya

by Meyer, Carolyn; Gallenkamp, Charles

price: $5.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503191 ISBN: 0689503199

Description: Good. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mystery of the Ancient Maya

by Meyer, Carolyn & Charles Gallencamp

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. Mcelderry Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503191 ISBN: 0689503199

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0689503199. In brodart. 1st edition. A very clean and tight copy. Brochure laid in. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mexico; 159 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mystery of the Ancient Maya, the: Revised Edition used book

Mystery of the Ancient Maya, the: Revised Edition

price: $30.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689506192 ISBN: 0689506198

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.