About this title: Since the earliest times, numbers have exercised a special hold on the human imagination. In this fascinating book, the author, one of the world's foremost authorities on Sufism and Islamic mysticism, explores the symbolism of numbers through the ages, from ancient Mesopotamia up to contemporary European folk cultures. We learn why a particular number has been assigned its symbolic value in a religious or philosophical tradition, and how that symbolism has been expressed in superstitions, proverbs, and figures of speech. The book begins with a historical and thematic overview of the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: NY: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780195089196ISBN:0195089197
Description: Cover Art: Gwen Frankfelt. Near Fine to Fine. 314 pages, quality trade paperback with a lot of illlustrations and an Index. "Why is the number seven lucky-even holy-in almost every culture? Why do cats have nine lives (except in Iran, where they have seven? ) From literature to folklore to private superstitions, numbers play a conspicuous role in our daily lives. In this fascinating book, Annemarie Schimmel shows that numbers have been filled with mystery and meaning since the earliest times, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, Oxford University Press, 1993
ISBN-13:9780195063035ISBN:0195063031
Description: Hardback, Fine in a Near Fine DJ, 1st edition; slight trace of wear to mylar protected DJ and DJ edges, no names or markings, illustrated, a fascinating story of numbers, numerology, and number symbolism, 8vo., 314 pages., read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1993-02-25
ISBN-13:9780195063035ISBN:0195063031
Description: Like New. FIRST PRINTING AS INDICATED BY NUMBER LINE OF NEW LOOKING HARDCOVER WITH DJ. ALL CLEAN TEXT PAGES WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTGRAPHY THROUGHOUT. BOOK STORE STICKER ON FRONT END PAPER; MINOR WEAR TO DJ. DAILY SHIPPING. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780195063035ISBN:0195063031
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book appears brand new except for small tear in paper on inside front cover-paper is rolled about 1" x 1/2". Original price sticker is on dj front flap. Illustrated. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 314 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780195063035ISBN:0195063031
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo. Cloth in mylar protected dust-jacket. 314 pp., w/ bibliography and index; illustrated. This book is an illuminating tour of the mysteries attributed to numbers over the centuries. A clean, tight copy in "as new" condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780195063035ISBN:0195063031
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. F/NF. Hardcover, quarter red cloth with black titles, DJ, 314 pp, b&w illustrations, faint edgewear, otherwise a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780195089196ISBN:0195089197
Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; The author covers the origins of numbers, the symbolism of numbers, the source of this symbolism, and examines individual numbers from one to ten thousand. Using examples ranging from the Bible to Shakespeare. Very light wear, light corner bump, 314 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OUP USA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780195089196ISBN:0195089197
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780195089196ISBN:0195089197
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 210x140 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (324) a fascinating tour of the history of numbers showing that numbers have been filled with mystery and meaning since the earliest times and across every society. covers the origins of numbers, the symbolism of numbers, the source of this symbolism, and examines individual numbers from one to ten thousand. schimmel shows the reader that from literature to folklore to private superstitions, numbers ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1994-04-07
ISBN-13:9780195089196ISBN:0195089197
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square with No creasing. Covers have minor shelf wear except one crease on front cover. Pages are bright and clean. We ship daily from TN. We ship daily from Tennessee! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780195063035ISBN:0195063031
Description: As New in As New jacket. Cloth, 314 pps. with index, bibliography. Illustrated. AS NEW IN DUST JACKET. Fascinating book in which the author conducts an illuminating tour of the mysteries attributed to numbers over the centuries. Beginning with an informative, often surprising introduction to the origins of number systems (pre-Roman European, Mayan, Arabic, etc), we see the conspicuous role numbers play in literature, folklore and private superstitions. read more
"Ann adalah salah satu penulis favorit gue. Walaupun sudah menginjak usia senja, tapi dia tetep aja produktif. Di dalam buku ini Ann memberikan kepada kita arti dari setiap angka-angka yang ternyata punya simbolisme atau kekuatan magis ditinjau dari beberapa sejarah, budaya, bahkan agama. Bagi yang suka dengan mytology, pasti kepincut buat baca ni buku. Ann begitu cerdas dalam menyusun buku ini menjadi sesuatu yang menarik. Memang buku ini bukan novel, tapi Ann menambahkan beberapa cerita mitos yang seru dalam setiap penjelasannya, jadi terkesan seperti sebuah cerita sejarah yang sangat exotic. Juga buku ini disusun seperti sebuah Dictionary Angka, sehingga kita mudah untuk mencari "Angka" apa yang ingin kita tahu maknanya. Bagi yang suka RAMALAN ANGKA, mungkin bisa menjadikan buku ini sebagai referensi yang bermutu. So, ni buku gue saranin buat dibaca semua orang, yang suka buku "Berat" atau buku "Ringan"."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.