» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The asking price

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The asking price

by Henry Cecil

About this title: Ronald Holbrook is a fifty-seven-year-old bachelor who has lived in the same house for twenty years. Jane Doughty, the daughter of his next-door neighbours, is seventeen. She suddenly decides she is in love with Ronald and wants to marry him. Everyone is amused at first but then events take a disturbingly sinister turn and Ronald finds himself ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Asking Price

by Cecil, Henry

price: $4.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HAPER AND ROW Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 189p., 21 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Asking Price

by Cecil, Henry

price: $4.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 189p., 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Asking Price used book

The Asking Price

by Cecil, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Pub, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780897333559 ISBN: 0897333551

Description: Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Asking Price

by Henry Cecil

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER AND ROW, 1966 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781561692972 ISBN: 1561692972

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 154 PAGES. Ronald Holbrook is a fifty-seven year old bachelor who has lived in the same house for twenty years. Jane Doughty, the daughter of his next-door neighbours, is seventeen. She suddenly decides she is in love with Ronald and wants to marry him. Everyone is amused at first but then events take a disturbingly sinister turn and Ronald finds himself enmeshed in a potentially tragic situation. D2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Asking Price (Academy Mystery) used book

The Asking Price (Academy Mystery)

by Henry Cecil

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780897333559 ISBN: 0897333551

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Asking Price used book

The Asking Price

by Cecil, Henry

price: $2.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Gently read/stamp/writing inside/tite Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Pub, Chicago, Illinois, U.S. A Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780897333559 ISBN: 0897333551

Description: Good. 0897333551 Ronald Holbrook is a fifty-seven year old bachelor who has lived in the same house for twenty years. Jane Doughty, the daughter of his next-door neighbours, is seventeen. She suddenly decides she is in love with Ronald and wants to marry him. Everyone is amused at first but then events take a disturbingly sinister turn and Ronald finds himself enmeshed in a potentially tragic situation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Attic, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Asking Price used book

The Asking Price

by Cecil, Henry

price: $2.89

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780897333559 ISBN: 0897333551

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 154 pages. Ronald Holbrook, a 52-year-old bachelor, has lived happily in Islington for the past 20 years, until June Doughty, the youngest daughter of... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Asking Price used book

The Asking Price

by Cecil, Henry

price: $3.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780897333559 ISBN: 0897333551

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 143 p. Academy Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Asking Price

by Cecil, Henry

price: $3.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Academy Chicago 33355. Date Published: 1990

Description: Near fine paperback. Cover art by Mary Flock. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Asking Price used book

The Asking Price

by Cecil, Henry

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers, Limited, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780897333559 ISBN: 0897333551

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Great copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Asking Price

by Cecil, Henry

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Like New. Academy Chicago Publishers, 1990 PB reprint. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Asking Price (Academy Book Ser. ) used book

The Asking Price (Academy Book Ser. )

by Cecil, Henry

price: $3.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers, Limited, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780897333559 ISBN: 0897333551

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Asking Price

by Cecil, Henry

price: $4.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. DJ has plastic attached. Book has some edge wear, stamps blacked out, pouch removed from 1st cover page. 154 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Asking Price

by Cecil, Henry

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Academy Chicago. Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine paperback. Cover art by Mary Flock. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Asking Price used book

The Asking Price

by Cecil, Henry

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; light tanning; good solid book. The dj is creased and worn; glued inside covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Inventory No: 066637. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Asking Price

by Henry Cecil

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Ex church library. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Asking Price used book

The Asking Price

by Cecil, Henry

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; good solid reading copy. The dj has moderate wear along edges; price intact; taped to boards; tape stains on flaps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 051695. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Asking Price

by Henry Cecil

price: $6.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW Date Published: 1966

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Asking Price

by Cecil, Henry

price: $6.36

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Gaunt Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9781561692972 ISBN: 1561692972

Description: Very Good. 1561692972 Fine/Fine minus in Mylar DJ, 1966 First Edition, London, Price clipped. 1/2 inch tear to front of dj. (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Asking Price

by Henry Cecil

price: $6.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1/1/1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Asking Price used book

The Asking Price

by Cecil, Henry

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780897333559 ISBN: 0897333551

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG-, pages are clean, though the half title has a stamp; wraps have edge wear and a fore edge crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 154 p. Academy Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Asking Price

by Cecil, Henry

price: $11.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. British legal fiction of middle-aged man who finds teenage girl in love with him. Slight fading of green cloth at spine edges in VG+ jacket with light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Asking Price used book

The Asking Price

by Cecil, Henry (Pseudonym Of Henry Cecil Leon)

price: $12.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sphere 22322

Description: [22322] 1968. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Pseudonym of Henry Cecil Leon....(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Asking Price

by Cecil, Henry

price: $15.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Michael Joseph 1966.

Description: First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Some offsetting to endpapers. Jacket has sticker mark on front flap, some foxing to back. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Asking Price

by Henry Cecil

price: $15.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Joseph Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780718100186 ISBN: 0718100182

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Daughters in Law

Daughters in Law

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.99!

Brothers in law

Brothers in law

by Henry Cecil

see all from $4.00!

new only from $11.44!

Independent Witness

Independent Witness

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $44.36!

Much in Evidence

Much in Evidence

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $42.08!

The painswick line

The painswick line

by Henry Cecil

see all from $3.63!

new only from $44.36!

Tell you what I'll do

Tell you what I'll do

by Henry Cecil

see all from $4.75!