About this title: Ronald Holbrook is a fifty-seven-year-old bachelor who has lived in the same house for twenty years. Jane Doughty, the daughter of his next-door neighbours, is seventeen. She suddenly decides she is in love with Ronald and wants to marry him. Everyone is amused at first but then events take a disturbingly sinister turn and Ronald finds himself ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARPER AND ROW, 1966
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781561692972ISBN:1561692972
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 154 PAGES. Ronald Holbrook is a fifty-seven year old bachelor who has lived in the same house for twenty years. Jane Doughty, the daughter of his next-door neighbours, is seventeen. She suddenly decides she is in love with Ronald and wants to marry him. Everyone is amused at first but then events take a disturbingly sinister turn and Ronald finds himself enmeshed in a potentially tragic situation. D2. read more
Edition: Gently read/stamp/writing inside/tite
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Academy Chicago Pub, Chicago, Illinois, U.S. A
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780897333559ISBN:0897333551
Description: Good. 0897333551 Ronald Holbrook is a fifty-seven year old bachelor who has lived in the same house for twenty years. Jane Doughty, the daughter of his next-door neighbours, is seventeen. She suddenly decides she is in love with Ronald and wants to marry him. Everyone is amused at first but then events take a disturbingly sinister turn and Ronald finds himself enmeshed in a potentially tragic situation. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Academy Chicago
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780897333559ISBN:0897333551
Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 154 pages. Ronald Holbrook, a 52-year-old bachelor, has lived happily in Islington for the past 20 years, until June Doughty, the youngest daughter of... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780897333559ISBN:0897333551
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 143 p. Academy Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers, Limited, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780897333559ISBN:0897333551
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Great copy with clean pages. read more
Description: Like New. Academy Chicago Publishers, 1990 PB reprint. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers, Limited, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780897333559ISBN:0897333551
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. DJ has plastic attached. Book has some edge wear, stamps blacked out, pouch removed from 1st cover page. 154 p. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; light tanning; good solid book. The dj is creased and worn; glued inside covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Inventory No: 066637. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Ex church library. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; good solid reading copy. The dj has moderate wear along edges; price intact; taped to boards; tape stains on flaps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 051695. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARPER & ROW
Date Published: 1966
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Description: Very Good. 1561692972 Fine/Fine minus in Mylar DJ, 1966 First Edition, London, Price clipped. 1/2 inch tear to front of dj. (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780897333559ISBN:0897333551
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG-, pages are clean, though the half title has a stamp; wraps have edge wear and a fore edge crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 154 p. Academy Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. British legal fiction of middle-aged man who finds teenage girl in love with him. Slight fading of green cloth at spine edges in VG+ jacket with light edgewear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Michael Joseph 1966.
Description: First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Some offsetting to endpapers. Jacket has sticker mark on front flap, some foxing to back. VG/VG. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.