» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside an Investigation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside an Investigation

by Bill Adair

About this title: An award-winning journalist presents the definitive account of the 1994 fatal airline crash of Flight 427 and the subsequent investigation by the Transportation Safety Board. 32 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation used book

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation

by Adair B

price: $2.11

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781588340054 ISBN: 1588340058

Description: Good. Former library book. 40E26-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation used book

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation

by Adair B

price: $2.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian ISBN-13: 9781588340054 ISBN: 1588340058

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation used book

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation

by Adair B

price: $7.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781588340054 ISBN: 1588340058

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation new book

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation

by B, Adair

price: $7.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian ISBN-13: 9781588340054 ISBN: 1588340058

Description: New. 1588340058 Thank you for looking at BookHaven1, satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation used book

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation

by Adair, Bill

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Wash. /D.C. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781588340054 ISBN: 1588340058

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maureen Nuse Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation new book

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation

by Adair B

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian ISBN-13: 9781588340054 ISBN: 1588340058

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery of Flight 427. Inside a Crash Investigation

by Adair, Bill

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Smithsonian, Washington Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation used book

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation

by Adair B

price: $29.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781588340054 ISBN: 1588340058

Description: Very good; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Ex. Lib Copy in excellent condition w/ stamps. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of Flight 427. Inside a Crash Investigation used book

The Mystery of Flight 427. Inside a Crash Investigation

by Adair, Bill

price: $33.59

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Instition, Washington DC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781588340054 ISBN: 1588340058

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. 230pp, index, sources, glossary, bw ills. Or blue papered boards with silver spine in jacket. Very light edgewear to jacket. Investigation into the 1994 crash of Flight 427 in Pennsylvania taking the lives of all 132 people on board the Boeing 737. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation new book

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation

by Adair, Bill

price: $49.46

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781588340054 ISBN: 1588340058

Description: BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Royal 8vo. Pp. 230. Plus a number of halftone plates, printed on different paper, bound in. Glossary, bibliography, index. Hardcover, silver cloth-backed blue boards, spine lettered in white, with dust-jacket. First edition. The story of the investigation which followed the 1994 air disaster of Flight 427 and the subsequent death of all 132 people aboard. ISBN: #1588340058. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Librarium of The Hague, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation used book

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation

by Adair B

price: $2.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian ISBN-13: 9781588340054 ISBN: 1588340058

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation used book

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation

by B, Adair

price: $7.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian, USA Date Published: 1-Apr-02 ISBN-13: 9781588340054 ISBN: 1588340058

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOB Corporation, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation new book

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation

by Adair B

price: $7.97

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781588340054 ISBN: 1588340058

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation used book

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation

by B, Adair

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian ISBN-13: 9781588340054 ISBN: 1588340058

Description: Very Good. 1588340058 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation used book

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation

by Adair, Bill

price: $12.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Press, Scranton, Pennsylvania Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781588340054 ISBN: 1588340058

Description: As New in Fine dust jacket. 1588340058. Book is NEW and unread. No remainder. DJ has two tiny tears bottom front edge and bottom front corner. 256 pp.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNest, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystery of Flight 427-Inside a Crash Investigation used book

The Mystery of Flight 427-Inside a Crash Investigation

by Adair, Bill

price: $13.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington DC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781588340054 ISBN: 1588340058

Description: Fine. First Printing. c.2002. Hardcover. 230pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Only the tiniest bit of soil. Contents unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation used book

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation

by Adair, Bill

price: $13.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781588340054 ISBN: 1588340058

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside an Investigation used book

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside an Investigation

by Adair, Bill

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Smithsonian Books ISBN-13: 9781588340054 ISBN: 1588340058

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation used book

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation

price: $32.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781588340054 ISBN: 1588340058

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation used book

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation

by Adair B

price: $50.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781588340054 ISBN: 1588340058

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation new book

The Mystery of Flight 427: Inside a Crash Investigation

by Adair B

price: $59.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781588340054 ISBN: 1588340058

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.