New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mystery of Edwin Drood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Charles Dickens

About this title: THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD, Dickens's last novel, left unfinished when he died in June 1870, is set in an English cathedral town. It tells the potentially sordid tale of an opium addict, John Jasper; Rosa Bud, the woman he loves; Edwin Drood, who disappears during a Christmas Eve storm; and Dick Datchery, the detective in charge of the case, who is obviously not what he seems. Although many endings to the tangled story have been proposed, Dickens's intentions are unknown.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Mystery of Edwin Drood used book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Dickens, Charles, And Cox, Arthur J (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140430929 ISBN: 014043092X

Description: Very Good. p read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Mystery of Edwin Drood used book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Dickens, Charles; Cardwell, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780192815934 ISBN: 0192815938

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mystery of Edwin Drood used book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140430929 ISBN: 014043092X

Description: Good. Light edge wear to soft cover. Light page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1981-03 ISBN-13: 9780394519180 ISBN: 0394519183

Description: Very Good. No dust jacketBook is in very good condition. Shows some use on cover. Inside is nice. We serve thousands and ship next day USPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sterling Media Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451514257 ISBN: 0451514254

Description: 1961. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451510624 ISBN: 0451510623

Description: Very Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Ultimate Classics) new audio book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Ultimate Classics)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: New Millennium Audio ISBN-13: 9781931056670 ISBN: 1931056676

Description: New. 1931056676 NEW GREAT BUY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmavens, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394519180 ISBN: 0394519183

Description: 1981. Hardcover. 1st American ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. DJ has a couple of tiny nicks on the top edge & a crease on the back. No other noticeable blemishes or marks. Concluded by Leon Garfield. Dust jacket: Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mystery of Edwin Drood used audio book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Dickens, Charles, and Scofield, Paul (Performed by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: New Millennium Audio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781931056670 ISBN: 1931056676

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 2 cassettes. Ultimate Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catts Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140092585 ISBN: 0140092587

Description: VG- RM on bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keane's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Wordsworth Classics Date Published: 1998

Description: Good. And other stories. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dickens, Charles; Cardwell, Margaret the Mystery of Edwin Drood used book

Dickens, Charles; Cardwell, Margaret the Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Charles Dickens; Editor-Margaret Cardwell

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1982-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780192815934 ISBN: 0192815938

Description: Good. Good; Paperback; Oxford University Press, USA; Clean unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sweepadeal, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780451510624 ISBN: 0451510623

Description: Good. Edges of book slightly worn, name written on the inside front cover, otherwise book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mystery of Edwin Drood used book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Dickens, Charles, and Cox, Arthur J (Editor), and Wilson, Angus (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140430929 ISBN: 014043092X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light shelf/edge wear to cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Penguin English Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: stopandread, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books ISBN-13: 9780394519180 ISBN: 0394519183

Description: Very Good. 0394519183 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451514257 ISBN: 0451514254

Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. PAPERBACK, VG+/VG+, Signet Classics, 1961, Indicated as printing #1, 1 in. H x 7 in. L x 5 in. W, 6.5 oz. This copy has very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mystery of Edwin Drood used book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Dickens, Charles, and Cox, Arthur J (Editor), and Wilson, Angus (Designer)

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Reprint. 1st reprint in Penguin English Lib. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140430929 ISBN: 014043092X

Description: Picture of Dickens inside front cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Penguin English Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Charles Dickens

price: $2.05

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Airmont Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Dickens, Charles

price: $2.25

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, England: Thomas Nelson & Date Published: 1920

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Dickens, Charles

price: $2.25

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394519180 ISBN: 0394519183

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. UNREAD copy with light shelf wear. 327 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Charles Dickens

price: $2.32

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394519180 ISBN: 0394519183

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1981. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mystery of Edwin Drood new book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Charles Dickens

price: $2.42

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2005-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780486444994 ISBN: 0486444996

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Dickens, Charles, and Cox, Arthur J (Photographer)

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140092585 ISBN: 0140092587

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 314 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. Clean, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Dickens, Charles, and Cox, Arthur J (Photographer)

price: $2.75

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140092585 ISBN: 0140092587

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Good copy. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is nice with minor edgewear and slight creasing to spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp to Present II, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mystery of Edwin Drood

by Dickens, Charles

price: $2.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book is in very good condition, no marks or tears. Prior owners name on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peggy Tevebaugh, KS, USA

Reliability: