|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else
by
Hernando de Soto
About this title: The world-famous Peruvian economist examines why some countries succeed at capitalism while others fail. As evidenced in the development of the West, economic success, he argues, is less determined by cultural differences than by the legal structure of property and property rights. 25 charts & tables.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else
(48 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else
by
Soto, Hernando De
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465016143
ISBN: 0465016146
Description: Good. 0465016146 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mystery of Capital
by
Hernando De Soto
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books 2000
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780465016143
ISBN: 0465016146
Description: ISBN 0465016146. Hardback. Later Printing. Tight sound copy with average wear in dustjacket but some black ink underlining and notation to the text makes this a nice reading copy only. read more
|
|
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else
by
De Soto, Hernando
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780465016143
ISBN: 0465016146
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Cream colored boards with gilt on spine, spine ends slightly bumped. DJ-minor edgewear, no chips or tears. 276 Pgs. read more
|
|
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else
by
Hernando De Soto
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780465016143
ISBN: 0465016146
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Stated 1st Edition, 2nd Printing Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more
|
|
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else
by
Hernando De Soto
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2000-09-05
ISBN-13: 9780465016143
ISBN: 0465016146
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Hardcover. Like new cover and text. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Like new dust jacket with very minor shelfwear. Near Fine condition. Beautiful book. read more
|
|
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else
by
de Soto, Hernando, and Soto, Hernando de
list price: $16.95
our price: $13.56
you save: $3.39 (20%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780465016150
ISBN: 0465016154
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. New read more
|
|
Mystery of Capital-Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else
by
De Soto, Hernando
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9780465016143
ISBN: 0465016146
Description: Basic Books 2000. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else
by
Soto, Hernando De
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 9/5/2000
ISBN-13: 9780465016143
ISBN: 0465016146
Description: Good. 0465016146 Ex-library copy: stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else
by
Soto, Hernando De
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465016150
ISBN: 0465016154
Description: New. 0465016154 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else
by
Soto, Hernando De
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465016150
ISBN: 0465016154
Description: New. 0465016154 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else
by
Hernando De Soto
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780465016143
ISBN: 0465016146
Description: Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket as pictured. In great condition! Like new! Pages clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
meremc_books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else
by
de Soto, Hernando, and Soto, Hernando de
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780465016150
ISBN: 0465016154
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. New read more
|
|
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780465016143
ISBN: 0465016146
Description: Very good. Have marks on ~ 20 pages, otherwise pages are clean and nice, Minor shelf wear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else
by
Hernando De Soto
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2000-09-05
ISBN-13: 9780465016143
ISBN: 0465016146
Description: New. New and in excellent condition (light wear on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
novel-books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else
by
Hernando De Soto
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2000-09-05
ISBN-13: 9780465016143
ISBN: 0465016146
Description: New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
novel-books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else
by
Hernando De Soto
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780465016143
ISBN: 0465016146
Description: Good. Used-Good. read more
|
|
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else
by
Hernando De Soto
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780465016143
ISBN: 0465016146
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions, or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bay City Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else
by
de Soto, Hernando, and Soto, Hernando de
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780465016150
ISBN: 0465016154
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This is a very good looking book. This book has lightly bumped corners and edges along with light shelf-wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more
|
|
The Mystery of Capital
by
De Soto, Hernando
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perseus Books Group, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780465016143
ISBN: 0465016146
Description: VG/G. 0465016146. Spine and boards slightly edgeworn. Remainder mark on bottom textblock edge. Interior clean, binding tight. Pg 21 corner bent. Dustjacket slightly soiled and edgeworn.; Diagrams; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 276 pages; Economics kvk gold/yellow & black soccat. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Babbitt's Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else
by
Soto, Hernando De
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465016143
ISBN: 0465016146
Description: Good. 0465016146 Dust jacket lightly chipped and edgeworn. Book clean, binding firm. read more
|
|
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West
by
De Soto, Hernando
Edition: 1st trade pb
Binding: trade pb
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780465016150
ISBN: 0465016154
Description: Very Fine, with no dog earred corners. 275 pages., 1st trade paperback edition with no names. Not remaindered. Yellow highlighting thru out. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Enterprise Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else
by
Hernando De Soto, Hernando De Soto
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780465016150
ISBN: 0465016154
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else
by
Hernando De Soto
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2003-07
ISBN-13: 9780465016150
ISBN: 0465016154
Description: Used Very Good. As pictured and described, softbound minor scuffing to cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
morebooks2,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else
by
Hernando De Soto
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780465016150
ISBN: 0465016154
Description: BRAND NEW. 0465016154. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else, By Desoto
by
Desoto, Hernando
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780465016150
ISBN: 0465016154
Description: Very good. Paperback. Used. Some Highlighting/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners. SKU: 16425511 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780465016150. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbyte,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |