New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

by Hernando de Soto

About this title: The world-famous Peruvian economist examines why some countries succeed at capitalism while others fail. As evidenced in the development of the West, economic success, he argues, is less determined by cultural differences than by the legal structure of property and property rights. 25 charts & tables.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else used book

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

by Soto, Hernando De

price: $3.55

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465016143 ISBN: 0465016146

Description: Good. 0465016146 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mystery of Capital used book

The Mystery of Capital

by Hernando De Soto

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465016143 ISBN: 0465016146

Description: ISBN 0465016146. Hardback. Later Printing. Tight sound copy with average wear in dustjacket but some black ink underlining and notation to the text makes this a nice reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else used book

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

by De Soto, Hernando

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465016143 ISBN: 0465016146

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Cream colored boards with gilt on spine, spine ends slightly bumped. DJ-minor edgewear, no chips or tears. 276 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else used book

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

by Hernando De Soto

price: $12.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465016143 ISBN: 0465016146

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Stated 1st Edition, 2nd Printing Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else used book

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

by Hernando De Soto

price: $13.18

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780465016143 ISBN: 0465016146

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Hardcover. Like new cover and text. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Like new dust jacket with very minor shelfwear. Near Fine condition. Beautiful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else new book

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

by de Soto, Hernando, and Soto, Hernando de

list price: $16.95

our price: $13.56

you save: $3.39 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465016150 ISBN: 0465016154

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Mystery of Capital-Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else used book

Mystery of Capital-Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

by De Soto, Hernando

price: $13.75

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780465016143 ISBN: 0465016146

Description: Basic Books 2000. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else used book

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

by Soto, Hernando De

price: $14.48

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 9/5/2000 ISBN-13: 9780465016143 ISBN: 0465016146

Description: Good. 0465016146 Ex-library copy: stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else new book

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

by Soto, Hernando De

price: $14.92

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465016150 ISBN: 0465016154

Description: New. 0465016154 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else new book

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

by Soto, Hernando De

price: $14.92

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465016150 ISBN: 0465016154

Description: New. 0465016154 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else used book

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

by Hernando De Soto

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465016143 ISBN: 0465016146

Description: Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket as pictured. In great condition! Like new! Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else new book

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

by de Soto, Hernando, and Soto, Hernando de

price: $15.69

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465016150 ISBN: 0465016154

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails... used book

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails...

price: $19.90

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465016143 ISBN: 0465016146

Description: Very good. Have marks on ~ 20 pages, otherwise pages are clean and nice, Minor shelf wear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else new book

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

by Hernando De Soto

price: $24.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780465016143 ISBN: 0465016146

Description: New. New and in excellent condition (light wear on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else new book

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

by Hernando De Soto

price: $99.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780465016143 ISBN: 0465016146

Description: New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else used book

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

by Hernando De Soto

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465016143 ISBN: 0465016146

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else used book

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

by Hernando De Soto

price: $3.08

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465016143 ISBN: 0465016146

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions, or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else used book

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

by de Soto, Hernando, and Soto, Hernando de

price: $7.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465016150 ISBN: 0465016154

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This is a very good looking book. This book has lightly bumped corners and edges along with light shelf-wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelf-Center/B. F. Eastman, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Mystery of Capital used book

The Mystery of Capital

by De Soto, Hernando

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465016143 ISBN: 0465016146

Description: VG/G. 0465016146. Spine and boards slightly edgeworn. Remainder mark on bottom textblock edge. Interior clean, binding tight. Pg 21 corner bent. Dustjacket slightly soiled and edgeworn.; Diagrams; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 276 pages; Economics kvk gold/yellow & black soccat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else used book

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

by Soto, Hernando De

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465016143 ISBN: 0465016146

Description: Good. 0465016146 Dust jacket lightly chipped and edgeworn. Book clean, binding firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West used book

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West

by De Soto, Hernando

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st trade pb Binding: trade pb Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465016150 ISBN: 0465016154

Description: Very Fine, with no dog earred corners. 275 pages., 1st trade paperback edition with no names. Not remaindered. Yellow highlighting thru out. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else new book

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

by Hernando De Soto, Hernando De Soto

price: $9.36

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465016150 ISBN: 0465016154

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else used book

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

by Hernando De Soto

price: $9.98

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-07 ISBN-13: 9780465016150 ISBN: 0465016154

Description: Used Very Good. As pictured and described, softbound minor scuffing to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else new book

The Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else

by Hernando De Soto

price: $10.81

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465016150 ISBN: 0465016154

Description: BRAND NEW. 0465016154. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else, By Desoto used book

Mystery of Capital: Why Capitalism Triumphs in the West and Fails Everywhere Else, By Desoto

by Desoto, Hernando

price: $10.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465016150 ISBN: 0465016154

Description: Very good. Paperback. Used. Some Highlighting/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners. SKU: 16425511 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780465016150. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?