About this title: Tod is all set for a dull convalescence at his uncle's seaside inn until the arrival of a rain-soaked packet initiates a series of mysterious events.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Date Published: 1970
Description: Nathan Goldstein. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Mild wear. Library pocket has been removed. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. read more
Description: Acceptable. First edition copy. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Owner's name inside. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1970
Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. 143 p. : illus.; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780316156875ISBN:0316156876
Description: Goldstein. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING AND LIGHT PENCILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780316156875ISBN:0316156876
Description: Goldstein. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1970
Description: Goldstein, Nathan. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library markings, pocket, labels, etc., light spine slant and edge wear, nice jacket in plastic cover, taped to the book. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston
Date Published: 1970
Description: Goldstein, Nathan. Good. Ex-Library. 8vo. Cover bumped and slightly soiled with price stickers on back and book number on spine. Price wrote inside front. Pages slightly soiled with light library markings, some marked out, in book with card holder. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Book
Date Published: 1970
Description: Goldstein, Nathan. Hard Cover, Ex-library book in Good condition with pictorial board, tight binding, and no markings except the usual library markings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Book
Date Published: 1970
Description: Goldstein, Nathan. Hard Cover, Ex-library book in Good condition with pictorial board, tight binding, and no markings except the usual library markings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book/ Little Brown And Company
Date Published: 1970
Description: Used; Good. Scuffed edges. Old library book. Slight wear & smudging on cover. Liberary markings & pocket. Fr. inside cover pg. torn out. Text is clean & binding is tight. read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1970
Description: Nathan Goldstein. VG/VG in VG jacket. An ex-library copy with the usual marks. The copyright page is clipped at the top. The dust jacket is about Very Good and unmarked. The interior is clean and tight. Nominee for the Juvenile Edgar Award. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.