» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: Tod is all set for a dull convalescence at his uncle's seaside inn until the arrival of a rain-soaked packet initiates a series of mysterious events.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mystery Man

by Scott Corbett

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book/ Date Published: 1970

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library book in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery Man

by Corbett, Scott

price: $2.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1970

Description: Goldstein, Nathan. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery Man

by Scott Corbett

price: $2.89

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1970

Description: Nathan Goldstein. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Mild wear. Library pocket has been removed. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery Man

by Scott Corbett

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book/ Date Published: 1970

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery Man

by Scott Corbett

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. First edition copy. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The mystery man.

by Corbett, Scott, and Goldstein, Nathan

price: $3.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. 143 p. : illus.; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pen Waggener, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery Man

by Scott Corbett

price: $3.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1970

Description: Nathan Goldstein. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Mild edge wear. Library pocket has been removed. Marks inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery Man

by Scott Corbett

price: $4.75

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company Date Published: 1970

Description: Nathan Goldstein. Good/Good. Ex-Library Stated First Edition, normal library markings, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery Man

by Scott Corbett

price: $5.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1970

Description: Nathan Goldstein. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library Minor edge wear. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mystery Man

by Corbett, Scott

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Print Binding: Hardcover Library Rebind Publisher: Atlantic Monthly, Boston Date Published: 1970

Description: Goldstein, Nathan. Good+ No Jacket. Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. GOOD+ Ex-Lib. usual stamps, pocket inside back borard. Binding tight, interior pages clean, boards clean, rubbing at corners. Juvenile mystery, suspense. 143 pgs. CJ705098. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery Man

by Corbett

price: $6.83

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780316156875 ISBN: 0316156876

Description: Goldstein. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING AND LIGHT PENCILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mystery Man

by Corbett, Scott;

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB; Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY

Description: GOOD, SOILED, DJ/FAIR; USED "1st Edition--GOOD, SOILED, DJ/FAIR; --143 PP--" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery Man

by Corbett

price: $7.69

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Co, Boston Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780316156875 ISBN: 0316156876

Description: Goldstein. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery Man used book

The Mystery Man

by Corbett, Scott

price: $11.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1970

Description: Goldstein, Nathan. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library markings, pocket, labels, etc., light spine slant and edge wear, nice jacket in plastic cover, taped to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery Man

by Corbett, Scott

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1970

Description: Goldstein, Nathan. Good. Ex-Library. 8vo. Cover bumped and slightly soiled with price stickers on back and book number on spine. Price wrote inside front. Pages slightly soiled with light library markings, some marked out, in book with card holder. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystery Man used book

The Mystery Man

by Corbett, Scott

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN AND CO., Boston Date Published: 1970

Description: Nathan Goldstein. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery Man

by Corbett, Scott

price: $14.03

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Press / Little Brown, Boston, MA Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex Library, label on spine, stamps in front, pocket in back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery Man First Edition 1970

by Scott Corbett

price: $19.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS BOOK LITTLE, BROWN &CO Date Published: 1/1/1970

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery Man First Edition 1970

by Scott Corbett

price: $19.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS BOOK LITTLE, BROWN &CO Date Published: 1/1/1970

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mystery Man

by Scott. Corbett

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780316156875 ISBN: 0316156876

Description: Good. Shelf wear, some rubbing. Good Dustjacket. Ex Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poeschl & Burgess, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mystery Man

by Corbett, Scott

price: $2.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Book Date Published: 1970

Description: Goldstein, Nathan. Hard Cover, Ex-library book in Good condition with pictorial board, tight binding, and no markings except the usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mystery Man

by Corbett, Scott

price: $2.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Book Date Published: 1970

Description: Goldstein, Nathan. Hard Cover, Ex-library book in Good condition with pictorial board, tight binding, and no markings except the usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mystery Man

by Scott Corbett, Nathan Goldstein

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book/ Little Brown And Company Date Published: 1970

Description: Used; Good. Scuffed edges. Old library book. Slight wear & smudging on cover. Liberary markings & pocket. Fr. inside cover pg. torn out. Text is clean & binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mystery Man

by Corbett, Scott

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1970

Description: Goldstein, Nathan. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 144 pages, library markings & wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mystery Man

by Corbett, Scott

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1970

Description: Nathan Goldstein. VG/VG in VG jacket. An ex-library copy with the usual marks. The copyright page is clipped at the top. The dust jacket is about Very Good and unmarked. The interior is clean and tight. Nominee for the Juvenile Edgar Award. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heirloom Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.