Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: How did Hare go about writing his topical plays, which pull no punches in respect of the Church, the law or the Labour Party, and also manage to address the most sensitive problems and dilemmas? This book examines these questions by reviewing Hare's interviews with the media.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Asking Around
(30 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Asking Around
by
Hare, David
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 04/2001
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. read more
Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy (Background to the David Hare Trilogy)
by
David Hare
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy (Background to the David Hare Trilogy)
by
David Hare
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: Very Good. read more
Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy (Background to the David Hare Trilogy)
by
David Hare
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy (Background to the David Hare Trilogy)
by
David Hare
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy
by
Hare, David
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy
by
Hare, David
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy
by
Hare, David
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy
by
Hare, David
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy
by
Hare, David
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Asking Around: Background to David Hare Trilogy (Paperback)
by
Hare, David
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: SOFTCOVER
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more
Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy
by
David Hare
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more
Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy
by
Hare, David
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: Fine. 0571170633 2nd printing. Heal of spine nicked else near fine. read more
Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy
by
Hare, David
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Faber & Faber
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: New. 0571170633 Brand New Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy
by
Hare, David
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Faber & Faber
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: Fine. 0571170633 Like new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy
by
David Hare
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy
by
Hare, David / Haill, Lyn
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 2001-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780571170630. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
MediaCompass LLC ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy
by
Hare, David
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: Near fine. Size: 7.7 x 5 x 0.7 inches; Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy
by
Hare, David
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Faber & Faber
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: Good. This book is on our independent bookstores shelves and ready to ship. Some shelf wear. read more
Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy
by
Hare, David
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Faber & Faber
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: Good. This book is on our independent bookstores shelves and ready to ship. Some shelf wear. read more
Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy
by
David Hare
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $13.00. read more
Asking Around (Background to the David Hare Trilogy)
by
Hare, David
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Faber & Faber
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy
by
Hare, David, Haill, Lyn
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
A Cappella Books ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
Asking Around (Background to the David Hare Trilogy)
by
Hare, David
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Faber & Faber
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Asking Around
by
Hare, David
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: FABER & FABER
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780571170630
ISBN: 0571170633
Description: New. The candid interviews that formed the basis for David Hare's famed trilogy of plays about the state of Britain in the early 1990s. "Asking Around" is a record of the firsthand documentary research that provided the inspiration and source material for... read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.