» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Asking Around

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Asking Around

by David Hare

About this title: How did Hare go about writing his topical plays, which pull no punches in respect of the Church, the law or the Labour Party, and also manage to address the most sensitive problems and dilemmas? This book examines these questions by reviewing Hare's interviews with the media.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Asking Around used book

Asking Around

by Hare, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy (Background to the David Hare Trilogy) used book

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy (Background to the David Hare Trilogy)

by David Hare

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy (Background to the David Hare Trilogy) used book

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy (Background to the David Hare Trilogy)

by David Hare

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy (Background to the David Hare Trilogy) used book

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy (Background to the David Hare Trilogy)

by David Hare

price: $2.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy (Background to the David Hare Trilogy) used book

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy (Background to the David Hare Trilogy)

by David Hare

price: $2.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy new book

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy

by Hare, David

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy new book

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy

by Hare, David

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy used book

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy

by Hare, David

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy used book

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy

by Hare, David

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy new book

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy

by Hare, David

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Asking Around: Background to David Hare Trilogy (Paperback) new book

Asking Around: Background to David Hare Trilogy (Paperback)

by Hare, David

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy used book

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy

by David Hare

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy used book

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy

by Hare, David

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: Fine. 0571170633 2nd printing. Heal of spine nicked else near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy new book

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy

by Hare, David

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: New. 0571170633 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy used book

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy

by Hare, David

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: Fine. 0571170633 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy new book

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy

by David Hare

price: $12.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy new book

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy

by Hare, David / Haill, Lyn

price: $13.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780571170630. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy used book

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy

by Hare, David

price: $16.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: Near fine. Size: 7.7 x 5 x 0.7 inches; Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy used book

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy

by Hare, David

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: Good. This book is on our independent bookstores shelves and ready to ship. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chicklet Books Online, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy used book

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy

by Hare, David

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: Good. This book is on our independent bookstores shelves and ready to ship. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chicklet Books Online, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy used book

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy

by David Hare

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $13.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Asking Around (Background to the David Hare Trilogy) used book

Asking Around (Background to the David Hare Trilogy)

by Hare, David

price: $4.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy used book

Asking Around: Background to the David Hare Trilogy

by Hare, David, Haill, Lyn

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Asking Around (Background to the David Hare Trilogy) used book

Asking Around (Background to the David Hare Trilogy)

by Hare, David

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Asking Around new book

Asking Around

by Hare, David

price: $10.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FABER & FABER Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780571170630 ISBN: 0571170633

Description: New. The candid interviews that formed the basis for David Hare's famed trilogy of plays about the state of Britain in the early 1990s. "Asking Around" is a record of the firsthand documentary research that provided the inspiration and source material for... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.