New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mysterious History of Columbus: An Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Mysterious History of Columbus: An Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy

by John Noble Wilford

About this title: Was Christopher Columbus a visionary or an opportunist, a rapacious colonist or a Christian mystic? The Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Mapmakers gives us a truly judicious portrait of the great navigator--one that is as much about the accretion of the Columbus mythos as it is an absorbing account of his life and character.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404767 ISBN: 0679404767

Description: Ex-lib, good, dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy

by John Noble Wilford

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404767 ISBN: 0679404767

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy

by John Noble Wilford

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404767 ISBN: 0679404767

Description: Good. HARDCOVER dust jacket has slight shelf wear pages have yellowed with age book is in generally good condition Normal cover and page wear. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy

by John Noble Wilford

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679404767 ISBN: 0679404767

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. Book is clean and tight with edgewear. DJ has edgewear, rubbing, and sticker to back panel. 1st ed. 1991. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $3.80

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404767 ISBN: 0679404767

Description: Gift inscr., fine in pc, n-fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404767 ISBN: 0679404767

Description: Near Fine Hardback. Near Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus: An Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $4.80

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404767 ISBN: 0679404767

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new. Small remainder mark. Sewn binding. 318 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 2nd Print Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404767 ISBN: 0679404767

Description: Excellent Book Condition. Dust Jacket Very Good Plus. 9 1/2" NOT an ex library book. 318 clean interior pages including the index. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear bottom front, no chips, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404767 ISBN: 0679404767

Description: Excellent Book Condition. Dust Jacket Very Good Plus. 9 1/2" NOT an ex library book. 318 clean interior pages including the index. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $5.50

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: HARD COVER Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404767 ISBN: 0679404767

Description: Very Good Book. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a very good copy with a little wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Dust jacket is preserved in mylar and attached to the inside book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $7.50

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf

Description: A 318-page hardback book in good condition with dust jacket, published in 1991; first edition. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus: An Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $7.99

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404767 ISBN: 0679404767

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Stated First Edition. 318 pgs in fine condition, as is the brown marbled cover w/brown cloth spine w/bright gold embossed lettering; dj has slight wear on edges and some scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $9.48

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1991. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404767 ISBN: 0679404767

Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1991. ISBN-13: 9780679404767 ISBN: 0679404767

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 318 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $9.50

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1992: A. Knopf (3rd ptg. )

Description: xiii, 318p. brown spine/tan boards, gilt ltrg. Ill. w/b&w drwgs & maps. Bibliographical notes, index. Tight copy w/remainder mark top edge, otherwise clean, in dj w/light rubbing rear panel. NF/NF- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cat, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy

by Wilford, John Noble, And Green, Ashbel (Editor)

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404767 ISBN: 0679404767

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 318 p.; 1.27" x 9.51" x 6.56". CLEAN BOOK WITH MAPS AND ILLUS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOK EMPORIUM, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mysterious History of Columbus used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679738329 ISBN: 0679738320

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679738320. 315 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy

by (Christopher Columbus) Wilford, John Noble

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf [1991], New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404767 ISBN: 0679404767

Description: Near Fine. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in blue printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Promotional material stapled inside the front cover. 302+ pages. Near Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404767 ISBN: 0679404767

Description: Fine in a Fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy

by Wilford (John Noble).

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: uncorrected proof Binding: 8vo paperback Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: slight cover wear otherwise very good. 302pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus

by John Noble Wilford

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1991 1st ed. 381p; illus, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404767 ISBN: 0679404767

Description: A fine hardcover copy in like dustjacket. Excellent critical biography of Christopher Columbus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $14.30

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hb Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404767 ISBN: 0679404767

Description: Ex-library; lib markings owtherwise VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 318 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus

by Wilford, John

price: $15.04

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine in Fine Dw. Hardbound. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Martinton Book Company, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $19.97

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404767 ISBN: 0679404767

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ unclipped, no fading to the DJ. Collectible copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy

by Wilford, John Noble

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404767 ISBN: 0679404767

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.