Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Mysterious History of Columbus: An Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
by
John Noble Wilford
About this title: Was Christopher Columbus a visionary or an opportunist, a rapacious colonist or a Christian mystic? The Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Mapmakers gives us a truly judicious portrait of the great navigator--one that is as much about the accretion of the Columbus mythos as it is an absorbing account of his life and character.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Mysterious History of Columbus: An Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
(79 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
by
Wilford, John Noble
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: boards
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679404767
ISBN: 0679404767
Description: Ex-lib, good, dj. read more
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
by
John Noble Wilford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679404767
ISBN: 0679404767
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
by
John Noble Wilford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679404767
ISBN: 0679404767
Description: Good. HARDCOVER dust jacket has slight shelf wear pages have yellowed with age book is in generally good condition Normal cover and page wear. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
by
John Noble Wilford
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679404767
ISBN: 0679404767
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. Book is clean and tight with edgewear. DJ has edgewear, rubbing, and sticker to back panel. 1st ed. 1991. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
by
Wilford, John Noble
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: boards
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679404767
ISBN: 0679404767
Description: Gift inscr., fine in pc, n-fine dj. read more
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
by
Wilford, John Noble
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679404767
ISBN: 0679404767
Description: Near Fine Hardback. Near Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus: An Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
by
Wilford, John Noble
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679404767
ISBN: 0679404767
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new. Small remainder mark. Sewn binding. 318 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Numlipz,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
by
Wilford, John Noble
Edition: 2nd Print
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679404767
ISBN: 0679404767
Description: Excellent Book Condition. Dust Jacket Very Good Plus. 9 1/2" NOT an ex library book. 318 clean interior pages including the index. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear bottom front, no chips, price is not clipped. read more
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
by
Wilford, John Noble
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679404767
ISBN: 0679404767
Description: Excellent Book Condition. Dust Jacket Very Good Plus. 9 1/2" NOT an ex library book. 318 clean interior pages including the index. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
by
Wilford, John Noble
Binding: HARD COVER
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679404767
ISBN: 0679404767
Description: Very Good Book. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a very good copy with a little wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Dust jacket is preserved in mylar and attached to the inside book cover. read more
|
|
Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
by
Wilford, John Noble
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Description: A 318-page hardback book in good condition with dust jacket, published in 1991; first edition. Ex-library. read more
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus: An Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
by
Wilford, John Noble
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679404767
ISBN: 0679404767
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Stated First Edition. 318 pgs in fine condition, as is the brown marbled cover w/brown cloth spine w/bright gold embossed lettering; dj has slight wear on edges and some scuffing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
finders keepers,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
by
Wilford, John Noble
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1991. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679404767
ISBN: 0679404767
Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Thomas Books,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
by
Wilford, John Noble
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1991.
ISBN-13: 9780679404767
ISBN: 0679404767
Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 318 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
by
Wilford, John Noble
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1992: A. Knopf (3rd ptg. )
Description: xiii, 318p. brown spine/tan boards, gilt ltrg. Ill. w/b&w drwgs & maps. Bibliographical notes, index. Tight copy w/remainder mark top edge, otherwise clean, in dj w/light rubbing rear panel. NF/NF- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cat,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
by
Wilford, John Noble, And Green, Ashbel (Editor)
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679404767
ISBN: 0679404767
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 318 p.; 1.27" x 9.51" x 6.56". CLEAN BOOK WITH MAPS AND ILLUS. read more
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus
by
Wilford, John Noble
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679738329
ISBN: 0679738320
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679738320. 315 pages. read more
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
by
(Christopher Columbus) Wilford, John Noble
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf [1991], New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679404767
ISBN: 0679404767
Description: Near Fine. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in blue printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Promotional material stapled inside the front cover. 302+ pages. Near Fine copy. read more
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
by
Wilford, John Noble
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679404767
ISBN: 0679404767
Description: Fine in a Fine dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookstall,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
by
Wilford (John Noble).
Edition: uncorrected proof
Binding: 8vo paperback
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1991
Description: slight cover wear otherwise very good. 302pp. read more
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus
by
John Noble Wilford
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1991 1st ed. 381p; illus, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679404767
ISBN: 0679404767
Description: A fine hardcover copy in like dustjacket. Excellent critical biography of Christopher Columbus. read more
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus
by
Wilford, John Noble
Edition: First
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679404767
ISBN: 0679404767
Description: Ex-library; lib markings owtherwise VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 318 pgs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Candy Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus
by
Wilford, John
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1991
Description: Fine in Fine Dw. Hardbound. Not ex-library. read more
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus
by
Wilford, John Noble
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679404767
ISBN: 0679404767
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ unclipped, no fading to the DJ. Collectible copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wayward Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mysterious History of Columbus: an Exploration of the Man, the Myth, the Legacy
by
Wilford, John Noble
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679404767
ISBN: 0679404767
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As issued. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4545857&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|