» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mysterious Cat Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Spanning the 13th century through today, this great collection of supernatural stories about cats captures this much beloved animal's charming, mysterious, and unpredictable nature. Contributors include Edgar Allan Poe, Cervantes, Bram Stoker, Robert Block, Lilian Jackson Braun, and others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by Stephens, John Richard (Editor), And Smith, Kim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Carroll & Graf ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780881849486 ISBN: 0881849480

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 303 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mysterious Cat Stories used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by John Richard Stephens; Kim Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780883658727 ISBN: 0883658720

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mysterious Cat Stories used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by John Richard Stephens; Kim Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780883658727 ISBN: 0883658720

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mysterious Cat Stories used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by John Richard Stephens Kim Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780883658727 ISBN: 0883658720

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mysterious Cat Stories used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by John Richard Stephens Kim Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780883658727 ISBN: 0883658720

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by John Richard Stephens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub ISBN-13: 9780881849486 ISBN: 0881849480

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mysterious Cat Stories used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by John Richard Stephens, Kim Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780883658727 ISBN: 0883658720

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mysterious Cat Stories used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by John Richard Stephens, Kim Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780883658727 ISBN: 0883658720

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by John Richard Stephens~Kim Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881849486 ISBN: 0881849480

Description: Acceptable. EX LIBRARY. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by John Richard Stephens

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780881849486 ISBN: 0881849480

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mysterious Cat Stories used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by Stephens, John Richard (Editor), and Smith, Kim (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780883658727 ISBN: 0883658720

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mysterious Cat Stories used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by Stephens, John Richard And Smith, Kim

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Galahad, N. Y. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780883658727 ISBN: 0883658720

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light wear and a moisture stain to the bottom at the spine.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mysterious Cat Stories used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by John Richard Stephens; Kim Smith

price: $2.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780883658727 ISBN: 0883658720

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mysterious Cat Stories used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by Stephens, John Richard; Smith, Kim

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 9/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780883658727 ISBN: 0883658720

Description: Fine. 0883658720 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 24L. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mysterious Cat Stories used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by Block, Saki, Derleth, Blackwood, Braun, Fahy, Etc

price: $3.15

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780883658727 ISBN: 0883658720

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Cpy 1993, 303 pages. Light surface scuffing on dustjacket. "Inspiring love, awe, and a little fear. Revered as gods in ancient Egypt, starred in folktales and legends as comanions of witches, wizards, and other purveyors of magic, cats seem to have a special connection with unseen forces. From the 16th century tale 'Beware the Cat' to stories by Sir Walter Scott, Saki, Cervantes, Lady Eleanor Smith, Robert Bloch, Arthur Weigall, Bram Stoker, and more. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nemaha Shopping Center, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mysterious Cat Stories used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by Stephens, John Richard; Smith, Kim

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galahad Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780883658727 ISBN: 0883658720

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York Galahad Books 1994. Reprint edition, 26 short stories 8vo 8"-9" tall. 303 pages. Very Good/Very Good, internally clean without marks.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by Stephens, John Richard, Ed. & Smith, Kim, Ed

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st 1993 Binding: Hardback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 1993-07 ISBN-13: 9780881849486 ISBN: 0881849480

Description: Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback: Carroll & Graf: 00948: 1st 1993: Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request): Dust Jacket: Cover Artist: Saksa Art & Design. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Art Vaughan's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mysterious Cat Stories used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by Stephens, John Richard; Smith, Kim

price: $5.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780883658727 ISBN: 0883658720

Description: Very Good. 0883658720 very good in very good edgenicked dust jacket. -used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mysterious Cat Stories used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by Smith, Kim; Stephens, John Richard

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galahad Books, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780883658727 ISBN: 0883658720

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mysterious Cat Stories-Derleth, Braun, Bloch, Blac used book

Mysterious Cat Stories-Derleth, Braun, Bloch, Blac

by Stephens, John Richard & Kim Smith, Eds

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Galahan ISBN-13: 9780883658727 ISBN: 0883658720

Description: Nf/nf. Dust Jackets have clear archival quality covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mysterious Cat Stories used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by Stephens, John Richard (Editor), and Smith, Kim (Editor)

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780883658727 ISBN: 0883658720

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket shows only mild wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mysterious Cat Stories used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by Stephens, John Richard; Smith, Kim

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galahad Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780883658727 ISBN: 0883658720

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Anthology of 26 cat stories, some old, some modern. Very good copy in a very good dust jacket, some shelf-rubbing on the rear, a tiny tear at the upper rear edge, now in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mysterious Cat Stories used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by Stephens, John Richard & Smith, Kim-Edited By

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galahad Books, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780883658727 ISBN: 0883658720

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket has rubbing. This spectacular anthology, featuring stories from the 13th century to the present day, brings together twenty six dazzling and diabolical portraits of cats and their many lives. They seem to have a special connection with things unseen and forces unknown. H.P. Lovecraft, Saki, Bloch, August Derleth, Algernon Blackwood, and many others, including Bram Stoker's The Jewel of the Seven Stars. 303pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mysterious Cat Stories new book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by Stephens, John Richard / Smith, Kim

price: $19.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Budget Books Service, Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780883658727 ISBN: 0883658720

Description: New in New jacket. This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mysterious Cat Stories used book

Mysterious Cat Stories

by Stephens, John Richard / Smith, Kim, Eds

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galahad Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780883658727 ISBN: 0883658720

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0883658720. No defects in book or jacket, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. 26 short stories featuring cats and spanning seven centuries in this anthology of the supernatural and horror. Pitch black and blood red boards. 8vo 8"-9" tall. 303 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.