About this title: Spanning the 13th century through today, this great collection of supernatural stories about cats captures this much beloved animal's charming, mysterious, and unpredictable nature. Contributors include Edgar Allan Poe, Cervantes, Bram Stoker, Robert Block, Lilian Jackson Braun, and others.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780883658727ISBN:0883658720
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780883658727ISBN:0883658720
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Galahad, N. Y.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780883658727ISBN:0883658720
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light wear and a moisture stain to the bottom at the spine.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Cpy 1993, 303 pages. Light surface scuffing on dustjacket. "Inspiring love, awe, and a little fear. Revered as gods in ancient Egypt, starred in folktales and legends as comanions of witches, wizards, and other purveyors of magic, cats seem to have a special connection with unseen forces. From the 16th century tale 'Beware the Cat' to stories by Sir Walter Scott, Saki, Cervantes, Lady Eleanor Smith, Robert Bloch, Arthur Weigall, Bram Stoker, and more. " read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Galahad Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780883658727ISBN:0883658720
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York Galahad Books 1994. Reprint edition, 26 short stories 8vo 8"-9" tall. 303 pages. Very Good/Very Good, internally clean without marks.. read more
Description: Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback: Carroll & Graf: 00948: 1st 1993: Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request): Dust Jacket: Cover Artist: Saksa Art & Design. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780883658727ISBN:0883658720
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket shows only mild wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Galahad Books, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780883658727ISBN:0883658720
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Anthology of 26 cat stories, some old, some modern. Very good copy in a very good dust jacket, some shelf-rubbing on the rear, a tiny tear at the upper rear edge, now in a mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Galahad Books, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780883658727ISBN:0883658720
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket has rubbing. This spectacular anthology, featuring stories from the 13th century to the present day, brings together twenty six dazzling and diabolical portraits of cats and their many lives. They seem to have a special connection with things unseen and forces unknown. H.P. Lovecraft, Saki, Bloch, August Derleth, Algernon Blackwood, and many others, including Bram Stoker's The Jewel of the Seven Stars. 303pp. Desirable! read more
Description: New in New jacket. This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Galahad Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780883658727ISBN:0883658720
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0883658720. No defects in book or jacket, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. 26 short stories featuring cats and spanning seven centuries in this anthology of the supernatural and horror. Pitch black and blood red boards. 8vo 8"-9" tall. 303 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.