New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Mysteries of the past

by Lionel Casson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Mysteries of the Past

by Casson, Lionel & Claiborne, Robert & Fagan, Brian

price: $2.85

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Heritage Publishing Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past

by Casson, Lionel

price: $3.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780855331283 ISBN: 0855331283

Description: Very Good. 319p. : ill. (some col. ), col maps, 1col plan; 29 cm. Originally published: New York: American Heritage Publishing Company, 1977. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past

by Lionel Casson

price: $2.48

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Publishing Co Date Published: 1977

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Tanning to pages due to age. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past

by Lionel Casson

price: $2.48

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Publishing Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671229825 ISBN: 0671229826

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past (Deluxe Ed)

by Lionel Casson, Joseph J. Thorndike Jr

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780828102070 ISBN: 0828102074

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawk Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past (Gf4812e)

by Casson/ Claiborne/ Fagan/ Karp

price: $2.55

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: first edition-first printing Binding: pictorial soft cover binding Publisher: American Heritage, N.Y. Date Published: cr.1977 ISBN-13: 9780671229825 ISBN: 0671229826

Description: profusely illustrated. book is in good condition. -sm. Scrape rear bottom spine edge. 8 1/2 x 11 inches 319 pgs. Short pieces follow each chapter and which deal with lesser but still legitimate mysteries. It is hoped that with these talented guides the reader will be better able to judge the merits of the latest speculations about magalith builders, jungle ruins, early transatlantic voyagers, and the like. history-reference read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past

by Lionel; Claiborne, Robert; Fagan, Biran; Karp, Walter Casson

price: $2.64

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1977. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past

by Casson, Lionel/Claiborne, Robert/Fagan, Brian/Karp, Walter

price: $2.65

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: American Heritage Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671229825 ISBN: 0671229826

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past

by Casson, Lionel/Claiborne, Robert/Fagan, Brian/Karp, Walter

price: $2.65

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: American Heritage Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671229825 ISBN: 0671229826

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past / By Lionel Casson...[Et Al.].; Editor, Joseph J. Thorndike, Jr

by Lionel (1914-) Casson

price: $3.08

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: American Heritage Pub Date Published: 1977

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean text. Cover and HD show some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past

by Lionel Casson

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Publishing Company Date Published: 1977

Description: Very good with good jacket, large hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitedog, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past

by Casson, Lionel; Claiborne, Robert; Fagan, Brian; Karp, Walter

price: $4.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Heritage and Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1977

Description: Good + Paperback. Mostly smooth spine with one horizontal crease. Partial hinge crease. Some nicks on edges of cover. 319 pages. 8.6" x 11". G+ rse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past

by Casson, Lionel, Robert Claiborne

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671229825 ISBN: 0671229826

Description: Very Good in Very Good dj. 4to. 319 p. Photos on almost every page. Answering many questions: Who first crossed the oceans? Where did ancient traders sail? How did human races originate? How has climate affected history? and many others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past

by Casson, Lionel & Claiborne, Robert & Fagan, Brian & Karp, Walter

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: American Heritage Books, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Fair in Good jacket. 319 pp, 11 ¼" x 8 ¾", copy is x-lib and includes all the usual markings, profusely illustrated in bw and color throughout. This is a look at some of the more interesting questions that have piqued the interest of active minds for centuries. The book looks at questions such as why the Maya deserted their cities at the height of their glory, who raised the megaliths throughout Europe and Asia, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past

by Casson, Lionel; Claiborne, Robert; Fagan, Brian; Karp, Walter

price: $5.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671229825 ISBN: 0671229826

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Some pages have been dog eared. There is a stain on the Half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABS Online, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past

by Casson, Lionel, Robert Claiborne, Brian Fagan And Walter Karp. 1977

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage, 1977, 319 pages. Date Published: 1977

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hardcover; owner's stamps, dustjacket chipped and nicked, o/w good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past

by Casson-Lionel

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Press, 1977

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. extra $1 postage due to weight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Joss, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past

by Casson & Others

price: $6.17

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Herirage Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671229825 ISBN: 0671229826

Description: Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past

by Casson, Lionel Et Al

price: $6.29

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: American Heritage, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671229825 ISBN: 0671229826

Description: Book: Good. 4to. 319 pp. White illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past

by Casson, Lionel Et. Al

price: $6.29

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780828102063 ISBN: 0828102066

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Good. 4to. 319 pp. 8 ½ x 11 ¼. Red paper covered boards w/ gold print on egg shell colored cloth covered spine. White and red dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past

by Casson, Lionel, And Thorndike, Joseph Jacobs

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Unknown printi Binding: Hard cover Publisher: American Heritage Pub. Co. :, New York Date Published: c1977 ISBN-13: 9780828102063 ISBN: 0828102066

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 319 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past

by Casson, Lionel; Claiborne, Robert; Fagan, Brian; Karp, Walter (Editor, Joseph J. Thorndike, Jr. )

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: American Heritage Pub. Co., NY Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket; In a Dust Jacket. DJ lightly rubbed. Numerous b/w & color illustrations. 4to; 319 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past

by Casson, Lionel, Professor

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780828102063 ISBN: 0828102066

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Some staining and tears to jacket. 319 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the Past

by Casson

price: $7.11

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Heritage Publishing Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671229825 ISBN: 0671229826

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mysteries of the past

by Casson, Lionel

price: $7.79

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780855331283 ISBN: 0855331283

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. previous library book. 319p. : ill. (some col. ), col maps, 1col plan; 29 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plans. Originally published: New York: American Heritage Publishing Company, 1977. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?