Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Philadelphia: David McKay 1972, softcover, spiral bound, 256p., good condition, creasing and light soiling to yellow paper covers. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thorsons
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780850302158ISBN:0850302153
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thorsons
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780850302158ISBN:0850302153
Description: Acceptable. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition/First Printing. Lewis spence animates this classic work on the secret rites and traditions of ancient Britain, here represented in facsimile edition with the original woodcuts by Wendy Wood. Drawing upon ancient Bardic writings, and archaeological evidence such as stone circles, he argues that Druidism developed out of a cult of the Dead, which arose in North Africa, but was adopted and transformed by the British Celts. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bracken Books, UK
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781858910536ISBN:1858910536
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Hardcover A VERY HANDSOME COPY WITH IMMACULATE WHITE TIGHT PAGES WITH NO INSCRIPTIONS HELD INSIDE VERY NEAT CLEAN COVERBOARDS. THE UNCLIPPED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS OR RUBS AND JUST MODERATE CREASING. read more
Edition: 3rd Edition. Illustrated with 8 drawings by Wendy Woods.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Rider
Date Published: 1928
Description: or the Scared Rites and Ancient Traditions of Britain Restored. Description: 256 p. : front., plates; 23 cm. Subjects: Druids and Druidism. Mythology, Celtic--Great Britain. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Particularly rare to find in dw. 1. pp. 256. read more
Edition: 3rd Edition. Illustrated with 8 drawings by Wendy Woods.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Rider
Date Published: 1928
Description: or the Scared Rites and Ancient Traditions of Britain Restored. Description: 256 p. : front., plates; 23 cm. Subjects: Druids and Druidism. Mythology, Celtic--Great Britain. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Particularly rare to find in dw. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thorsons
Date Published: 1979-10-18
ISBN-13:9780850302158ISBN:0850302153
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bracken Books, London, England
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781858910536ISBN:1858910536
Description: New in New dust jacket. 1858910536. New hardcover copy-fresh out of storage! Published in 1993 by Bracken Books. Perfect condition. Every order is processed immediately with e-notification and USPS tracking. #5152; P-36; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 256 pages. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David McKay Company, Philadelphia, PA
Date Published: nd (circa 1928)
Description: Or the Secret Rites and Traditions of Ancient Britain Restored. Hardcover. 8vo. 256 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine and blind rules to upper board; b&w illustrations (eight by Wendy Wood), frontis. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed and bumped; page edges slightly darkened; underlining and margin notes; book seller's label on front paste down; rear hinge loose but holding firmly. Overall, a solid VG copy. No dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.