» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Mysteries of Britain

by Lewis Spence, James Lewi Thoma Spence

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Mysteries of Britain

by Lewis Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780850302158 ISBN: 0850302153

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mysteries of Britain

by Spence, Lewis

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Philadelphia: David McKay 1972, softcover, spiral bound, 256p., good condition, creasing and light soiling to yellow paper covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mysteries of Britain

by Lewis Spence

price: $3.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leopard Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781858910536 ISBN: 1858910536

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mysteries of Britain

by Lewis Spence

price: $4.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 10/18/1979 ISBN-13: 9780850302158 ISBN: 0850302153

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mysteries of Britain

by Spence, Lewis

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leopard Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781858910536 ISBN: 1858910536

Description: Like New. 288pp. As new in as new jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Juniper Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mysteries of Britain

by Spence, Lewis

price: $9.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bracken Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781858910536 ISBN: 1858910536

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mysteries Of Britain

by Spence, Lewis

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781858910536 ISBN: 1858910536

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mysteries of Britain: Or, the Secret Rites and Traditions of Ancient Britain Restored

by Lewis Spence

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780850302158 ISBN: 0850302153

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mysteries of Britain: Or, the Secret Rites and Traditions of Ancient Britain Restored

by Lewis Spence

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780850302158 ISBN: 0850302153

Description: Acceptable. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mysteries of Britain

by Spence, Lewis

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bracken Books Date Published: 1993

Description: HB. Near fine in like dw.12.5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mysteries of Britain

by Spence, Lewis, Illustrated By Wendy Wood

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Bracken Books, 1993 ISBN-13: 9781858910536 ISBN: 1858910536

Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition/First Printing. Lewis spence animates this classic work on the secret rites and traditions of ancient Britain, here represented in facsimile edition with the original woodcuts by Wendy Wood. Drawing upon ancient Bardic writings, and archaeological evidence such as stone circles, he argues that Druidism developed out of a cult of the Dead, which arose in North Africa, but was adopted and transformed by the British Celts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mysteries of Britain used book

The Mysteries of Britain

by Spence, Lewis

price: $22.12

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bracken Books, UK Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781858910536 ISBN: 1858910536

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Hardcover A VERY HANDSOME COPY WITH IMMACULATE WHITE TIGHT PAGES WITH NO INSCRIPTIONS HELD INSIDE VERY NEAT CLEAN COVERBOARDS. THE UNCLIPPED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS OR RUBS AND JUST MODERATE CREASING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mysteries of Britain: Or the Scared Rites and Ancient Traditions of Britain Restored

by Spence, Lewis (1874-1955)

price: $108.34

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition. Illustrated with 8 drawings by Wendy Woods. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Rider Date Published: 1928

Description: or the Scared Rites and Ancient Traditions of Britain Restored. Description: 256 p. : front., plates; 23 cm. Subjects: Druids and Druidism. Mythology, Celtic--Great Britain. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Particularly rare to find in dw. 1. pp. 256. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mysteries of Britain: Or the Scared Rites and Ancient Traditions of Britain Restored

by Spence, Lewis (1874-1955)

price: $159.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition. Illustrated with 8 drawings by Wendy Woods. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Rider Date Published: 1928

Description: or the Scared Rites and Ancient Traditions of Britain Restored. Description: 256 p. : front., plates; 23 cm. Subjects: Druids and Druidism. Mythology, Celtic--Great Britain. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Particularly rare to find in dw. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mysteries of Britain

by Lewis Spence

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leopard Books Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9781858910536 ISBN: 1858910536

Description: Like New. This is a hardcover book "without a dust jacket". This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mysteries of Britain Secret Rites & Trad

by Spence, Lewis

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: BRACKEN BOOKS ISBN-13: 9781858910536 ISBN: 1858910536

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mysteries of Britain: Or, the Secret Rites and Traditions of Ancient Britain Restored

by Lewis Spence

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780850302158 ISBN: 0850302153

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Mysteries of Britain

by Spence, Lewis

price: $14.00

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorsons Publishing Group Ltd. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780850302158 ISBN: 0850302153

Description: Good. 0850302153 A book of celtic philosophy, an exploration into the world of Druids. 1979, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Mysteries of Britain

by Lewis Spence

price: $17.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bracken Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781858910536 ISBN: 1858910536

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew's Books 0161 351 1851 U, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mysteries of Britain: Or, the Secret Rites and Traditions of Ancient Britain Restored

by Lewis Spence

price: $20.46

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 1979-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780850302158 ISBN: 0850302153

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mysteries of Britain

by Spence

price: $29.86

Ships from NOE, AUSTRIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Broschiert

Description: Good. -Secret Rites and Traditions of Ancient Britain. Trade Paperback Buchzustand: Very Good, Buchumschlag: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liber Antiqua, NOE, AUSTRIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mysteries of Britain: Secret Rites and Traditions of Ancient Britain Restored

by Spence, Lewis

price: $34.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780850302158 ISBN: 0850302153

Description: 1979. Aquarian Press. First paperback. Softback. Book-VG, slight wear on edges. 8.5x5. 256pp. Numerous b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Mysteries of Britain Secret Rites and Traditions of Ancient Britain

by Lewis Spence

price: $36.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bracken Books, London, England Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781858910536 ISBN: 1858910536

Description: New in New dust jacket. 1858910536. New hardcover copy-fresh out of storage! Published in 1993 by Bracken Books. Perfect condition. Every order is processed immediately with e-notification and USPS tracking. #5152; P-36; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Bookery, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mysteries of Britain

by Spence, Lewis (Eight Drawings By Wendy Wood).

price: $37.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Company, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: nd (circa 1928)

Description: Or the Secret Rites and Traditions of Ancient Britain Restored. Hardcover. 8vo. 256 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine and blind rules to upper board; b&w illustrations (eight by Wendy Wood), frontis. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed and bumped; page edges slightly darkened; underlining and margin notes; book seller's label on front paste down; rear hinge loose but holding firmly. Overall, a solid VG copy. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mysteries of Britain

by Spence, Lewis

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Bracken Books, LONDON Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781858910536 ISBN: 1858910536

Description: Good in Good jacket. MYSTERIES-BRITAIN Books jacket has slight creases, slight wear. Spine is straight. Pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.