» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Myles Standish, adventurous boy.

by Augusta Stevenson, Hazel Hoecker

About this title: The boyhood of the Englishman, a Separatist, who helped the Pilgrims establish the first English colony in America, at Plymouth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Myles Standish, Adventurous Boy (Childhood of Famous Americans)

by Augusta Stevenson

price: $7.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1/1/1962

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myles Standish. Adventurous Boy....Childhood of Famous Americans

by Augusta Stevenson

price: $7.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Ex-Library. Well worn hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myles Standish (Adventurous Boy)

by Augusta Stevenson

price: $7.85

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover & Softcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc., Indianapolis IN Date Published: 1962

Description: Hazel Hoecker. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 6X8. Tightly bound-==Clean & bright pages-==School library-==No other marks in book-==Very nice copy-==192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Filbert Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myles Standish Adventurous Boy

by Stevenson, Augusta

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1962

Description: Good/Very Good. Good Plus in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myles Standish

by Stevenson

price: $8.69

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs Merrill Company, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Hoecker. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. ORANGE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myles Standish Adventurous Boy

by Stevenson

price: $8.96

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs Merrill Company, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Hoecker. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING AND LIGHT INKING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE, HEAVY SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myles Standish Adventurous Boy

by Stevenson, Augusta

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis Date Published: 1962

Description: Hoecker, Hazel. Good in Good jacket. Children's Biography Ex-library. Clean, bright and tight. Some edgewear with corners almost through. Shelfwear with small tears and chips. Looks good in new clear protective jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myles Standish: Adventurous Boy

by Stevenson, Augusta

price: $9.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in Dustjacket Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1949

Description: Laune, Paul. Good + in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myles Standish: Adventurous Boy

by Stevenson, Augusta

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. Hardcover, ex-library, no dust jacket, library binding, picture cover, illustrated by Hazel Hoecker, copyright 1962. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myles Standish Adventurous Boy

by Stevenson, Augusta

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill 1962 Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, rear endpaper removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myles Standish Adventurous Boy

by Stevenson, Augusta

price: $10.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myles Standish Adventurous Boy

by Stevenson, Augusta

price: $10.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myles Standish Adventurous Boy

by Stevenson, Augusta

price: $10.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myles Standish

by Stevenson

price: $10.82

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs Merrill Company, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Hoecker. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ORANGE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myles Standish. Adventurous Boy....Childhood of Famous Americans

by Augusta Stevenson

price: $7.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1962. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Myles Standish. Adventurous Boy....Childhood of Famous Americans

by Augusta Stevenson; Illustrator-Hazel Hoecker

price: $7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1962 Hardback in Dust Jacket. Tight Binding. Clean Text. Exlibrary with usual marks. Only slight wear to dust jacket. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Myles Standish-Adventurous Boy

by Augusta Stevenson

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Bobbs Merrill Co., Indianapolis Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. A part of: "The Childhood of Famous Americans" series-Nice copy without d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Myles Standish, Adventurous Boy

by Stevenson, Augusta

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1962

Description: Illustrated by Hoecker, Hazel. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. B0006AXZH4. Very clean and tight ex library hard cover with v good dustjacket. Flaps free, spine label. Minimal wear, few library indications.; Childhood of famous Americans; 0.8 x 7.4 x 5.8 Inches; 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Myles Standish: Adventurous Boy

by Stevenson, Augusta

price: $9.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, IN Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Childhood of Famous Americans series. Pictorial cover. Ex-library with usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dogwood Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Myles Standish Adventurous Boy

by Stevenson, Augusta

price: $10.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Orange Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis-New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Paul Laune. Very Good in Good jacket. ` 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a colorful orange hardcover with black lettering. Large print, with Dust jacket that has a note, "To Parents, Relatives and Friends of Children" stressing the importance of reading. Dust jacket has few chips to head and foot of spine and corners. This book has 191 pages and is not an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shadetree Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Myles Standish Adventurous Boy

by Stevenson, Augusta

price: $39.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1949

Description: NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Myles Standish, adventurous boy.

by Stevenson, Augusta, and Hoecker, Hazel

price: $7.85

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1949

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. 200 p. illus. 20 cm. Childhood of famous Americans series. Childhood of famous Americans. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: dcannons, AZ, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.