» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ask Mamma or the Richest Commoner in England

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ask Mamma or the Richest Commoner in England

by R S Surtees

About this title: This delightful Victorian novel, beautifully illustrated with woodcuts by John Leech, follows the romantic exploits of two generations of the Pringle family. The 'Mamma' of the title is Miss Emma Willing, a humble seamstress, who makes a good first marriage to Mr Billy Pringle, the result of which is the hero of the story, their son Fine Billy. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Ask Mamma: Or the Richest Commoner in England (Nonsuch Classics) new book

Ask Mamma: Or the Richest Commoner in England (Nonsuch Classics)

by Surtees, Robert S.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nonsuch Publishing Date Published: 7/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9781845880026 ISBN: 1845880021

Description: New. 1845880021 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YB88. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ask Mamma: Or the Richest Commoner in England (Nonsuch Classics) used book

Ask Mamma: Or the Richest Commoner in England (Nonsuch Classics)

by Robert S. Surtees

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nonsuch Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781845880026 ISBN: 1845880021

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

"Ask Mamma" (Nonsuch Classics Series) used book

"Ask Mamma" (Nonsuch Classics Series)

by Robert Smith Surtees

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781845880026 ISBN: 1845880021

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ask Mamma: Or the Richest Commoner in England (Nonsuch Classics) new book

Ask Mamma: Or the Richest Commoner in England (Nonsuch Classics)

by Robert S. Surtees

price: $5.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nonsuch Publishing Date Published: 2005-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781845880026 ISBN: 1845880021

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ask Mamma: Or the Richest Commoner in England new book

Ask Mamma: Or the Richest Commoner in England

by Surtees, Robert Smith

price: $9.43

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781845880026 ISBN: 1845880021

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 537 p. Contains: Illustrations. Nonsuch Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ask Mamma Or, the Richest Commoner in England

by Robert Smith Surtees

price: $14.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1904

Description: Good. Reprinted 1927; Hardback, No dustcover; Cover a bit worn and faded; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ask Mamma

by R S Surtees

price: $14.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alan Sutton Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780862991654 ISBN: 086299165X

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ask Mamma; Or, the Richest Commoner in England

by Surtees, R.S.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The R.S. Surtees Society Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780950769721 ISBN: 095076972X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix (3) 412pp + 8p list of subscribers and 89 advertisments. Col. frontis.12 b/w illus. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Authors, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Ask Mamma": Or, the Richest Commoner in England

by R.S. Surtees

price: $19.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R.S. Surtees Society Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780950769721 ISBN: 095076972X

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

"Ask Mamma; " Or, the Richest Commoner in England [the Jorrocks Edition]

by Surtees, R.S.; Leech, John (Illus. )

price: $19.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback in Pictorial boards. Publisher: Bradbury Agnew Date Published: 1926

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Illustrations, color frontis. 423 p. Moderate wear to extremities. Spine sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ask Mamma: Or, the Richest Commoner in England

by Surtees, Robert Smith

price: $19.51

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bradbury & Evans Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780950769721 ISBN: 095076972X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

"Ask Mamma": Or, the Richest Commoner in England

by R.S. Surtees

price: $19.56

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R.S. Surtees Society Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780950769721 ISBN: 095076972X

Description: Very Good. Blue cloth hardcover. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

"Ask Mamma" Or the Richest Commoner in England; Ask Mamma; the Richest Commoner in England

by Surtees, R. S.

price: $20.63

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Methuen & Co Ltd, London UK Date Published: 1921

Description: Leech, John (Illustrator) Book Good. No Dustjacket. 6 3/4" Tall (approx). 525 pages. Book has red binding with gilt titles to spine, spine has colour fading and titles are also a little faded but clear. Wear to spine-ends and corners, light wear to spine-edges, very light wear to edges, very slight surface wear to boards, half-title page has a large chunk TORN out of the bottom of it. Page-edges are darkened with age and are foxed, very slight foxing to end-papers with a little yellowing. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ask Mamma

by Surtees, R. S.

price: $20.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society, Westminster, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1954

Description: Color Plates By John Leech. Near Very Good. No Jacket. This 6 x 9 hardcover has 463 pages. This delightful Victorian novel follows the romantic exploits of two generations of the Pringle family. Miss Emma Willing, a humble seamstress, who makes a good first marriage to Mr. Billy Pringle the result of which is the hero of the story, their son Fine Billy. After the untimely death of her husband, Mrs. Pringle secures the launch of her son into polite country society by the Earl of Ladythorne. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ask Mamma, Or the Richest Commoner in England

by R.S. Surtees:

price: $21.15

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Leatherette Publisher: R.S. Surtees Society, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780950769721 ISBN: 095076972X

Description: John Leech. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Facsimile reprint, with the original illustrations by John Leech. An unforgettable portrait of english county life, and of the hunting fraternity in particular. 412pp. Blue cloth, bright gilt decoration. Glassine wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ask Mamma

by Surtees, R. S. Illustrated By John Leech

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Methuen, 1944

Description: Reprint hardback Octavo. xvi + 541 pp. 70 Woodcuts + 13 coloured plates by John Leech. Red cloth with white titles VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ask Mamma

by Robert Smith Surtees

price: $24.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury and Evans Date Published: 1858

Description: Acceptable. Spine is non existent; front and back boards are detached but present Over 500, 000 Internet Orders FIlled. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ask Mamma

by Robert Smith Surtees

price: $28.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Bradbury Agnew & Co Date Published: 1892

Description: John Leech. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Rubbed and edgeworn covers of the story about "the richest commoner in England". Preface says there is no plot but a continuous narrative "of an almost everyday exaggeration, interspersed with sporting scenes and excellent illustrations by Leech. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

"Ask Mamma" Or the Richest Commoner in England

by [Surtees, R. S. ]

price: $29.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton & Company, NY Date Published: 1904

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Small 8vo 7½"-8" Rubbed, top of back strip frayed, light corner bumping. Book plate inside.; 525 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Ark Book Attic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Ask Mamma"; Or the Richest Commoner in England

by Surtees, R. S.

price: $30.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Modern Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury & Evans, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780950769721 ISBN: 095076972X

Description: Near Fine. Beautiful copy of this mid-nineteenth century work, illustrated with colorized and black and white drawings by John Leech. Bright red cover has gold-embossed spine label and illustration on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Ask Mamma"; Or the Richest Commoner in England

by Surtees, Surtees, R.S. (Robert Smith)

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co, London Date Published: 0000

Description: John Leech. Very Good. No Jacket. 8 vo. Red c w/gilt and black lettering and decorations; lite pull to rear hinge; lite tanning of some pages; moderate wear to extremities; no date given; . x, 423 [4] pages. owner's plate/name; Handcoloured frontispiece, full page black and white plates + numerous illustrations in the text by John Leech. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ask Mamma Or the Richest Commoner in England

by Surtees, R S

price: $32.55

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Bradbury, Agnew & Co Date Published: 1858

Description: Poor Fair. Rare Books. Poor condition, patterned hardcovers with leather spine and corners, front cover edge bevelled. Gilted page edges on all sides. Inside hinge split a nd first page loose, inside book good condition, including many illustratio ns both colour and black and white. Few pages have black smudges. This de lightful Victorian novel, beautifully illustrated with woodcuts by John Lee ch, follows the romantic exploits of two generations of the Pringle family. The 'Mamma' of the title ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

"Ask Mamma; " Or the Richest Commoner in England

by Leech, John

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Bayntun, Bath, England Date Published: 1926

Description: B/W Illustrations. Very Good- 5 3/4 x 8 1/4" 423 pages. Bright colored binding. HInge is just starting at center of book. Small amount of edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: henry polissack books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ask Mamma: Or the Richest Commoner in England (1872) new book

Ask Mamma: Or the Richest Commoner in England (1872)

by Surtees, Robert Smith

price: $35.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436782388 ISBN: 1436782384

Description: Leech, John. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 452 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ask Mamma: Or the Richest Commoner in England (1872) used book

Ask Mamma: Or the Richest Commoner in England (1872)

by Surtees, Robert Smith

price: $36.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781437002720 ISBN: 1437002722

Description: Very Good. 1437002722 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.