» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mycenaean World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Mycenaean World

by John Chadwick

About this title: In 1952 the decipherment of the Linear B script suddenly revealed the Greekness of Mycenaean Greece. Now, after new discoveries and more than 20 years of intensive work, scholars are able to interpret the written documents and reconstruct from them a vivid picture of life in this remote period, in a way which is impossible from archaeology alone. John Chadwick, who assisted Ventris in the original decipherment, has played a major part in these advances. He now summarizes the results of recent research and in so doing opens the door to a new world, Mycenaean Greece seen through the eyes of its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Mycenaean World used book

The Mycenaean World

by Chadwick, John

price: $2.69

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521210775 ISBN: 0521210771

Description: Good. 0521210771 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mycenaean World used book

The Mycenaean World

by John Chadwick

price: $2.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1976-03-26 ISBN-13: 9780521210775 ISBN: 0521210771

Description: Good. This book is clean and the jacket is glossy. The dust jacket of this book is slightly curled at the top and bottom (front and back), with obvious minor edge wear. There is water damage on the lower front of the jacket near the spine that has caused wrinkling and subsequent rubbing, but affects only the jacket and not the board beneath. The interior of the book is pristine clean, with bright white and unmarked pages. None of the pages are dog-eared, and there is no soiling or water damage ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Books Inn, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mycenaean World used book

Mycenaean World

by Chadwick, John

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, Cambridge Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521210775 ISBN: 0521210771

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book is clean however you can see the stitching at the title pages, cover hinges are tight. Corners and spine are bumped and shelf worn and spine is cocked. Dust jacket has 2 long tears and several small ones with shelf wear at corners and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mycenaean World used book

The Mycenaean World

by Chadwick, John

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521210775 ISBN: 0521210771

Description: B&w illustrations. Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [xviii], 201pp [short tears and edgewear to dj] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mycenaean World

by Chadwick, John

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cambridge University Press, c.1977, 3rd. prtg. 6-3/4” x9-3/4” , cloth, 201pp., many illusts. F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mycenaean World used book

The Mycenaean World

by Chadwick, John

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521210775 ISBN: 0521210771

Description: Very Good+ Very Good-Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn with a couple of small closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mycenaean World

by Chadwick, John

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: One small tear; Photos & drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mycenaean World used book

The Mycenaean World

by Chadwick, John

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ltr. Prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521210775 ISBN: 0521210771

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ DJ/Very Good. 0 521 21077 1...Presents a vivid picture of life in this remote period... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mycenaean World

by Chadwick, John

price: $6.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st not stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Cambridge UP, Cambridge Date Published: 1976

Description: Near fine in very good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mycenaean World used book

The Mycenaean World

by John Chadwick

price: $6.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521210775 ISBN: 0521210771

Description: TextbooksRus #9084929. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mycenaean World used book

The Mycenaean World

by Chadwick, John

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardback 6 1/2" x 9 1/4" Publisher: Cambridge University, Cambridge Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521210775 ISBN: 0521210771

Description: Photographs/drawings/maps. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, page ends foxed some, DJ VG-201 pp. DJ corners/spine ends worn some, back rubbed some, few 1/8-1/2" tears on top edge. ISBN 0-521-21077-1, Place/phone number/date & sticker mark on half-title page, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mycenaean World used book

The Mycenaean World

by Chadwick, John

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardback 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521210775 ISBN: 0521210771

Description: Photos, drawings, map. Near Fine, corners/spine ends slightly worn. DJ VG 201pp. DJ corners/spine ends slightly worn, 1" tear top back edge, a little rubbed. ISBN 0-521-21077-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mycenaean World used book

The Mycenaean World

by Chadwick, John

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521210775 ISBN: 0521210771

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Dust jacket chipped and browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mycenaean World used book

Mycenaean World

by Chadwick, John

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521210775 ISBN: 0521210771

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good Plus, Light Rubbing jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. 201 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mycenaean World used book

The Mycenaean World

by Chadwick, John

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521210775 ISBN: 0521210771

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BLACK JACKET HAS A SMALL TEAR AT TOP REAR, ELSE BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. 201 PAGES. MAPPED END PAPERS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mycenaean World used book

Mycenaean World

by Chadwick, John

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521210775 ISBN: 0521210771

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0521210771. First edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mycenaean World used book

The Mycenaean World

by Chadwick, John

price: $10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition of 8th Ed. Revis Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521210775 ISBN: 0521210771

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; DJ in Brodart has closed tear in DJ front bottom. F/VG. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mycenaean World

by Chadwick, John

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, London Date Published: 1976

Description: Photo Illustrated Thunder's Mouth Pres. Very Good in Very Good jacket. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated dust jacket with red and white lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. A reprint. A book about the mycenaean civilizations in Greece. Black and white illustrations throughout the book. 201 indexed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mycenaean World used book

The Mycenaean World

by Chadwick, John

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound; 1st thus? Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780521210775 ISBN: 0521210771

Description: Illustrated by Maps & photos. F/F. 0521210771. Out of print.; Out Of Print; 201 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mycenaean World

by Chadwick (John).

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Cambridge U.P., Cambridge Date Published: 1976

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 201pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mycenaean World used book

The Mycenaean World

by Chadwick, John

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521210775 ISBN: 0521210771

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Summarizes the results of recent research completed on Mycenaean Greece. 201 pages. DJ lightly scuffed. Brown boards have mild shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mycenaean World used book

The Mycenaean World

by Chadwick, John

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, Mass. : Date Published: [1976] ISBN-13: 9780521210775 ISBN: 0521210771

Description: Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 201pp. Illustrated with black & white illustrations. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Page edges are browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mycenaean World

by Chadwick, John

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Tight, Intact text, Good copy. Light wear to dj edges. Black and white plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mycenaean World

by Chadwick, John

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: 75 B/W Photos & Illus. VG+/VG- W/Dust Jacket 201pp(Index) DJ nicked on top/bottom edges & has tears 1"(2) & 1/2"(4) on top edges, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mycenaean World used book

The Mycenaean World

by Chadwick, John

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521210775 ISBN: 0521210771

Description: 75 B/W Photos & Illus. Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 201pp(Index) DJ has 1/8" tears (2) & 1/8" chips (1) at edges, top page ends just a little dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, Bookplates, etc. ISBN 0521210771. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"How did I become so interested in ancient Greece? Public schooling certainly didn't discourage it, since certain modern myths about the classical world form part of the secular religion of the state. When I took Latin in high school, the interest was already present. Perhaps it was the series of Time-Life books which my paternal grandmother gave me which had a beautifully illustrated volume by Moses Hadas about them. Certainly the pictures were familiar, the later art realistic, the architecture replicated all over the place.

Whatever the case, I've exercised a preferential option for the Greeks and the classics since at least junior high school, an interest which was repeatedly reinforced in school, an interest which influenced book selections during periods, like summer vacations, when I could read anything I wished.

Chadwick, with Ventris, decoded the previously unreadable script of the Mycenaean culture. This is an account of that and a synthesis of what the reading of Linear B inscriptions has taught us about their civilization."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.