» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Myanmar style : art, architecture and design of Burma

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Myanmar style : art, architecture and design of Burma

by Luca Invernizzi Tettoni, John Falconer

About this title: This work encapsulates diversity of architecture, design, arts and crafts in Myanmar. Ranging from the monumental pagodas of Bagan (Pagan) to contemporary Yangon (Rangoon), both religious and secular buildings are presented in detail. Archaelogical experts highlights the major influences and styles, and sections are included on Myanmar's rich tradition of arts and crafts. Buddha images, lacquerware, painting, ceramics, wood-carvings, bronzes, textiles, costumes and many more are illustrated, as are examples of objects d'art. Chapters on Myanmar's history and culture discuss the special ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma used book

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma

by Invernizzi Tettoni, Luca

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500018903 ISBN: 0500018901

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. With over 500 colour illustrations. London: Thames and Hudson, 1998. First edition. This work encapsulates the diversity of architecture, design, arts and crafts in Myanmar, Asia's most secretive land. A near fine copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Myanmar Style-Art, Architecture and Design of Burma

by Tettoni, Luca Invernizzi (Photos) Kim Inglis (Edits)

price: $43.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Perpilus, Hong Kong Date Published: 1998

Description: AS NEW in AS NEW jacket. 1st Edition. Extra Large Square 4to in brown boards, yellow lettering to spine and front cover, 224pp, numerous colour plates, index etc...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Gift inscription on fly-leaf. on half title leaf, minute nick to rear edge of spine else an AS NEW un-or barely-read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket but for a tiny and barely noticeable nick to rear spine panel fold (looks new in protector) ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma used book

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma

by Luca Invernizzi Tettoni

price: $21.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500018903 ISBN: 0500018901

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma new book

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma

by Luca Invernizzi Tettoni

price: $30.85

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: THAMES AND HUDSON LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780500018903 ISBN: 0500018901

Description: New. ISBN10: 0500018901. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Myanmar Style used book

Myanmar Style

by Tettoni, Luca Invernizzi

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd ISBN-13: 9780500018903 ISBN: 0500018901

Description: Very Good. 0500018901 Light shelf wear. A bright, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma (Isbn: 0500018901 new book

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma (Isbn: 0500018901

by Tettoni, Luca Invernizzi John Falconer Et Al

price: $39.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500018903 ISBN: 0500018901

Description: New in New jacket. New copy-no markings. 500+ color photos, 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma new book

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma

by Luca Invernizzi Tettoni

price: $47.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD ISBN-13: 9780500018903 ISBN: 0500018901

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Myanmar Style used book

Myanmar Style

by Tettoni, Luca Invernizzi

price: $48.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500018903 ISBN: 0500018901

Description: Good. Illustrating and describing pagodas, Buddha images, lacquerware, paintings, ceramics, carvings, bronzes, textiles, costumes and much more, this work encapsulates the diversity of architecture, design, arts and crafts in Myanmar, highlighting the major... read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma new book

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma

by Luca Invernizzi Tettoni

price: $62.34

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: THAMES AND HUDSON LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780500018903 ISBN: 0500018901

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0500018901. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma new book

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma

by Luca Invernizzi Tettoni

price: $65.07

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: THAMES AND HUDSON LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780500018903 ISBN: 0500018901

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0500018901. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma used book

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma

by Luca Invernizzi Tettoni

price: $92.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500018903 ISBN: 0500018901

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma new book

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma

by Luca Invernizzi Tettoni

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500018903 ISBN: 0500018901

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma new book

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma

by Tettoni, Luca Invernizzi

price: $190.14

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780500018903 ISBN: 0500018901

Description: New. 0500018901 THAMES HUDSON (09/14/2005) Weight: 1301g. / 2.86lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma used book

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma

by Invernizzi Tettoni, Luca

price: $29.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500018903 ISBN: 0500018901

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Qto. 224 pages, over 500 colour illustrations. An unused copy, with a small tear on the rear of the dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garden Village Bks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma new book

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma

by Luca Invernizzi Tettoni

price: $52.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD ISBN-13: 9780500018903 ISBN: 0500018901

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma new book

Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma

by Luca Invernizzi Tettoni

price: $54.33

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: THAMES AND HUDSON LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780500018903 ISBN: 0500018901

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0500018901. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.