» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Years with General Motors

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

My Years with General Motors

by Alfred Sloan

About this title: This story, told by a business leader, is a distillation of half a century of intimate leadership experience within a giant industry and an inside look at the dramatic events that led to the company's success. The reader will learn the art of management by one who perfected it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

My Years With General Motors

by Sloan, Alfred P

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: macfadden books Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My Years With General Motors

by Sloan, Alfred P

price: $154.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xxv, 472 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My Years With General Motors

by Sloan, Alfred P

price: $154.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xxv, 472 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My Years With General Motors

by Sloan, Alfred P

price: $154.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. xxv, 472 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My Years With General Motors

by Sloan, Alfred P

price: $180.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxv, 472 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My Years With General Motors

by Sloan, Alfred P

price: $196.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My Years With General Motors

by Alfred P. Sloan, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Macfadden Book Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Cover and pages clean. some edge/corner wear. binding secure. Aged. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Years With General Motors

by Alfred Sloan

price: $2.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780442272630 ISBN: 0442272634

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Years With General Motors

by "McDonald, John"

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My years with General Motors.

by Sloan, Alfred P.

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. A good used copy with minor edge wear and rubbing to cover. Spine has a crease from a previous read. Pages are in excellent condition! xxv, 472 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Years With General Motors

by P, Alfred; McDonald, John; Stevens, Catharine (Editors) Sloan

price: $3.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor Books/ Doubleday & Company Inc

Description: Very Good. B000NPGCXQ Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My years with General Motors.

by Sloan, Alfred P.

price: $3.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. There is moderate wear to the extremities. A letter is taped to the FFEP leading to tape stains on the next page. A gift inscription is written in ink on the FFEP. The foredge is lightly foxed. There... xxv, 472 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie Jephson, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Years With General Motors-a Personal Account By the Former Ceo of World's Largest Manufacturing Concern

by Alfred P. Jr. Sloan

price: $3.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1964-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Years with General Motors used book

My Years with General Motors

by Sloan, Alfred

price: $3.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Business Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385042352 ISBN: 0385042353

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Years With General Motors used book

My Years With General Motors

by Alfred Sloan

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385042352 ISBN: 0385042353

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Years With General Motors

by Sloan, Alfred P. Jr

price: $4.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: MacFadden Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 4 1/4" x 7"; Good Mass Market Paperback w/average shelfwear, some shelf soiling. Some edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Some wrinkling on spine. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Years With General Motors used book

My Years With General Motors

by Sloan, Alfred

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Broadway Business Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385042352 ISBN: 0385042353

Description: Fair. 0385042353 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Years with General Motors

by Sloan, Alfred P.

price: $4.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 541 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Years With General Motors used book

My Years With General Motors

by Alfred Sloan

price: $4.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Business Date Published: 1990-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385042352 ISBN: 0385042353

Description: Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine, binding tight, covers curling. Pages tanning along the sides, book still in very good condition. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Years With General Motors

by Sloan, Alfred P. Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MacFadden-Bartell Date Published: 3rd printing thus, 1965

Description: Good paperback. 16mo, paperback, 467pp, illus. edgewear, spine creases, tanning, scratches, cover. corners bumped, tanned, clean, tight, text. stiff at gutters. business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Years With General Motors

by "Sloan, Alfred P. "

price: $5.82

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Years With General Motors

by Alfred Pritchard Sloan, Jr.; Catharine Stevens; John Macdonald

price: $6.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macfadden Date Published: 1965

Description: Good + MY YEARS WITH GENERAL MOTORS by Alfred Pritchard Sloan, Jr.; Catharine Stevens; John MacDonald. Macfadden, 1965. Binding: Mass Market PaperbackDust Jacket: . NOTES: Showing light exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My years with General Motors.

by Sloan, Alfred P.

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is good. Cover and dust jacket show moderate wear. Name inside cover. xxv, 472 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Years With General Motors

by Sloan, Alfred P. Jr

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macfadden-bartell, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 4th ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

My Years With General Motors used book

My Years With General Motors

by Sloan, Alfred

price: $7.54

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway Business ISBN-13: 9780385042352 ISBN: 0385042353

Description: Very Good. 0385042353 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Todd, The United States

"This book was included in my book: The 100 Best Business Books of All Time. www.100bestbiz.com"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 11, 2008
By Bob, Palo Alto, CA

""read it" is a bit of an exaggeration - i maybe finished 1/4 of this book. pretty thick, knew i wouldn't get all the way through, but figured since the guy endowed the bschool at mit, least i could was attempt the book. famous rec from bill gates, something to the effect of 'if you read one business book, read this' also helped.

prose is really not user friendly, if evaluating on this metric score would be lower.

however, tells some interesting stories about the early days of gm. this guy had a plan and executed it well. was an entrepreneur before gm (gm acquired his ball bearings company). sloan is extremely principled, almost to a fault. delayed publication of the book for a long while (almost 20 yrs) until all the people who played prominently in the story had passed away. lots of confidence in his own longevity!

overall, came away impressed with the man, less so with the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 16, 2008
By Kathleen, Chicago, IL

"An essential read for managers about the history of the present-day corporation structure, including boards of directors, committees and mergers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 21, 2007
By Olivia, Bellevue, WA

"I actually never finished this book since it was so dry and hard to read..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of My Years with General Motors by Alfred Sloan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.