About this title: This story, told by a business leader, is a distillation of half a century of intimate leadership experience within a giant industry and an inside look at the dramatic events that led to the company's success. The reader will learn the art of management by one who perfected it.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. A good used copy with minor edge wear and rubbing to cover. Spine has a crease from a previous read. Pages are in excellent condition! xxv, 472 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. There is moderate wear to the extremities. A letter is taped to the FFEP leading to tape stains on the next page. A gift inscription is written in ink on the FFEP. The foredge is lightly foxed. There... xxv, 472 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. read more
Description: Good. 1964-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MacFadden
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 4 1/4" x 7"; Good Mass Market Paperback w/average shelfwear, some shelf soiling. Some edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Some wrinkling on spine. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. ~~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! 541 p. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway Business
Date Published: 1990-10-01
ISBN-13:9780385042352ISBN:0385042353
Description: Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine, binding tight, covers curling. Pages tanning along the sides, book still in very good condition. Text unmarked. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Macfadden
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good + MY YEARS WITH GENERAL MOTORS by Alfred Pritchard Sloan, Jr.; Catharine Stevens; John MacDonald. Macfadden, 1965. Binding: Mass Market PaperbackDust Jacket: . NOTES: Showing light exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is good. Cover and dust jacket show moderate wear. Name inside cover. xxv, 472 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. read more
Description: Very Good. 0385042353 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more
""read it" is a bit of an exaggeration - i maybe finished 1/4 of this book. pretty thick, knew i wouldn't get all the way through, but figured since the guy endowed the bschool at mit, least i could was attempt the book. famous rec from bill gates, something to the effect of 'if you read one business book, read this' also helped.
prose is really not user friendly, if evaluating on this metric score would be lower.
however, tells some interesting stories about the early days of gm. this guy had a plan and executed it well. was an entrepreneur before gm (gm acquired his ball bearings company). sloan is extremely principled, almost to a fault. delayed publication of the book for a long while (almost 20 yrs) until all the people who played prominently in the story had passed away. lots of confidence in his own longevity!
overall, came away impressed with the man, less so with the book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.