New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

My War with Mrs. Galloway

by Doris Orgel, Carol Newsom (Illustrator)

About this title: Eight-year-old Rebecca, whose divorced mother is a doctor, has an ongoing war with her babysitter, Mrs. Galloway, until one day the two reach an unexpected truce.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

My War With Mrs. Galloway

by Orgel, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140321715 ISBN: 0140321713

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My War With Mrs. Galloway

by Doris Orgel

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670502172 ISBN: 0670502170

Description: Good. Former library book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My War With Mrs. Galloway

by Doris Orgel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670502172 ISBN: 0670502170

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My War With Mrs. Galloway

by Doris Orgel

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1985-06-27 ISBN-13: 9780670502172 ISBN: 0670502170

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My War With Mrs. Galloway

by Doris Orgel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1985-06-27 ISBN-13: 9780670502172 ISBN: 0670502170

Description: Good. x-lib w/ markings, no dj, Library bound, pgs clean & tight, bumped corners, earmarks, HardbackShipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My War With Mrs. Galloway By Orgel, Doris

by Doris Orgel

price: $2.65

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1985-08 ISBN-13: 9780670502172 ISBN: 0670502170

Description: Good. Hardcover NO dust Jacket, ex-library with discard marks, edge/cover wear, overall clean, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My War With Mrs. Galloway

by Doris Orgel

price: $2.89

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670502172 ISBN: 0670502170

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0670502170 Ex-Library Minor wear. Page sare clean. Binding is tight. Pictorial cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My War With Mrs. Galloway

by Orgel, Doris

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover (pictorial) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670502172 ISBN: 0670502170

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition with slightest yellowing, nice ex-library copy, has id tape on spine and back...thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My War With Mrs. Galloway

by Orgel, Doris

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1986-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780140321715 ISBN: 0140321713

Description: Very Good. Very Good Cover has light wear. No writing or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sno River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My War With Mrs Galloway

by Orgel

price: $6.59

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Kestrel, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670502172 ISBN: 0670502170

Description: Newsom. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My War With Mrs Galloway

by Orgel

price: $6.84

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Kestrel, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670502172 ISBN: 0670502170

Description: Newsom. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STMAPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My War With Mrs. Galloway (a Young Puffin)

by Orgel, Doris

price: $7.69

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140321715 ISBN: 0140321713

Description: Very Good. 0140321713 Excellent condition, paperback 1986, no marks, great cover, ex-lib, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My War With Mrs Galloway

by Orgel

price: $8.47

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Kestrel, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670502172 ISBN: 0670502170

Description: Newsom. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My War With Mrs. Galloway

by Orgel, Doris

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Kestrel Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670502172 ISBN: 0670502170

Description: Newsom, Carol. Near Fine in Pictorial Boards jacket. Reinforced binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My War With Mrs. Galloway

by Doris Orgel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670502172 ISBN: 0670502170

Description: Acceptable in ACCEPTABLE jacket. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Traders, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My War With Mrs. Galloway

by Orgel Doris, Newsom Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140321715 ISBN: 0140321713

Description: Fair. Hard cover no dustjacket, EX-LIBRARY, moderate wear and aging, library DISCARD stamps/stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beth's_Bookshelf_a_Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My War With Mrs. Galloway (a Young Puffin)

by Doris Orgel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140321715 ISBN: 0140321713

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My War With Mrs. Galloway

by Doris Orgel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670502172 ISBN: 0670502170

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My War With Mrs. Galloway

by Doris Orgel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670502172 ISBN: 0670502170

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book; Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My War With Mrs. Galloway (a Young Puffin)

by Doris Orgel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140321715 ISBN: 0140321713

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My War With Mrs. Galloway

by Orgel, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670502172 ISBN: 0670502170

Description: Good. Shelf wear, some rubbing. No Dustjacket. Ex-library. pp. 74. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poeschl & Burgess, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My War With Mrs. Galloway

by Doris Orgel

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670502172 ISBN: 0670502170

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My War With Mrs. Galloway (a Young Puffin)

by Doris Orgel

price: $3.43

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140321715 ISBN: 0140321713

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My War With Mrs. Galloway: 2

by Doris Orgel

price: $3.84

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670502172 ISBN: 0670502170

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My War With Mrs. Galloway

by Doris Orgel

price: $3.84

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670502172 ISBN: 0670502170

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?