» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Anthony Loyd

About this title: This report on the war in Bosnia is by a veteran of the Persian Gulf War who went to the Balkans as a correspondent for the Times of London. Lloyd's war reporting is combined with his struggle with his own demons--depression, alcoholism, and memories of a dysfunctional family.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
My War Gone By, I Miss It So used book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Loyd, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140298543 ISBN: 0140298541

Description: Very Good. 0140298541 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03336562 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

My War Gone By, I Miss It So used book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Loyd, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140298543 ISBN: 0140298541

Description: Fair. 0140298541 Trade paperback book, previously read used book in acceptable condition, has some bends or tears, moderate shelf wear, a..._ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

My War Gone By, I Miss It So used book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Loyd, Anthony

price: $2.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Black Swan Books, Limited Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862300316 ISBN: 1862300313

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My War Gone By, I Miss It So used book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Loyd, Anthony

price: $2.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Black Swan Books, Limited Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862300316 ISBN: 1862300313

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My War Gone By, I Miss It So used book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Loyd, Anthony

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition, First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140298543 ISBN: 0140298541

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good paperback copy, lightly used. The spine is solid and square and without reading creases. The cover shows mild wear, namely some light rubbing of the edges. The text is clean and unmarked. 321 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

My War Gone By, I Miss It So used book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Anthony Loyd

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140298543 ISBN: 0140298541

Description: Shelf 877. 5.5 by 8 inches. Paperback published by Penguin 2000. Vg condition. Remainder mark on foot edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

My War Gone By, I Miss It So new book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Loyd, Anthony

price: $4.18

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140298543 ISBN: 0140298541

Description: New. 0140298541 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03332983 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

My War Gone By, I Miss It So new book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Loyd, Anthony

price: $4.18

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140298543 ISBN: 0140298541

Description: New. 0140298541 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03336338 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

My War Gone By, I Miss It So used book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Loyd, Anthony

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140298543 ISBN: 0140298541

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, long reading crease and scratch to front cover, a little soiling to the rear cover, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

My War Gone By, I Miss It So new book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Loyd, Anthony

price: $4.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140298543 ISBN: 0140298541

Description: New. 0140298541 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

My War Gone By, I Miss It So used book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Loyd, Anthony

price: $5.44

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140298543 ISBN: 0140298541

Description: Fine. 0140298541 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

My War Gone By, I Miss It So used book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Loyd, Anthony

price: $5.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780871137692 ISBN: 0871137690

Description: Jacket Photograph. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 321 pages; Black & white map; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Boards are black with the title in silver; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear including a 1/4 close tear to the top of the spine and the same to the back cover at the bottom left near the flap; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable mylar cover....(An uncompromising look at the brutality of war and its ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

My War Gone By, I Miss It So used book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Loyd, Anthony

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780871137692 ISBN: 0871137690

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. 321pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

My War Gone By, I Miss It So used book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Loyd, Anthony

price: $6.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140298543 ISBN: 0140298541

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. as new. 336 p.; 0.74" x 7.98" x 5.34". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Angelheart Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So [Audiobook]

by Lloyd

price: $6.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780788740404 ISBN: 0788740407

Description: Good. Audio book, 8 cassettes, ex-library with discard marks, in plastic case, rental stickers on tapes & case, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Loyd, Anthony

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine large format uncorrected proof in mustard and black wrappers. 321 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My War Gone By, I Miss It So new book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Anthony Loyd

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 2000-01 ISBN-13: 9780871137692 ISBN: 0871137690

Description: New. New Book. The book shows time wear. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

My War Gone By, I Miss It So used book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Loyd, Anthony

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140298543 ISBN: 0140298541

Description: Very Good Plus/Not Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-14-029854-1 Trade 8vo, soft cover, nice clean text, excellent copy, 321pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

My War Gone By, I Miss It So used book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Loyd, Anthony

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780871137692 ISBN: 0871137690

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Great book, crisp, & clean, & tightly bound. Unknown printing. 336 p. ; 1. 21" x 9. 35" x 6. 34". First American Edition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charing Cross, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My War Gone By, I Miss It So [Paperback] By Loyd, Anthony new book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So [Paperback] By Loyd, Anthony

by Anthony Loyd

price: $8.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140298543 ISBN: 0140298541

Description: New. ~~NEW~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***G2**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My War Gone By, I Miss It So used book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Loyd, Anthony

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140298543 ISBN: 0140298541

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My War Gone By, I Miss It So used book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Loyd, Anthony

price: $9.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780871137692 ISBN: 0871137690

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First; clean and tight, as-new; slight wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My War Gone By, I Miss It So used book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Loyd, Anthony

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780871137692 ISBN: 0871137690

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 0871137690. 321 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

My War Gone By, I Miss It So used book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Loyd, Anthony

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140298543 ISBN: 0140298541

Description: Used Good. Used good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

My War Gone By, I Miss It So used book

My War Gone By, I Miss It So

by Loyd, Anthony

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385410014 ISBN: 0385410018

Description: Very Good- Trade paperback, 321 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Adam, Ottawa, ON, Canada

"One of my all time favorite books. On the one hand it's a masterpiece of war reporting as we follow Anthony Loyd (now, Sir Anthony Loyd) on his journey through the war torn Balkans during the bloody civil war of the 90s. On the other hand, it's an incredibly beautifully written story and Loyd's poetic narrative captures the tragedy and senseless of war unlike any other author I've ever read.... An absolute must read about one man's addiction to both heroine and war."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Jennifer, The United States

"A memorable memoir about the war in the former Yugoslavia that also teaches the reader about the conflict there. Some of the scenes still stay with me years after reading it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Lauren B., Princeton, NJ

"A harrowing, shocking, poetic memoir of the Bosnian war by a fine, if slightly unhinged, writer. Lloyd, who grew up in a military family, also grew up fascinated, apparently, by war and by the time he sets out for the killing fields of Bosnia is beset by the demons of addiction and despair. The horrors and chaos of war become a sort of counter-point for his addictions and emotional problems. One feels he becomes as addicted to the adrenaline rush of war as to the drugs, booze and sex. I admit I found the work intensely moving, and deeply human, although I do wish he'd provided more clarity at the end. I would have given it five stars, but for the fact I was left unsure as to how much the experiences about which he wrote with so much insight had changed him, and whether, in the end, he was able to put down his soul-destroying addictions.

I found this book an invaluable reference when I was writing THE RADIANT CITY, about a war correspondent who had suffered a breakdown in Rwanda."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Mario, The United States

"Unbelievably good book. Tragic, but one of the best I've ever read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of My War Gone By, I Miss It So by Anthony Loyd

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.