» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

My War

by Andy Rooney

About this title: Rooney's vivid, poignant memoir of coming of age as a reporter and as a man during World War II--a story featured in The Greatest Generation--now in a beautiful hardcover gift edition. . A great story and a first hand account of one man's role in history, My War is a wise, moving memoir from one of America's most engaging personalities. As a nave, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
My War used book

My War

by Rooney, Andy, And Brokaw, Tom (Foreword By), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Publicaffairs ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9781586480103 ISBN: 1586480103

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 333 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My War used book

My War

by Rooney, Andy, and Brokaw, Tom (Foreword by), and Rooney, Andrew A

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Publicaffairs ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781586480103 ISBN: 1586480103

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2632e9. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 333 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My War used book

My War

by Rooney, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781586480103 ISBN: 1586480103

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Book appears new. A touch of smudging on DJ. SYNOPSIS: Foreword by Tom Brokaw. Memoirs of World War II. "Anyone who lives through a war without being killed or seriously wounded has had an experience that can be matched by no other. It is likely I saw things most people will never see unless they were there. I've tried to empty my brain of those memories by writing them down. " Illustrated with B&W photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

My War used book

My War

by Rooney, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481599 ISBN: 1586481592

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My War used book

My War

by Rooney, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481599 ISBN: 1586481592

Description: Like New/Nice Copy. 1586481592. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Regan, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

My War used book

My War

by Rooney, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812925326 ISBN: 0812925327

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My War

by Rooney, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1995

Description: Fair. Library discard, split spine pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My War

by Rooney, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1995

Description: Good. A library discard sale copy in good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My War used book

My War

by Rooney, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781586480103 ISBN: 1586480103

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Dust Jacket has minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My War used book

My War

by Rooney, Andy, and Rooney, Andrew A

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Adams Media Corporation Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781558506176 ISBN: 1558506179

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 318 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

My War new book

My War

by Rooney, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586480103 ISBN: 1586480103

Description: New. 1586480103 Brand New, Some Books May Have Slight Shelf/Handling Wear. FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

My War used book

My War

by Rooney, Andrew A.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Adams Media Corp ISBN-13: 9781558506176 ISBN: 1558506179

Description: Fine. 1558506179 Book shows light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

My War used book

My War

by Andy Rooney

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481599 ISBN: 1586481592

Description: Fine. Like new slight crease in front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My War used book

My War

by Andy Rooney

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481599 ISBN: 1586481592

Description: Very Good. Like new, has slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My War used book

My War

by Andy Rooney

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812925326 ISBN: 0812925327

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

My War used book

My War

by Andy Rooney

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812925326 ISBN: 0812925327

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

My War new book

My War

by Andy Rooney

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481599 ISBN: 1586481592

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My War new book

My War

by Andy Rooney

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481599 ISBN: 1586481592

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My War new book

My War

by Rooney, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586481599 ISBN: 1586481592

Description: New. 1586481592. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My War new book

My War

by Rooney, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586481599 ISBN: 1586481592

Description: New. 1586481592. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My War used book

My War

by Andy Rooney

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586481599 ISBN: 1586481592

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

My War new book

My War

by Andy Rooney

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586481599 ISBN: 1586481592

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My War used book

My War

by Rooney, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812925326 ISBN: 0812925327

Description: Very Good. 0812925327 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

My War used book

My War

by Rooney, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586480103 ISBN: 1586480103

Description: Very Good. 1586480103 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

My War used book

My War

by Rooney, Andy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586481599 ISBN: 1586481592

Description: Good. 1586481592 May have a remainder mark. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By James, Hixson, TN

"Typical Andy, but he served in WW II."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Sherri, The United States

"I could really understand where he came from and how his experiences during the war shaped him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 25, 2008
By Jeff.staker, The United States

"Salty old guy. I enjoyed his view of the war. Very well written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 19, 2007
By Marilyn, Great Neck, NY

"just good. I like Andy Rooney, and just liked his style of writing out his perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of My War by Andy Rooney

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.