Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Rooney's vivid, poignant memoir of coming of age as a reporter and as a man during World War II--a story featured in The Greatest Generation--now in a beautiful hardcover gift edition. . A great story and a first hand account of one man's role in history, My War is a wise, moving memoir from one of America's most engaging personalities. As a nave, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » My War
(380 available copies)
Page 1 of 16
My War
by
Rooney, Andy, And Brokaw, Tom (Foreword By), And
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Publicaffairs ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 11/2000
ISBN-13: 9781586480103
ISBN: 1586480103
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 333 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
My War
by
Rooney, Andy, and Brokaw, Tom (Foreword by), and Rooney, Andrew A
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First edition. Publicaffairs ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781586480103
ISBN: 1586480103
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2632e9. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 333 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
My War
by
Rooney, Andy
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781586480103
ISBN: 1586480103
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Book appears new. A touch of smudging on DJ. SYNOPSIS: Foreword by Tom Brokaw. Memoirs of World War II. "Anyone who lives through a war without being killed or seriously wounded has had an experience that can be matched by no other. It is likely I saw things most people will never see unless they were there. I've tried to empty my brain of those memories by writing them down. " Illustrated with B&W photos throughout. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SmartNet Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
My War
by
Rooney, Andy
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781586481599
ISBN: 1586481592
Description: Fine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Patrico Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
My War
by
Rooney, Andy
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781586481599
ISBN: 1586481592
Description: Like New/Nice Copy. 1586481592. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Mary Regan ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
My War
by
Rooney, Andy
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780812925326
ISBN: 0812925327
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
L. Paxton ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
My War
by
Rooney, Andy
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1995
Description: Fair. Library discard, split spine pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
L. Paxton ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
My War
by
Rooney, Andy
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1995
Description: Good. A library discard sale copy in good shape. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
L. Paxton ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
My War
by
Rooney, Andy
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781586480103
ISBN: 1586480103
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Dust Jacket has minor edge wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
L. Paxton ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
My War
by
Rooney, Andy, and Rooney, Andrew A
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Adams Media Corporation
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781558506176
ISBN: 1558506179
Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 318 p. Very good read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
My War
by
Rooney, Andy
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
ISBN-13: 9781586480103
ISBN: 1586480103
Description: New. 1586480103 Brand New, Some Books May Have Slight Shelf/Handling Wear. FAST SHIPPING! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Snag A Deal ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
My War
by
Rooney, Andrew A.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Adams Media Corp
ISBN-13: 9781558506176
ISBN: 1558506179
Description: Fine. 1558506179 Book shows light wear. Fast shipping! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Snag A Deal ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
My War
by
Andy Rooney
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781586481599
ISBN: 1586481592
Description: Fine. Like new slight crease in front cover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookbox ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
My War
by
Andy Rooney
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781586481599
ISBN: 1586481592
Description: Very Good. Like new, has slight shelfwear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookbox ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
My War
by
Andy Rooney
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780812925326
ISBN: 0812925327
Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more
My War
by
Andy Rooney
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780812925326
ISBN: 0812925327
Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more
My War
by
Andy Rooney
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781586481599
ISBN: 1586481592
Description: New. read more
My War
by
Andy Rooney
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781586481599
ISBN: 1586481592
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Suffolk Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
My War
by
Rooney, Andy
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: PublicAffairs
ISBN-13: 9781586481599
ISBN: 1586481592
Description: New. 1586481592. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
AGS ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
My War
by
Rooney, Andy
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: PublicAffairs
ISBN-13: 9781586481599
ISBN: 1586481592
Description: New. 1586481592. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
AGS ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
My War
by
Andy Rooney
Ships from
TN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781586481599
ISBN: 1586481592
Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
Smoky Mountain Books ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
My War
by
Andy Rooney
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781586481599
ISBN: 1586481592
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
barone books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
My War
by
Rooney, Andy
Ships from
ND,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
ISBN-13: 9780812925326
ISBN: 0812925327
Description: Very Good. 0812925327 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more
My War
by
Rooney, Andy
Ships from
ND,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
ISBN-13: 9781586480103
ISBN: 1586480103
Description: Very Good. 1586480103 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more
My War
by
Rooney, Andy
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: PublicAffairs
ISBN-13: 9781586481599
ISBN: 1586481592
Description: Good. 1586481592 May have a remainder mark. Ships from PA. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
BookHaven1 ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
rating
3 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By James ,
Hixson, TN
"Typical Andy, but he served in WW II."
rating
5 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Sherri ,
The United States
"I could really understand where he came from and how his experiences during the war shaped him."
rating
5 out of 5
Apr 25, 2008
By Jeff.staker ,
The United States
"Salty old guy. I enjoyed his view of the war. Very well written."
rating
5 out of 5
Oct 19, 2007
By Marilyn ,
Great Neck, NY
"just good. I like Andy Rooney, and just liked his style of writing out his perspective."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.