» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My very first mother goose

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

My very first mother goose

by Iona Opie, Rosemary Wells

About this title: Divided into four sections, this anthology contains more than 60 of the most colourful and best-loved nursery rhymes, including "Humpty Dumpty" and "Hey Diddle, Diddle". These are illustrated with watercolour pictures of distinctive characters - rabbits, cats and mice - by Rosemary Wells.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
My Very First Mother Goose used book

My Very First Mother Goose

by Opie, Iona A (Editor), And Wells, Rosemary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9781564026200 ISBN: 1564026205

Description: Good, edge wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 108 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Very First Mother Goose used book

My Very First Mother Goose

by Opie, Iona A (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781564026200 ISBN: 1564026205

Description: Wells, Rosemary. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 108 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

My Very First Mother Goose used book

My Very First Mother Goose

by Opie, Iona A (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781564026200 ISBN: 1564026205

Description: Wells, Rosemary. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 108 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

My Very First Mother Goose used book

My Very First Mother Goose

by Opie, Iona A (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781564026200 ISBN: 1564026205

Description: Wells, Rosemary. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 108 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Very First Mother Goose

by Rosemary Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: board book Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780763621339 ISBN: 0763621331

Description: A good reading copy only. name inscribed to front of cover. -board book., Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Very First Mother Goose used book

My Very First Mother Goose

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9781564026200 ISBN: 1564026205

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Very First Mother Goose used book

My Very First Mother Goose

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9781564026200 ISBN: 1564026205

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Very First Mother Goose used book

My Very First Mother Goose

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9781564026200 ISBN: 1564026205

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Very First Mother Goose used book

My Very First Mother Goose

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9781564026200 ISBN: 1564026205

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Very First Mother Goose used book

My Very First Mother Goose

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9781564026200 ISBN: 1564026205

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Very First Mother Goose

by Iona Opie, Rosemary Wells

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763621339 ISBN: 0763621331

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Very First Mother Goose used book

My Very First Mother Goose

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781564026200 ISBN: 1564026205

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Very First Mother Goose used book

My Very First Mother Goose

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781564026200 ISBN: 1564026205

Description: Good. Gift inscription on inside cover. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Very First Mother Goose used book

My Very First Mother Goose

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564026200 ISBN: 1564026205

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

My Very First Mother Goose used book

My Very First Mother Goose

by Opie, Iona A (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781564026200 ISBN: 1564026205

Description: Wells, Rosemary. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 108 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Very First Mother Goose used book

My Very First Mother Goose

by Opie, Iona A (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781564026200 ISBN: 1564026205

Description: Wells, Rosemary. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 108 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Very First Mother Goose used book

My Very First Mother Goose

price: $2.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564026200 ISBN: 1564026205

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

My Very First Mother Goose used book

My Very First Mother Goose

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781564026200 ISBN: 1564026205

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Very First Mother Goose used book

My Very First Mother Goose

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781564026200 ISBN: 1564026205

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Very First Mother Goose used book

My Very First Mother Goose

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781564026200 ISBN: 1564026205

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Very First Mother Goose used book

My Very First Mother Goose

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Pr, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781564026200 ISBN: 1564026205

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Very First Mother Goose used book

My Very First Mother Goose

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781564026200 ISBN: 1564026205

Description: Good. 1996-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Very First Mother Goose used book

My Very First Mother Goose

by Opie, Iona

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press, Cambridge Massachusetts U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781564026200 ISBN: 1564026205

Description: Wells, Rosemary. Near Fine. No Jacket. 11 1/2" x 10 1/2" Fine in and out except a minor lower cover dent and a 2/3" ffep closed tear. 107 pp. and index of first lines. crisp pages generously illustrated in color by Rosemary Wells. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Very First Mother Goose [Hardcover] By Opie, Iona; Wells, Rosemary used book

My Very First Mother Goose [Hardcover] By Opie, Iona; Wells, Rosemary

by Editor-Iona Opie; Illustrator-Rosemary Wells

price: $7.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1996-09-02 ISBN-13: 9781564026200 ISBN: 1564026205

Description: Very Good. Superficial scratches to covers, corners have wear, inside fine w/ no marks or folds, 51( free tracking) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TreefrogBookshop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Very First Mother Goose and Here Comes Mother Goose

by Editor-Iona Opie; Illustrator-Rosemary Wells

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press Date Published: 1996

Description: Good. Save on shipping by purchasing these two oversize books at one time. My Very First Mother Goose is in good condition, light cover wear/soiling/rubbing, several of the pages have been torn and repaired with tape, binding tight. Here Comes Mother Goose has light cover wear/rubbing, a couple pages have been torn and repaired with tape, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dawn Seevers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Jenny, Seattle, WA

"The most wonderful Mother Goose book I've found so far! It's very complete, and the illustrations (by Rosemary Wells) are just delightful. Some of the characters reappear on different pages so that there's a fun sort of connection between the various rhymes. My toddler will sit still for this entire big book, cover to cover - that's a good book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Rachel, Columbia, SC

"Gorgeous illustrations by Rosemary Wells and large-font makes this easy to read for young children. Recommended for ages 1-4."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Megan, Monticello, IN

"All the classic nursery rhymes, along with some not-so-familiar poems. A must for any child's library!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By Holly, The United States

"a brown family favorite. our whole family knows the book by heart."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of My very first mother goose by Iona Opie, Rosemary Wells

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.