About this title: Rian Malan's family settled in South Africa in 1689. In 1948 his great uncle Daniel Malan, the architect of apartheid, became the first Afrikaner nationalist prime minister. Rian left the country for eight years in 1977. This book is the passionate account of what he found upon his return.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780871132291ISBN:087113229X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. jacket has some shelfwear, copy has bumped corners, slight smudging of page blocks; text and binding fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 349 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780871132291ISBN:087113229X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 349 p. Audience: General/trade. white out marks on first page, library sticker on jacket read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 087113229X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780871132291ISBN:087113229X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A very nice copy. The pages are clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 349 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 1990
Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Good. 1990-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780871132291ISBN:087113229X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date of Publication: 1990 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Light Edge Wear Description: 087113229x. read more
Edition: F First Edition Has Small Pub. Remainder Mark
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780871132291ISBN:087113229X
Description: Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780871132291ISBN:087113229X
Description: Very Good/Fine. 087113229X The book has the previous owner's name in pen on the front inside cover. read more
"This was a fascinating account of apartheid-era South Africa, going into depth on stories of average South Africans that you don't usually hear about. Written by a reporter who is descended from one of the architects of apartheid, it's largely about the author's attempt to reconcile his progressive anti-apartheid ideas with his racism rooted deeply in his family and upbringing. It's raw and difficult to read at times, but Malan makes the stories come alive and expertly weaves them together. At times it seems a bit too impressionistic, but it follows Malan's psychological journey which is interesting. A must-read for anyone who has visited or plans to visit South Africa."
"I used to use this as a primer on Apartheid, as it is a knock out portrait by the son of an apartheid-building family. It is a shocker, so it is not for the faint of heart. But it has become a classic for an insider view of what South Africa was like.....and what people remember there today."
"I couldn't finish it. I'm sure it's a well-written, important book. It's gotten tons of commendations & awards. But it's just too hard & bleak & violent for me to read now. Someone else will find it fascinating. It's not for me now. I'll go back to the travel guide books."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.