» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Traitor's Heart: A South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

My Traitor's Heart: A South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Rian Malan

About this title: Rian Malan's family settled in South Africa in 1689. In 1948 his great uncle Daniel Malan, the architect of apartheid, became the first Afrikaner nationalist prime minister. Rian left the country for eight years in 1977. This book is the passionate account of what he found upon his return.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

My Traitor's Heart: a South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Malan, Rian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871132291 ISBN: 087113229X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 349 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart: a South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Malan, Rian

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. Cover has minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart: A South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Malan, Rian

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871132291 ISBN: 087113229X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. jacket has some shelfwear, copy has bumped corners, slight smudging of page blocks; text and binding fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 349 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart: A South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Malan, Rian

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871132291 ISBN: 087113229X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 349 p. Audience: General/trade. white out marks on first page, library sticker on jacket read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart: a South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Rian Malan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr ISBN-13: 9780871132291 ISBN: 087113229X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart: a South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Rian Malan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr ISBN-13: 9780871132291 ISBN: 087113229X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart: a South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Rian Malan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 12/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780871132291 ISBN: 087113229X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart: a South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Rian Malan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 12/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780871132291 ISBN: 087113229X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart: a South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Rian Malan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 12/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780871132291 ISBN: 087113229X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart: a South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Rian Malan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871132291 ISBN: 087113229X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart: a South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Malan, Rian

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr ISBN-13: 9780871132291 ISBN: 087113229X

Description: Good. 087113229X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart: a South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Rian Malan

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780871132291 ISBN: 087113229X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart: A South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Malan, Rian

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871132291 ISBN: 087113229X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A very nice copy. The pages are clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 349 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart: a South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Malan, Rian

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Press, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871132291 ISBN: 087113229X

Description: Book is Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine, price not clipped. 8vo. 349 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart-a South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Rian Malan

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart: a South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Rian Malan

price: $3.19

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1989-12 ISBN-13: 9780871132291 ISBN: 087113229X

Description: Very Good. Former owner's name written on front cover in ink. Minimal to no internal markings. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart-a South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Rian Malan

price: $3.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1990-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart: A South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Malan, Rian

price: $3.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871132291 ISBN: 087113229X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 349 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart: a South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Rian Malan

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780871132291 ISBN: 087113229X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date of Publication: 1990 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Light Edge Wear Description: 087113229x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart

by Malan, Rian

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871132291 ISBN: 087113229X

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 349.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart: a South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Malan, Rian

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780871132291 ISBN: 087113229X

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, DJ lightly soiled and creased, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart: a South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, & His Conscience

by Malan, Rian

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Has Small Pub. Remainder Mark Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871132291 ISBN: 087113229X

Description: Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart: a South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe & His Conscience

by Malan, Rian

price: $5.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871132291 ISBN: 087113229X

Description: Near Fine to Fine. in Near Fine. jacket. Book read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Traitor's Heart: a South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Malan, Rian

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780871132291 ISBN: 087113229X

Description: Very Good/Fine. 087113229X The book has the previous owner's name in pen on the front inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Traitor's Heart: a South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience used book

My Traitor's Heart: a South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience

by Malan, Rian

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802136848 ISBN: 0802136842

Description: Fine. 0802136842 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Jeanne, Sudan

"This was a fascinating account of apartheid-era South Africa, going into depth on stories of average South Africans that you don't usually hear about. Written by a reporter who is descended from one of the architects of apartheid, it's largely about the author's attempt to reconcile his progressive anti-apartheid ideas with his racism rooted deeply in his family and upbringing. It's raw and difficult to read at times, but Malan makes the stories come alive and expertly weaves them together. At times it seems a bit too impressionistic, but it follows Malan's psychological journey which is interesting. A must-read for anyone who has visited or plans to visit South Africa."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Rich, Allentown, PA

"A very unique perspective on South Africa."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Judy, Watertown, MA

"I used to use this as a primer on Apartheid, as it is a knock out portrait by the son of an apartheid-building family. It is a shocker, so it is not for the faint of heart. But it has become a classic for an insider view of what South Africa was like.....and what people remember there today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Jo, East Greenbush, NY

"I couldn't finish it. I'm sure it's a well-written, important book. It's gotten tons of commendations & awards. But it's just too hard & bleak & violent for me to read now. Someone else will find it fascinating. It's not for me now. I'll go back to the travel guide books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of My Traitor's Heart: A South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience by Rian Malan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.