New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My summer in a garden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

My summer in a garden

by Charles Dudley Warner

About this title: Charles Dudley Warner, a crony of Mark Twain who collaborated with him on THE GILDED AGE, wrote about gardening for the Hartford Courant. Warner's column, which introduced his beloved cat, Calvin, often went beyond the garden to consider social and moral issues. This collection of his beguiling columns, published in 1871, is one of the great classics of gardening literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

My Summer in a Garden

by Charles Dudley Warner

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1912

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1912. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, slightly softened spine ends. corners lightly bumped/rubbed and a small nick on top edge of front. Pages are clean and slightly toned with pencil underlining throughout. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Summer in a Garden

by Charles Dudley Warner

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1880. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Summer in a Garden

by Charles Dudley Warner

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair 1893. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has substantial wear on edges. Spine askew. Substantial rubbing on cover. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Summer in a Garden (Modern Library Gardening) used book

My Summer in a Garden (Modern Library Gardening)

by Charles Dudley Warner; Introduction-Allan Gurganus

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002-02-19 ISBN-13: 9780375759468 ISBN: 0375759468

Description: Like New. LIKE NEW-Looks almost new, tight and solid, some light shelfwear. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Summer in a Garden (Modern Library Gardening) new book

My Summer in a Garden (Modern Library Gardening)

by Charles Dudley Warner; Introduction-Allan Gurganus

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002-02-19 ISBN-13: 9780375759468 ISBN: 0375759468

Description: New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Summer in a Garden

by Charles Dudley Warner

price: $12.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin Date Published: 1890

Description: Good. Ex-Library-Ninth Edition--194 pages. Interior-near-flawless with one page torn and library referencing on the index block. The boards have general signs of aging, with library mark on front cover. -Publish Place: Boston-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Summer in a Garden new book

My Summer in a Garden

by Warner, Charles Dudley

price: $15.68

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419136252 ISBN: 1419136259

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 68 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

My Summer in a Garden new book

My Summer in a Garden

by Charles Dudley Warner

price: $16.01

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419136252 ISBN: 1419136259

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Summer In A Garden

by Warner, Charles Dudley

price: $17.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 1897 Houghton printing of 1870 Fields, Osgood Edition Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1897

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good Plus HB/No Jacket. Solid & square w/tight clean text. Some age tanning. Green cloth bound w/gilt on spine, cover & top edge. Strong hinges. Lightly bumped corners. 194 pp. No illustrations Library label on inside of front cover dated 1899. Farmington Township Library. A Riverside Alpine Series Book. Biography & Autobiography; Essays; Gardening; Literary Collections; Personal Memoirs; Summer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Summer in a Garden

by Warner, Charles Dudley

price: $21.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James R. Osgood & Co.

Description: G/NONE. Ex-lib markings. Some edgewear. Sl cocked. Spine lettering rubbed.; Ex-Library; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; B0008B35Q2; 1871. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Summer in a Garden

by Warner, Charles Dudley

price: $21.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James R. Osgood and Company, Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 1872

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 185 pages; Copyright date 1870 green cloth wear to head and foot of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Summer in a Garden

by Warner, Charles Dudley

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Summer in a Garden

by Warner, Charles Dudley

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, James R. Osgood & Co., 1872.

Description: 16mo, 186pp., beveled brown boards decorated in black and gold, tissue&endash; guarded frontis. Illustrated by F. O. C. Darley. Corners and spine extremities lightly worn, cracked at front endpapers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Summer in a Garden new book

My Summer in a Garden

by Warner, Charles Dudley

price: $30.39

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Co, UNITED STATES Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419136252 ISBN: 1419136259

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 X 190mm. 68 pgs.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

My Summer in a Garden new book

My Summer in a Garden

by Charles Dudley Warner

price: $30.97

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419136252 ISBN: 1419136259

Description: New Paperback, 68 pages. Kessinger Publishing Company (2004) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Summer in a Garden

by Warner, Charles Dudley

price: $44.73

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine in Good dust jacket. Warner, Charles Dudley, Illustrated by F. O. C. Darley My Summer In A Garden Boston: James Osgood, 1872. Brown clothover hard board, gilding faded. A good copy..186 pages. Various papers collected on gardening by the author. Title page has piece missing from top. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Summer in a Garden

by Charles Dudley Warner

price: $62.00

Ships from NB, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1882

Description: F. O. C. Darley. Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Humor. Brown cloth covered boards with gold print and design on the spine and black print and gold design on the front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are somewhat bumped and worn; spine is slightly sun faded but generally in excellent condition. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are browned on the edges and there is some foxing on the end papers both front and back; otherwise pages, which are printed on somewhat heavier ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & J Wedge, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My summer in a garden

by Warner, Charles Dudley

price: $62.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton, Boston Date Published: 1912

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Owners name inside front cover. Small stain on front cover. 212 p. : plates.; 18 cm. Includes Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Summer in a Garden (the Riverside Aldine Series)

by Warner, Charles Dudley

price: $71.30

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholarly Press ISBN-13: 9780403007424 ISBN: 0403007429

Description: Very Good. 0403007429 1889 hardcover, 8th edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

My Summer in a Garden

by Charles Warner

price: $102.17

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Reprint Services Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780781268936 ISBN: 0781268931

Description: New Library Binding, 183 pages. Reprint Services Company (1992) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Summer in a Garden (Modern Library Gardening) used book

My Summer in a Garden (Modern Library Gardening)

by Charles Dudley Warner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375759468 ISBN: 0375759468

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

My Summer in a Garden (Modern Library Gardening) used book

My Summer in a Garden (Modern Library Gardening)

by Warner, Charles Dudley

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780375759468 ISBN: 0375759468

Description: Good. 0375759468 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

My Summer in a Garden (Modern Library Gardening) used book

My Summer in a Garden (Modern Library Gardening)

by Charles Dudley Warner Allan Gurganus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375759468 ISBN: 0375759468

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My Summer in a Garden

by Warner, Charles Dudley

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Seventeenth Edition Binding: Hard Copy Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1896

Description: Very Good. No Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

My Summer in a Garden used book

My Summer in a Garden

by Charles Dudley Warner

price: $8.05

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419136252 ISBN: 1419136259

Description: Good. May have some creasing and reading wear, but a good clean copy. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?