|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Charles Dudley Warner, a crony of Mark Twain who collaborated with him on THE GILDED AGE, wrote about gardening for the Hartford Courant. Warner's column, which introduced his beloved cat, Calvin, often went beyond the garden to consider social and moral issues. This collection of his beguiling columns, published in 1871, is one of the great classics of gardening literature.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » My summer in a garden
(75 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
My Summer in a Garden
by
Charles Dudley Warner
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1912
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1912. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, slightly softened spine ends. corners lightly bumped/rubbed and a small nick on top edge of front. Pages are clean and slightly toned with pencil underlining throughout. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Not Quite New,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Summer in a Garden
by
Charles Dudley Warner
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1880. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
My Summer in a Garden
by
Charles Dudley Warner
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Fair 1893. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has substantial wear on edges. Spine askew. Substantial rubbing on cover. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
My Summer in a Garden (Modern Library Gardening)
by
Charles Dudley Warner; Introduction-Allan Gurganus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2002-02-19
ISBN-13: 9780375759468
ISBN: 0375759468
Description: Like New. LIKE NEW-Looks almost new, tight and solid, some light shelfwear. Trade Paperback. read more
|
|
My Summer in a Garden (Modern Library Gardening)
by
Charles Dudley Warner; Introduction-Allan Gurganus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2002-02-19
ISBN-13: 9780375759468
ISBN: 0375759468
Description: New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Summer in a Garden
by
Charles Dudley Warner
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin
Date Published: 1890
Description: Good. Ex-Library-Ninth Edition--194 pages. Interior-near-flawless with one page torn and library referencing on the index block. The boards have general signs of aging, with library mark on front cover. -Publish Place: Boston-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
|
My Summer in a Garden
by
Warner, Charles Dudley
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781419136252
ISBN: 1419136259
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 68 p. read more
|
|
My Summer in a Garden
by
Charles Dudley Warner
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781419136252
ISBN: 1419136259
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
My Summer In A Garden
by
Warner, Charles Dudley
Edition: 1897 Houghton printing of 1870 Fields, Osgood Edition
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1897
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good Plus HB/No Jacket. Solid & square w/tight clean text. Some age tanning. Green cloth bound w/gilt on spine, cover & top edge. Strong hinges. Lightly bumped corners. 194 pp. No illustrations Library label on inside of front cover dated 1899. Farmington Township Library. A Riverside Alpine Series Book. Biography & Autobiography; Essays; Gardening; Literary Collections; Personal Memoirs; Summer. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cat Purr Books,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Summer in a Garden
by
Warner, Charles Dudley
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James R. Osgood & Co.
Description: G/NONE. Ex-lib markings. Some edgewear. Sl cocked. Spine lettering rubbed.; Ex-Library; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; B0008B35Q2; 1871. read more
|
|
My Summer in a Garden
by
Warner, Charles Dudley
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James R. Osgood and Company, Boston, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1872
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 185 pages; Copyright date 1870 green cloth wear to head and foot of spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mrbooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Summer in a Garden
by
Warner, Charles Dudley
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 2002
Description: Fine. Fine. read more
|
|
My Summer in a Garden
by
Warner, Charles Dudley
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston, James R. Osgood & Co., 1872.
Description: 16mo, 186pp., beveled brown boards decorated in black and gold, tissue&endash; guarded frontis. Illustrated by F. O. C. Darley. Corners and spine extremities lightly worn, cracked at front endpapers. read more
|
|
My Summer in a Garden
by
Warner, Charles Dudley
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Co, UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781419136252
ISBN: 1419136259
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 X 190mm. 68 pgs.. read more
|
|
My Summer in a Garden
by
Charles Dudley Warner
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Company
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781419136252
ISBN: 1419136259
Description: New Paperback, 68 pages. Kessinger Publishing Company (2004) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Summer in a Garden
by
Warner, Charles Dudley
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Fine in Good dust jacket. Warner, Charles Dudley, Illustrated by F. O. C. Darley My Summer In A Garden Boston: James Osgood, 1872. Brown clothover hard board, gilding faded. A good copy..186 pages. Various papers collected on gardening by the author. Title page has piece missing from top. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mrbooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Summer in a Garden
by
Charles Dudley Warner
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1882
Description: F. O. C. Darley. Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Humor. Brown cloth covered boards with gold print and design on the spine and black print and gold design on the front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are somewhat bumped and worn; spine is slightly sun faded but generally in excellent condition. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are browned on the edges and there is some foxing on the end papers both front and back; otherwise pages, which are printed on somewhat heavier ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J & J Wedge,
NB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My summer in a garden
by
Warner, Charles Dudley
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton, Boston
Date Published: 1912
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Owners name inside front cover. Small stain on front cover. 212 p. : plates.; 18 cm. Includes Plates. read more
|
|
My Summer in a Garden (the Riverside Aldine Series)
by
Warner, Charles Dudley
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholarly Press
ISBN-13: 9780403007424
ISBN: 0403007429
Description: Very Good. 0403007429 1889 hardcover, 8th edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Summer in a Garden
by
Charles Warner
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Reprint Services Company
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780781268936
ISBN: 0781268931
Description: New Library Binding, 183 pages. Reprint Services Company (1992) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Summer in a Garden (Modern Library Gardening)
by
Charles Dudley Warner
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375759468
ISBN: 0375759468
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Summer in a Garden (Modern Library Gardening)
by
Warner, Charles Dudley
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Modern Library
ISBN-13: 9780375759468
ISBN: 0375759468
Description: Good. 0375759468 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Summer in a Garden (Modern Library Gardening)
by
Charles Dudley Warner Allan Gurganus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780375759468
ISBN: 0375759468
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Summer in a Garden
by
Warner, Charles Dudley
Edition: Seventeenth Edition
Binding: Hard Copy
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1896
Description: Very Good. No Dj. read more
|
|
My Summer in a Garden
by
Charles Dudley Warner
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Co
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781419136252
ISBN: 1419136259
Description: Good. May have some creasing and reading wear, but a good clean copy. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more
|
| | |