» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Story as Told by Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, from Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

My Story as Told by Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, from Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark

by David James Duncan

About this title: In these 22 essays, David James Duncan, one of America's most celebrated nature writers and activists, meditates on the many aspects of water conservation, including the havoc wrought by the mining industry. National Book Award nominee, 2001.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
My Story as Told By Water used book

My Story as Told By Water

by David James Duncan

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, From Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark used book

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, From Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark

by Duncan, David James

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: Very Good. 1578050499 Sierra Club hardcover w/dustjacket, 2001, clean/tight and unmarked, light wear...Near Fine/Near Fine...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, From Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark used book

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, From Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark

by David James Duncan

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2001-07-17 ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: Very Good. VG 1st printing in G+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Story as Told By Water

by Duncan, David James

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sierra Club, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Very good+ uncorrected proof in stiff, light blue wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Story as Told By Water used book

My Story as Told By Water

by Duncan, David James

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] First print. Corner crimps to some of the leaves. Edgewear, short edge tears, small edge chips, and light scuffing to d.j. in poly cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

My Story as Told By Water used book

My Story as Told By Water

by Duncan, David James

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. "Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, from Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark. " A clean, tight, unmarked copy, jacket price intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Fox (Bookseller), OR, USA

Reliability: Best

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, From Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark used book

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, From Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark

by David James Duncan

price: $65.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: Very Good. Signed on title page. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD Item is signed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, From Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark (Signed) used book

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, From Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark (Signed)

by Duncan, David James

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, California Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author Fine. DJ in plastic cover. Illus. with several B&W photos. Essays on the personal, environmental and governmental issues relating to rivers, the water of life. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

My Story as Told By Water used book

My Story as Told By Water

by Duncan, David James

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: 1578050499. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, From Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark used book

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, From Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark

by David James Duncan

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

My Story as Told By Water used book

My Story as Told By Water

by David James Duncan

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: Good in good jacket. Clean pages good condition overall sharp corners tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

My Story as Told By Water used book

My Story as Told By Water

by Duncan, David James

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: Good. 1578050499 ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Buy Sell Trade, OH, USA

Reliability: High

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, From Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark used book

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, From Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark

by Duncan, David James

price: $7.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: Very good. Very Good book, Very Good dust jacket. Ex library. Syamp on bottom page edges, back end paper & Back jacket. Mylar cover. Boards & interior like new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegalodonBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, From Living Rivers, in the Age used book

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, From Living Rivers, in the Age

by Duncan, David James

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books 1977, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1578050499 Unmarked Clean and Solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, used book

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light,

by Duncan, David James

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Sierra Club Books ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, From Living Rivers, in the Age used book

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, From Living Rivers, in the Age

by Duncan, David James

price: $22.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. 294, b/w illustrations, remainder mark on the base of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

My Story as Told used book

My Story as Told

by Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird...

price: $24.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: Very good; Collectible. First edition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Minor mark on edge. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

My Story as Told By Water (Inscribed) used book

My Story as Told By Water (Inscribed)

by Duncan, David James

price: $32.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books: San Francisco Date Published: CA. 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: VG+/VG+ ISBN: 1578050499 Hardcover, paper over boards with gilt lettering on spine, inscribed by author on title page "to Katy, " 294 pages. Clean, square, unmarked copy. Slight shelf wear, spotted stains to fore edge. Dust jacket protected in mylar wrap; light rubbing to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tsunami Books Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, From Living Rivers, in the Age used book

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, From Living Rivers, in the Age

by Duncan, David James

price: $32.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed and Inscribed by Author Slight edge wear. signed and inscribed ontitle page. RBR-literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, From Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark [2001 Hardback Edition With Dust Jacket] used book

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, From Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark [2001 Hardback Edition With Dust Jacket]

by Duncan, David James

price: $44.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1 Hardcover Good Gently Publisher: Sierra Club Books, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: Good Previous Owner's Name. No Jacket. Tigh Clean Text. Light wear to spine and Edges. "With this brillianty said, funny, passionate, heartbroken, hopeful, and healing book David Jame Duncan moves into a very small class which includes himself. Norman Maclean, and Tom McGuane our most transcendent fly fishing writers. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants Etc used book

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants Etc

by Duncan, David James

price: $55.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco: Sierra Club Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: First Printing. A Near Fine tight copy with a band of discoloration to the bottom edge of the rear board in a Fine bright unclipped dust jacket. 0208 list. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High

My Story as Told By Water used book

My Story as Told By Water

by Duncan, David James

price: $70.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco: Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: Near Fine in near fine dust jacket. Some bumping and bruising to the to spine end. Finalist for the 2001 National Book Award in Non-fiction. Signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sawtooth Booksellers, ID, USA

Reliability: High

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, From Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark used book

My Story as Told By Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, From Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark

by Duncan, David James

price: $150.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Signed by Author Uncorrected Proof. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Paperback. Excellent condition with minor edge wear, minor creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

My Story as Told By Water used book

My Story as Told By Water

by Duncan, David James

price: $15.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: uncorr. proof Binding: softcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: G+++, wraps. 291, slightly soiled and bent cover. "confessions, druidic rants, reflections, bird-watchings, fish-stalkings, visions, song and prayers refracting ligh, from living rivers, in the age of the industrial dark. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeople Of Moscow, ID, USA

Reliability: Average

My Story as Told by Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, from Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark used book

My Story as Told by Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, from Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark

by Duncan, David James

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578050499 ISBN: 1578050499

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Books and Beans, NM, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Deb, Salem, OR

"Another nice collection. . . perhaps a little better than "River Teeth": more reflective and less political?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Tom, Rhinelander, WI

"Oddly titled, and not really biographical, this book makes the case for preservation natural resources."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Isaac, Durham, NC

""I've said it before: I must say it once more: there is a fire in water. There is a flame, hidden in water, that gives not heat, but life. I held a trout, and my own two hands, in that fire. The cold flames ran through and past us. And I was fed, I was sated..." (282)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Siv, Bellingham, WA

"lovely! inspiring!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of My Story as Told by Water: Confessions, Druidic Rants, Reflections, Bird-Watchings, Fish-Stalkings, Visions, Songs and Prayers Refracting Light, from Living Rivers, in the Age of the Industrial Dark by David James Duncan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
River Why

River Why

by David James Duncan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

Brothers K

Brothers K

by David James Duncan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.51!

River Teeth

River Teeth

by David James Duncan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.86!

Ishmael

Ishmael

by Daniel Quinn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.79!

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by John Gierach

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.40!

Salt: A World History

Salt: A World History

by Mark Kurlansky

see all from $2.99!

new only from $7.36!