» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

My Story

by Caroline Cossey

About this title: In 1989 Caroline Cossey, who was born male, made an appeal to the European Commission of Human Rights. She was fighting for the legal right to marry as a woman. The author tells of her childhood in Norfolk, the operations that liberated her sexually and her persecution by the tabloid press.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

My Story

by Caroline Cossey

price: $21.03

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780571162512 ISBN: 0571162517

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Story

by Cossey, Caroline

price: $57.74

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Faber and Faber Limited, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571162512 ISBN: 0571162517

Description: Good/Fair. 0571162517 Clean Copy creased and worn d/j corners, slight shelf wear, pages yellowing towards the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

My Story

by Cossey, Caroline

price: $95.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571129096 ISBN: 0571129099

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Story

by Cossey, Caroline, And Tula

price: $98.50

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571162512 ISBN: 0571162517

Description: VG/G. Very good book in good price-clipped dust jacket with shelf wear, edge wear and several tears, pages a little browned. pp. 225. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Story

by Cossey, Caroline

price: $148.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780571162512 ISBN: 0571162517

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0571162517 "The astonishing autobiography of the boy who was born to be a woman. " Dust jacket shows little creases at top edge, with few nicks. A very good copy indeed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Story

by Cossey, Caroline

price: $450.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Faber & Faber, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571162512 ISBN: 0571162517

Description: Good+/Good+. , DJ. 8vo, 225, General wear to book and DJ. Remainder mark bottom page edges. DJ is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Story

by Caroline Cossey

price: $10.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571162512 ISBN: 0571162517

Description: Fair. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Story

by Cossey, Caroline

price: $13.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: sc

Description: vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Story

by Cossey, Caroline

price: $14.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 20/07/1992 ISBN-13: 9780571129096 ISBN: 0571129099

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Story

by Caroline Cossey

price: $15.78

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571129096 ISBN: 0571129099

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Story

by Caroline Cossey

price: $22.64

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780571129096 ISBN: 0571129099

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

My Story

by Caroline Cossey

price: $24.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571129096 ISBN: 0571129099

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

My Story

by Caroline Cossey

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Book Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780571129096 ISBN: 0571129099

Description: FR. Large stain on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Story

by Cossey, Caroline

price: $55.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571129096 ISBN: 0571129099

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines except highlights. Inside pages are nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Story

price: $56.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571129096 ISBN: 0571129099

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Story

by Caroline Cossey

price: $62.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1992-07 ISBN-13: 9780571129096 ISBN: 0571129099

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Story

by Caroline Cossey

price: $73.59

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1992-02 ISBN-13: 9780571162512 ISBN: 0571162517

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Story the Astonishing Autobiography of the Boy Who Was Born to Be a Woman

by Cossey, Caroline

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1991

Description: VG/VG- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Story

by Caroline Cossey

price: $75.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780571162512 ISBN: 0571162517

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Story

by Caroline Cossey

price: $79.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780571129096 ISBN: 0571129099

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

My Story

price: $84.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571129096 ISBN: 0571129099

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Story

by Cossey, Caroline

price: $225.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: HC Publisher: Faber & Faber Limited, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571162512 ISBN: 0571162517

Description: INSCRIBED by Cossey on the front endpaper. Pages beginning to brown as usual, otherwise a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket (typical rubbing to the edges and to a few small spots on the front panel). Protected in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Story

by Cossey, Caroline

price: $500.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571162512 ISBN: 0571162517

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Transsexual model "tula". photo dj, price intact. book body clean & tight. very minor wear at spine ends & crnr tips. signed to...on front free end-paper. very rare w/signature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Counterpoint Records & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Story

by Caroline Cossey

price: $43.78

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571162512 ISBN: 0571162517

Description: Published by Faber and Faber in 1991. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.