» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Son's Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

My Son's Story

by Nadine Gordimer

About this title: The son in a black family in South Africa spots his father with a white woman--both of them activists in the anti-apartheid cause. This is one of Nadine Gordimer's few novels to deal with the issue of apartheid from the point of view of a black character.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374217518 ISBN: 0374217513

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374217518 ISBN: 0374217513

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374217518 ISBN: 0374217513

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374217518 ISBN: 0374217513

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374217518 ISBN: 0374217513

Description: Poor in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, c1990. Hardcover, Stated First Edition, Book poor water damage, good reading copy, /Dust Jacket Very Good. A little cover soiling, a little cover edge rubbing, a little dust jacket soiling. 277 p.; 24 cm. Man-woman relationships--Fiction. South Africa--Fiction. Domestic fiction. Binding is HB. ISBN: 0374217513. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Nadine Gordimer

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: Good. 277 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Nadine Gordimer

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: Good. 277 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: Very Good. 0140159754 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 447000004 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Nadine Gordimer

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date published: 1990-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780374217518 ISBN: 0374217513

Description: Like New. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux, NY Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374217518 ISBN: 0374217513

Description: Book is Near Fine. Dust jacket is Very Good, except light rubbing top edge, price not clipped. 8vo. 277 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140145465 ISBN: 014014546X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: Very Good. TR SZ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story [Paperback] By Gordimer, Nadine used book

My Son's Story [Paperback] By Gordimer, Nadine

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date published: 12/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: Fair. Paperback in fair condition cut front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

My Sons Story By Gordimer, Nadine used book

My Sons Story By Gordimer, Nadine

by Nadine Gordimer

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date published: 1990-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780747507642 ISBN: 0747507643

Description: Good. Slight edge wear, smooth spine, tight binding, tanning pages, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374217518 ISBN: 0374217513

Description: Very Good. 0374217513 First Edition; Gift-Quality book; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Nadine Gordimer

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

My Sons Story (Bloomsbury Modern Library) used book

My Sons Story (Bloomsbury Modern Library)

by Nadine Gordimer

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780747519232 ISBN: 0747519234

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Nadine Gordimer

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374217518 ISBN: 0374217513

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Nadine Gordimer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1991-11 ISBN-13: 9780140145465 ISBN: 014014546X

Description: Good. Creases to cover, price sticker on cover, wear to book edges, clean & tight pgs, light tanning to pg edgesFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Nadine Gordimer

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 1991 1st ed. thus. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Penguin Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140145465 ISBN: 014014546X

Description: 277pp. paperback: Very Good [covers are faded; text is lightly age browned; else VG] The South African writer Nadine Gordimer (b. 1923) won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1991. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 28, 2010
By Beth, Landenberg, PA

"LR and I picked this book to read something by Nadine Gordimer who won the Nobel prize for literature - it was boring and irrelevant -"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 22, 2009
By Reginacm, Portugal

"A história de um resistente sul-africano, os seus dilemas entre o amor por uma branca, a família e a causa pela qual luta. De permeio conhecemos as mudanças ocorridas na África do Sul, o clima de revolta e o ódio racial crescente."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Stephen, The United States

"A young, black South African, who is playing hookey at a local cinema, runs into his father, a former school teacher and now an anti-apartheid political activist, in the company of a blond woman who is obviously his lover. Thus begins a tale, told primarily by the son, of complex political and familial entanglements. Gordimer is an astute observer of the way lives, complicated enough already, become even more so in a treacherous and ever-shifting political landscape like that which existed in her native South Africa for so many years. She is also a master of shifting point-of-view and illustrates here not only how a son's vision of his father slowly changes over time but also how that father's action might be seen from perspectives outside of the family. Still the tale of the family dominates, and the biggest surprise in this novel comes from within the family. That surprise should not be ruined here. Suffice it to say that Gordimer is always a challenging and rewarding read. I continue to be a very big fan!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Madeline, Reno, NV

"Third Nadine Gordimer book and I still can't decide what I think of her. Quote i like though (or paraphrase as book is not here with me where i am for internet: "words, too, are stones." (re South Africa)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of My Son's Story by Nadine Gordimer

 

 
Overall customer rating of My Son's Story
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 16  (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sport of Nature

Sport of Nature

by Nadine Gordimer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Burgers Daughter

Burgers Daughter

by Nadine Gordimer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Julys People

Julys People

by Gordimer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

None to Accompany Me

None to Accompany Me

by Nadine Gordimer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Disgrace

Disgrace

by J M Coetzee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.22!

Jump and Other Stories

Jump and Other Stories

by Nadine Gordimer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.34!