» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Son's Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

My Son's Story

by Nadine Gordimer

About this title: The son in a black family in South Africa spots his father with a white woman--both of them activists in the anti-apartheid cause. This is one of Nadine Gordimer's few novels to deal with the issue of apartheid from the point of view of a black character.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374217518 ISBN: 0374217513

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374217518 ISBN: 0374217513

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374217518 ISBN: 0374217513

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374217518 ISBN: 0374217513

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374217518 ISBN: 0374217513

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374217518 ISBN: 0374217513

Description: Poor in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, c1990. Hardcover, Stated First Edition, Book poor water damage, good reading copy, /Dust Jacket Very Good. A little cover soiling, a little cover edge rubbing, a little dust jacket soiling. 277 p.; 24 cm. Man-woman relationships--Fiction. South Africa--Fiction. Domestic fiction. Binding is HB. ISBN: 0374217513. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Nadine Gordimer

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: Good. 277 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: Very Good. 0140159754 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 447000004 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 277 pgs in gd condition w/some underlinings and writing in margins; cover has slight wear on edges. A work of bleak beauty and enormous force. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140145465 ISBN: 014014546X

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374217518 ISBN: 0374217513

Description: Book is Near Fine. Dust jacket is Very Good, except light rubbing top edge, price not clipped. 8vo. 277 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: Good. 277 pp. Cover is shelf worn, corner creased, edges frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1991 1st ed. thus. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140145465 ISBN: 014014546X

Description: 277pp. paperback: Very Good [covers are faded; text is lightly age browned; else VG] The South African writer Nadine Gordimer (b. 1923) won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1991. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Nadine Gordimer

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: Very Good. ----Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

My Sons Story By Gordimer, Nadine used book

My Sons Story By Gordimer, Nadine

by Nadine Gordimer

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1990-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780747507642 ISBN: 0747507643

Description: Good. Slight edge wear, smooth spine, tight binding, tanning pages, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Nadine Gordimer

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: TextbooksRus #7532104. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Nadine Gordimer

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: TextbooksRus #8929142. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140145465 ISBN: 014014546X

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140159752 ISBN: 0140159754

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

My Son's Story used book

My Son's Story

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140145465 ISBN: 014014546X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Stephen, The United States

"A young, black South African, who is playing hookey at a local cinema, runs into his father, a former school teacher and now an anti-apartheid political activist, in the company of a blond woman who is obviously his lover. Thus begins a tale, told primarily by the son, of complex political and familial entanglements. Gordimer is an astute observer of the way lives, complicated enough already, become even more so in a treacherous and ever-shifting political landscape like that which existed in her native South Africa for so many years. She is also a master of shifting point-of-view and illustrates here not only how a son's vision of his father slowly changes over time but also how that father's action might be seen from perspectives outside of the family. Still the tale of the family dominates, and the biggest surprise in this novel comes from within the family. That surprise should not be ruined here. Suffice it to say that Gordimer is always a challenging and rewarding read. I continue to be a very big fan!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Madeline, Reno, NV

"Third Nadine Gordimer book and I still can't decide what I think of her. Quote i like though (or paraphrase as book is not here with me where i am for internet: "words, too, are stones." (re South Africa)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Jeanna, Canada

"This book is about apartheid, about freedom, about broken families, about sacrifices, about 'cheating' in marriage, strength in weakness and despite weakness. I thought in new ways about the struggle for freedom in South Africa and the author's insights into infidelity in marriage resonated with me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Eric, New City, NY

"There is wisdom in this book, per usual for Gordimer. She understands family and revolution. But I tired of Will's ferocity towards his cheating father, and the father's fierce attachment to his lover. Maybe another time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of My Son's Story by Nadine Gordimer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sport of Nature

Sport of Nature

by Nadine Gordimer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Burgers Daughter

Burgers Daughter

by Nadine Gordimer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.21!

Julys People

Julys People

by Gordimer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

None to Accompany Me

None to Accompany Me

by Nadine Gordimer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Disgrace

Disgrace

by J M Coetzee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.59!

Jump and Other Stories

Jump and Other Stories

by Nadine Gordimer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!