About this title: For over 20 years Reinhold Messner has been obsessed with the secret of the Yeti, the Himilayan creature of legend, who in the West became infamously known as the abominable snowman. Rather than fruitless speculation, Messner - the first person to climb Mount Everest without oxygen and the first to climb all 14 of the world's tallest peaks - ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Advance Uncorrected Proof
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, LLC
Date Published: 2000
Description: Used; Like New. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; From the time he saw something unexplainable in the woods, famed climber Reinhold Messner became obsessed with finding the creature known as "The Abominable Snowman". He takes readers on climbs in the thin Himalayan air of Nepal, Bhutan, and Tibet, where to the local population the Yeti is part of the landscape, both spiritual and physical. The term Yeti is taken from 'yah teh' or 'man in the rocks' and Messner offers conclusions that both resolve ... read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2001-04-20
ISBN-13:9780312270780ISBN:031227078X
Description: Very Good. 'VERY GOOD' copy with tight binding and clean, crisp pages. Slight wear on extremities to include slight corner curl. First Edition/First Printing. read more
Description: Messner, Reinhold w/trans. by Peter Constantine., St. Martin's Press, nd (2000), c2000, 1st U.S. ? Edition, cloth, vg-fine w/dj (1 sm tear), 169 pp w/bibliography, B & W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, 'Confronting the Himalayas' Deepest Mystery' read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin
Date Published: 2001-04-20
ISBN-13:9780312270780ISBN:031227078X
Description: New in No jacket. COLLECTIBLE. STATED FIRST ST. MARTIN'S GRIFFIN EDITION APRIL 2001. ALSO FIRST PRINTING WITH FULL 10 DIGIT NUMBER LINE. New soft cover from bookstore. Illustrated with photographs. Nice tight, clean, bright book. May have a publisher's mark and no other marks or stickers. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin
Date Published: 2001-04-20
ISBN-13:9780312270780ISBN:031227078X
Description: New in No jacket. COLLECTIBLE. STATED FIRST ST. MARTIN'S GRIFFIN EDITION APRIL 2001. ALSO FIRST PRINTING WITH FULL 10 DIGIT NUMBER LINE. New soft cover from bookstore. Illustrated with photographs. Nice tight, clean, bright book. May have a publisher's mark and no other marks or stickers. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780333905289ISBN:0333905288
Description: Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. 169 pp. An investigation of the yeti, a mythical animal from the Himalayas, by climber who was first to reach the peak of Mt Everest without oxygen support. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MacMillan, London
Date Published: 2000
Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (texter marks to leaf edges); pp. xviii (last blank), 170 (last blank), with illustrations. A near fine copy. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MacMillan, London
Date Published: 2000
Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (texter marks to leaf edges); pp. xviii (last blank), 170 (last blank), with illustrations. A fine copy. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: First US
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Press, New York
Date Published: 2000
Description: F+/F+. 8vo. original blue textured paper boards in dustwrapper; pp. xviii (last blank), 170 (last blank), with illustrations. A very fine copy. read more
Edition: First UK
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan, London
Date Published: 2000
Description: F-/VG+. 8vo. original black textured paper boards (a little bumped) in dustwrapper (edges slightly rubbed); pp. xviii (last blank), 170 (last blank), with illustrations. A near fine copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 09/11/2001
ISBN-13:9780330390866ISBN:0330390864
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780330390866ISBN:0330390864
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Description: Confronting the Himalayas Deepest Mystery. St. Martins Press, NY, Advance uncorrected proof, PB. Cov. light soil, overall, without coversoil, AS NEW. #1906. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan London Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780333779415ISBN:033377941X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.