» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My quest for the Yeti : confronting the Himalayas' deepest mystery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

My quest for the Yeti : confronting the Himalayas' deepest mystery

by Reinhold Messner

About this title: For over 20 years Reinhold Messner has been obsessed with the secret of the Yeti, the Himilayan creature of legend, who in the West became infamously known as the abominable snowman. Rather than fruitless speculation, Messner - the first person to climb Mount Everest without oxygen and the first to climb all 14 of the world's tallest peaks - ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
new book

My Quest for the Yeti

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: New in VG jacket. 8vo. xvi, 169p, ills, map. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Yak and Yeti Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalayas' Deepest Mystery

by Messner, Reinhold; Constantine, Peter (Translator)

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Uncorrected Proof Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, LLC Date Published: 2000

Description: Used; Like New. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; From the time he saw something unexplainable in the woods, famed climber Reinhold Messner became obsessed with finding the creature known as "The Abominable Snowman". He takes readers on climbs in the thin Himalayan air of Nepal, Bhutan, and Tibet, where to the local population the Yeti is part of the landscape, both spiritual and physical. The term Yeti is taken from 'yah teh' or 'man in the rocks' and Messner offers conclusions that both resolve ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalayas' Deepest Mystery used book

My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalayas' Deepest Mystery

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Pan Books / MacMillan Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330390866 ISBN: 0330390864

Description: Very Good Plus. NO marks or underlining. This title is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalayas' Deepest Mystery used book

My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalayas' Deepest Mystery

by Reinhold Messner; Translator-Peter Constantine

price: $11.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2001-04-20 ISBN-13: 9780312270780 ISBN: 031227078X

Description: Very Good. 'VERY GOOD' copy with tight binding and clean, crisp pages. Slight wear on extremities to include slight corner curl. First Edition/First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Quest for the Yeti

by Messner, Reinhold W/Trans. By Peter Constantine

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Messner, Reinhold w/trans. by Peter Constantine., St. Martin's Press, nd (2000), c2000, 1st U.S. ? Edition, cloth, vg-fine w/dj (1 sm tear), 169 pp w/bibliography, B & W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, 'Confronting the Himalayas' Deepest Mystery' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalayas' Deepest Mystery new book

My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalayas' Deepest Mystery

by Reinhold Messner; Translator-Peter Constantine

price: $13.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 2001-04-20 ISBN-13: 9780312270780 ISBN: 031227078X

Description: New in No jacket. COLLECTIBLE. STATED FIRST ST. MARTIN'S GRIFFIN EDITION APRIL 2001. ALSO FIRST PRINTING WITH FULL 10 DIGIT NUMBER LINE. New soft cover from bookstore. Illustrated with photographs. Nice tight, clean, bright book. May have a publisher's mark and no other marks or stickers. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Denton Quality Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalayas' Deepest Mystery new book

My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalayas' Deepest Mystery

by Reinhold Messner; Translator-Peter Constantine

price: $13.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 2001-04-20 ISBN-13: 9780312270780 ISBN: 031227078X

Description: New in No jacket. COLLECTIBLE. STATED FIRST ST. MARTIN'S GRIFFIN EDITION APRIL 2001. ALSO FIRST PRINTING WITH FULL 10 DIGIT NUMBER LINE. New soft cover from bookstore. Illustrated with photographs. Nice tight, clean, bright book. May have a publisher's mark and no other marks or stickers. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Denton Quality Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

My Quest for the Yeti-Confronting the Himalaya's Deepest Mystery used book

My Quest for the Yeti-Confronting the Himalaya's Deepest Mystery

by Reinhold Messner

price: $17.14

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co, Limited, London, England Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780333779415 ISBN: 033377941X

Description: Good. 169 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalaya's Deepest Mystery

by Messner, Reinhold; Constantine, Peter (Translation).

price: $18.51

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780333905289 ISBN: 0333905288

Description: Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. 169 pp. An investigation of the yeti, a mythical animal from the Himalayas, by climber who was first to reach the peak of Mt Everest without oxygen support. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Quest for the Yeti...Translated By Peter Constantine

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $21.71

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: MacMillan, London Date Published: 2000

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (texter marks to leaf edges); pp. xviii (last blank), 170 (last blank), with illustrations. A near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Quest for the Yeti...Translated By Peter Constantine

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $26.28

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: MacMillan, London Date Published: 2000

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (texter marks to leaf edges); pp. xviii (last blank), 170 (last blank), with illustrations. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Yeti: Myth and Reality used book

Yeti: Myth and Reality

by Reinhold Messner

price: $35.21

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780333779415 ISBN: 033377941X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

My Quest for the Yeti. Confronting the Himalayas Deepest Mystery...Translated By Peter Constantine

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $39.99

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: F+/F+. 8vo. original blue textured paper boards in dustwrapper; pp. xviii (last blank), 170 (last blank), with illustrations. A very fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Quest for the Yeti. Confronting the Himalayas Deepest Mystery...Translated By Peter Constantine

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $49.13

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, London Date Published: 2000

Description: F-/VG+. 8vo. original black textured paper boards (a little bumped) in dustwrapper (edges slightly rubbed); pp. xviii (last blank), 170 (last blank), with illustrations. A near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalays' Deepest Mystery used book

My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalays' Deepest Mystery

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 09/11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780330390866 ISBN: 0330390864

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalays' Deepest Mystery used book

My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalays' Deepest Mystery

by Reinhold Messner

price: $3.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330390866 ISBN: 0330390864

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalayas' Deepest Mystery used book

My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalayas' Deepest Mystery

by Reinhold Messner; Translator-Peter Constantine

price: $7.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2001-04-20 ISBN-13: 9780312270780 ISBN: 031227078X

Description: Like New. We use environmentally friendly shipping materials. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Homes For Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalayas' Deepest Mystery used book

My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalayas' Deepest Mystery

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $10.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312270780 ISBN: 031227078X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalays' Deepest Mystery used book

My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalays' Deepest Mystery

by Reinhold Messner

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330390866 ISBN: 0330390864

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalays' Deepest Mystery used book

My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalays' Deepest Mystery

by Reinhold Messner

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330390866 ISBN: 0330390864

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

My Quest for the Yeti

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

My Quest for the Yeti new book

My Quest for the Yeti

price: $14.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330390866 ISBN: 0330390864

Description: New. My Quest for the Yeti. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Pumpkin Wholesale Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

My Quest for the Yeti used book

My Quest for the Yeti

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312270780 ISBN: 031227078X

Description: Confronting the Himalayas Deepest Mystery. St. Martins Press, NY, Advance uncorrected proof, PB. Cov. light soil, overall, without coversoil, AS NEW. #1906. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACaspersonBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

My Quest for the Yeti used book

My Quest for the Yeti

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330390866 ISBN: 0330390864

Description: Fine. 0330390864. Almost no wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in FINE condition! ; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cornerstone Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Yeti: Myth and Reality used book

Yeti: Myth and Reality

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $17.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan London Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780333779415 ISBN: 033377941X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.