» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Asimov's Guide to the Bible: Two Volumes in One; The Old and New Testaments

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Asimov's Guide to the Bible: Two Volumes in One; The Old and New Testaments

by Isaac Asimov, Rafael Palacios (Illustrator)

About this title: This handy reference guide to the Bible provides scientifically plausible explanations of biblical phenomena. For example, Asimov postulates that the Star of Bethlehem may have been an early appearance of Halley's Comet.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Asimov's Guide to the Bible: a Historical Look at the Old and New Testaments used book

Asimov's Guide to the Bible: a Historical Look at the Old and New Testaments

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $24.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517345825 ISBN: 051734582X

Description: Fair. 051734582X No dust jacket, interior clean and binding tight. Definitely good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Asimov's Guide to the Bible: Two Volumes in One the Old and New Testaments used book

Asimov's Guide to the Bible: Two Volumes in One the Old and New Testaments

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $50.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517345825 ISBN: 051734582X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hbk 637pp dj shelf worn with closed tears now in protective sleeve text is beginning to tan but remains excellent clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Asimov's Guide to the Bible: a Historical Look at the Old and New Testaments used book

Asimov's Guide to the Bible: a Historical Look at the Old and New Testaments

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $60.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517345825 ISBN: 051734582X

Description: Very Good. 051734582X Excellent condition, hardback 1981, name on inside cover, clean pgs, slight tanning, no dust jacket, great cover, read it! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Asimov's Guide to the Bible: a Historical Look at the Old and New Testaments used book

Asimov's Guide to the Bible: a Historical Look at the Old and New Testaments

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $73.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517345825 ISBN: 051734582X

Description: Very Good. 051734582X Excellent condition, hardback 1981, no marks, number on cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Asimov's Guide to the Bible-Two Volumes in One: the Old and New Testaments used book

Asimov's Guide to the Bible-Two Volumes in One: the Old and New Testaments

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $78.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books, Avenal, New Jersey Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517345825 ISBN: 051734582X

Description: Rafael Palacios; Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 1295 pp. Light blue boards lettered in dark blue on the spine; headband; illustrated with maps by Rafael Palacios. Very lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. The Chapters are: ONE: THE OLD TESTAMENT: Genesis through Malachi; Dates of Interest; Index of Biblical Verses; Index of Subjects. TWO: THE NEW TESTAMENT: Tobit through Revelation; Dates of Interest in Biblical History-Old and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Asimov's Guide to the Bible: a Historical Look at the Old and New Testaments used book

Asimov's Guide to the Bible: a Historical Look at the Old and New Testaments

by Isaac Asimov

price: $47.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1988-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517345825 ISBN: 051734582X

Description: Very Good. 051734582X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Asimov's Guide to the Bible Two Volumes in One: the Old and New Testaments

by Isaac Asimov

price: $59.88

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weathervane Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517209776 ISBN: 0517209772

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0517209772. Nameplate on inside cover. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. CLEAN TEXT! ALL OUR DUSTJACKETS ON BOOKS $49.95+ PROTECTED BY CLEAR BRODART COVERS. Our Promise to You: ALL OUR DUST JACKETS COME WITH CLEAR BRODART PROTECTIVE COVERS. (Please read listing to determine if this book comes with a dust jacket. ) Your order will be CAREFULLY PACKAGED IN A BOX for safe transition. We strive for 100% customer satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Boston Fine and Rare Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Asimov's Guide to the Bible: a Historical Look at the Old and New Testaments used book

Asimov's Guide to the Bible: a Historical Look at the Old and New Testaments

by Isaac Asimov

price: $89.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517345825 ISBN: 051734582X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Asimov's Guide to the Bible Two Volumes in One the Old and New Testaments

by Asimov

price: $59.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Asimov's Guide to the Bible: Two Volumes in One; The Old and New Testaments used book

Asimov's Guide to the Bible: Two Volumes in One; The Old and New Testaments

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $65.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517345825 ISBN: 051734582X

Description: Palacios, Rafael. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Velvetelvis, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Asimov's dessert of serious mental nutrition, Sep 17, 2009
By gladewhite, TX

"Asimov pulls information from all kinds of sources to give a rich overview of historical events in the Bible and puts them in world context. For example, he speaks about Anthony and Cleopatra's possible influence on Saul of Tarsus. It's a must-read for anyone that loves a "Six Degrees of Separation" or "Circles"-type of book.

Incredibly entertaining for bible lovers, too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Josh, Corydon, IN

"this book does a great job of breaking the bible down, nearly book-for-book, and showing where the nacent christian religion fit in with history. However, this isn't to say that it is a christian book. Rather, it goes through the books and matches what the bible says with what is known from other, more reliable, sources (assyrian, chinese, roman records, etc). You might say it is a secular look at the books of the bible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Jeff, The United States

"Asimov goes through the Bible and interprets the stories written by the uninformed ancients based on what we now know what was going on at the time. I found it very interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 30, 2008
By Bill, Bothell, WA

"Asimov, best known as a science fiction master, took a long and hard look at the Christian Bible and came up with observations that never seemed to occur to the many Bible teachers I had as a boy. Asimov is a much better Bible teacher than they are. Having said that, this book would almost certainly be unwelcome in most Bible study sessions. I won't elaborate - but be sure to find a place for it on your reference shelf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Asimov's Guide to the Bible: Two Volumes in One; The Old and New Testaments by Isaac Asimov, Rafael Palacios (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.