» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

by George W S Trow

About this title: The legendary media critic here gets personal, providing his immediate and visceral--though never unintellectual--responses to the changes he's seen in half a century of watching the media develop and American culture diminish. A New York Times Notable Book for 1999.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998 used book

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

by George W.S. Trow

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375401343 ISBN: 0375401342

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998 used book

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

by George W.S. Trow

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375401343 ISBN: 0375401342

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998 used book

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

by Trow, George W.S.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375401343 ISBN: 0375401342

Description: Good. 0375401342 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998 used book

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

by Trow, George W.S.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375401343 ISBN: 0375401342

Description: Good. 0375401342 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998 new book

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

by Trow, George W S

price: $3.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401343 ISBN: 0375401342

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998 used book

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

by George W.S. Trow

price: $5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780375701382 ISBN: 0375701389

Description: Very Good. Pre-release ARC book with plain cover and publisher stickers. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998 used book

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

by George W.S. Trow

price: $5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780375701382 ISBN: 0375701389

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998 used book

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

by Trow, George W.S.

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375401343 ISBN: 0375401342

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Pilgrims Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998 used book

My Pilgrims Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

by George W.S. Trow

price: $6.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375701382 ISBN: 0375701389

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998 new book

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

by Trow, George W. S.

price: $7.63

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375701382 ISBN: 0375701389

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. A searing essay on televisions' overwhelming influence on American cultrue. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998 new book

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

by Trow, George W. S.

price: $7.74

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375701382 ISBN: 0375701389

Description: New. New softcover with color illustrated cover. 278 pages. pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Edging shows minor wear. How 1950 got to be 1998... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998 new book

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

by Trow, George W. S.

price: $7.74

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375701382 ISBN: 0375701389

Description: New. New softcover with illustrated cover. 278 pages. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. How 1950 got to be 1998. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

by Trow, George W. S.

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine trade paperback, 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998 used book

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

by Trow, George W S

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401343 ISBN: 0375401342

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings, stickers and pocket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998 new book

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

by Trow, George W S, and Trown, George W S

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.00

you save: $2.00 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375701382 ISBN: 0375701389

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-19997 used book

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-19997

by Trow, George W.

price: $13.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books [1999], New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375401343 ISBN: 0375401342

Description: Fine. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Bound Galleys in gold printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Promotional material laid in. 278+ pages. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998 used book

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

by Trow, George W. S.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375401343 ISBN: 0375401342

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight edition. DJ is uncut; tiny crimps at corners & spine ends; colorful & clean. Text is unmarked & solidly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1997

by Trow, George W.S.

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: (1999)

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998 used book

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

by George W.S. Trow

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401343 ISBN: 0375401342

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998 new book

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

by Trow, George W.S.

price: $6.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1998-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780375401343 ISBN: 0375401342

Description: New. New Condition. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: cleebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998 new book

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

by Trow, George W.S.

price: $6.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1998-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780375401343 ISBN: 0375401342

Description: New. New Condition. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: cleebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Pilgrims Progress Media Studies 1950

by Trow, George Ws

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS @ ISBN-13: 9781127674138 ISBN: 1127674137

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998 used book

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

by Trow, George W. S.

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375701382 ISBN: 0375701389

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998 new book

My Pilgrim's Progress: Media Studies, 1950-1998

by Trow, George W.S.

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375701382 ISBN: 0375701389

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

My Pilgrim's Progress new book

My Pilgrim's Progress

by Trow, George W.S.

price: $9.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375701382 ISBN: 0375701389

Description: BRAND NEW. 0375701389. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Insightful, Idiosyncratic, Funny, Jul 5, 2007
By Rosalind, Massachusetts New York

"MY PILGRIM'S PROGRESS, by G.W.S.Trow, is a personal understanding of the second half of the 20th century in the U.S. through a media lens. The analysis is at once deep, far-ranging, and quirky. The points of reference are known to just about anybody who lived through that period, especially anyone who watched TV. The author shows the shift in values that happened, how and when and why they happened, using very specific references, like the Howdy Doodie Show, David Letterman, Winston Churchill, the Atom bomb, "Rear Window," etc.. I recommend this to anyone with an interest in the subject as insightful, idiosyncratic, eminently readable, cogent, thought-provoking -- and funny."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.