About this title: The legendary media critic here gets personal, providing his immediate and visceral--though never unintellectual--responses to the changes he's seen in half a century of watching the media develop and American culture diminish. A New York Times Notable Book for 1999.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0375401342 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0375401342 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780375401343ISBN:0375401342
Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000-05-02
ISBN-13:9780375701382ISBN:0375701389
Description: Very Good. Pre-release ARC book with plain cover and publisher stickers. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000-05-02
ISBN-13:9780375701382ISBN:0375701389
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375701382ISBN:0375701389
Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. A searing essay on televisions' overwhelming influence on American cultrue. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375701382ISBN:0375701389
Description: New. New softcover with color illustrated cover. 278 pages. pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Edging shows minor wear. How 1950 got to be 1998... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780375401343ISBN:0375401342
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings, stickers and pocket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books [1999], New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375401343ISBN:0375401342
Description: Fine. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Bound Galleys in gold printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Promotional material laid in. 278+ pages. Fine copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375401343ISBN:0375401342
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight edition. DJ is uncut; tiny crimps at corners & spine ends; colorful & clean. Text is unmarked & solidly bound. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
"MY PILGRIM'S PROGRESS, by G.W.S.Trow, is a personal understanding of the second half of the 20th century in the U.S. through a media lens. The analysis is at once deep, far-ranging, and quirky. The points of reference are known to just about anybody who lived through that period, especially anyone who watched TV. The author shows the shift in values that happened, how and when and why they happened, using very specific references, like the Howdy Doodie Show, David Letterman, Winston Churchill, the Atom bomb, "Rear Window," etc.. I recommend this to anyone with an interest in the subject as insightful, idiosyncratic, eminently readable, cogent, thought-provoking -- and funny."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.