» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Past & Thoughts: The Memoirs of Alexander Herzen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

My Past & Thoughts: The Memoirs of Alexander Herzen

by Dwight MacDonald (Editor), Alexander Herzen

About this title: Alexander Herzen's own brilliance and the extraordinary circumstances of his life combine to place his memoirs among the greatest works of the modern era. Born in 1812, the illegitimate son of a wealthy Russian landowner, he became one of the most important revolutionary and intellectual figures of his time: as theorist, polemicist, propagandist, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
My Past and Thoughts used book

My Past and Thoughts

by Herzen, Alexander

price: $5.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520042100 ISBN: 0520042107

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Past and Thoughts used book

My Past and Thoughts

by Herzen, Alexander

price: $5.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520042100 ISBN: 0520042107

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Past and Thoughts used book

My Past and Thoughts

by Herzen, Alexander

price: $5.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 4-2-82 ISBN-13: 9780520042100 ISBN: 0520042107

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Past and Thoughts used book

My Past and Thoughts

by Herzen, Alexander

price: $5.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 4-2-82 ISBN-13: 9780520042100 ISBN: 0520042107

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Past and Thoughts used book

My Past and Thoughts

by Alexander Herzen

price: $5.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520042100 ISBN: 0520042107

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Past and Thoughts: the Memoirs of Alexander Herzen. Revised Translation By Humphrey Higgens. Introd. By Isaiah Berlin

by Herzen, Alexander

price: $6.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of California Pr., Berkeley Date Published: (1991)

Description: A very good copy. Abridged, with preface & notes, by Dwight Macdonald. Quality paperback; 8vo; Appendix; Index; 684 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Past and Thoughts, the Memoirs of Alexander Herzen used book

My Past and Thoughts, the Memoirs of Alexander Herzen

by Herzen, Alexander

price: $9.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520042100 ISBN: 0520042107

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Interior is clean, good binding, some mild wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Past & Thoughts: the Memoirs of Alexander Herzen

by Herzen, Alexander

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1982

Description: Near Fine. Abridged by Dwight Macdonald. 684 pages with Appendix, plus Index of Persons. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

My Past and Thoughts: The Memoirs of Alexander Herzen new book

My Past and Thoughts: The Memoirs of Alexander Herzen

by MacDonald, Dwight (Editor), and Herzen, Alexander

price: $19.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780520042100 ISBN: 0520042107

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 752 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

My Past and Thoughts used book

My Past and Thoughts

by Alexander Herzen

price: $4.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520042100 ISBN: 0520042107

Description: Acceptable. Cover has heavy shelf wear. corners bent. corners and edges worn. small tear on spine. edges tanning and dirty. staining inside cover and on some pages. writing on end paper. highlights and underlining on some pages., Used-Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

My Past and Thoughts: The Memoirs of Alexander Herzen used book

My Past and Thoughts: The Memoirs of Alexander Herzen

by MacDonald, Dwight (Editor), and Herzen, Alexander

price: $5.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780520042100 ISBN: 0520042107

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 752 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

My Past and Thoughts: the Memoirs of Alexander Herzen used book

My Past and Thoughts: the Memoirs of Alexander Herzen

by Herzen, Alexander/ Macdonald, Dwight (Edt)/ Garnett, Constance Black (

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRES^ ISBN-13: 9780520042100 ISBN: 0520042107

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

My Past and Thoughts: the Memoirs of Alexander Herzen used book

My Past and Thoughts: the Memoirs of Alexander Herzen

by Herzen, Alexander

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780520042100 ISBN: 0520042107

Description: G+ 684pp. Index, Appendix. Creasing wraps, light soiling, stamp FEP, sticky patch back. Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

My Past and Thoughts: the Memoirs of Alexander Herzen used book

My Past and Thoughts: the Memoirs of Alexander Herzen

by Herzen, Alexander

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: PB Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780520042100 ISBN: 0520042107

Description: Near Fine. Lks. unread, wraps lt. wear, rubbing; PO name inside fr. wrap, no other marks. Fast careful padded shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookfeet, CA, USA

Reliability: High

My Past and Thoughts used book

My Past and Thoughts

by Alexander Herzen

price: $8.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520042100 ISBN: 0520042107

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

My Past and Thoughts: the Memoirs of Alexander Herzen new book

My Past and Thoughts: the Memoirs of Alexander Herzen

by Herzen, Alexander

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780520042100 ISBN: 0520042107

Description: New. 0520042107 this is a new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

My Past and Thoughts: the Memoirs of Alexander Herzen used book

My Past and Thoughts: the Memoirs of Alexander Herzen

by Herzen, Alexander

price: $17.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780520042100 ISBN: 0520042107

Description: Very Good. 0520042107. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

My Past and Thoughts: The Memoirs of Alexander Herzen new book

My Past and Thoughts: The Memoirs of Alexander Herzen

by MacDonald, Dwight (Editor), and Herzen, Alexander

price: $25.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780520042100 ISBN: 0520042107

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 752 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

My Past and Thoughts: the Memoirs of Alexander Herzen new book

My Past and Thoughts: the Memoirs of Alexander Herzen

by Alexander Herzen; (Translator) Constance Garnett; (Abridgement) Dwight McDonald

price: $26.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520042100 ISBN: 0520042107

Description: New. Born in 1812, the illegitimate son of a wealthy Russian landowner, Alexander Herzen became one of the most important revolutionary and intellectual figures of his time: as theorist, polemicist, propagandist, and political actor. In this memoir, he. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Past and Thoughts: the Memoirs of Alexander Herzen

by Herzen, Alexander

price: $35.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1982

Description: Softcover. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

My Past and Thoughts By Herzen, Alexander new book

My Past and Thoughts By Herzen, Alexander

by Edited

price: $47.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780520042100 ISBN: 0520042107

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

My Past and Thoughts used book

My Past and Thoughts

by Alexander Herzen

price: $50.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780520042100 ISBN: 0520042107

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

My Past and Thoughts new book

My Past and Thoughts

by Alexander Herzen

price: $57.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780520042100 ISBN: 0520042107

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Past and Thoughts the Memoirs of Alexander Herzen Four Volume Set

by Alexander Herzen

price: $200.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in All Good; except VOL. 1-Fine jacket. COMPLETE FOUR VOLUME SET; NOT Ex-Library; Tight binding on Vol 3-4, good Vol 2, acceptable for Vol 1; Volume 1 has small tear to DJ repaired at lower spine; Volume 1 in general more worn than other volumes; otherwise, whole collection in good condition overall with good DJs. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Past and Thoughts: the Memoirs of Alexander Herzen

by Herzen, Alexander

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition (edited and abridged by Dwight Macdonald) Binding: hardback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1973

Description: very good condition in a dust jacket with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 10, 2007
By Brigid, The United States

"This volume has a mix of very slow sections - where he analyzes the character of various nationalities, for instance - with wonderful, intense parts. Even more in this volume, Herzen comes across as so likable, with flashes of glorious wit and an underlying good sense that is deeply appealing. This one contains his account of his wife's affair, many characterizations of his friends and comrades, and a lot of disillusionment over the grotesque aftermath of 1848."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2007
By Brigid, The United States

"This was really enjoyable, but I wouldn't recommend it if you're depressed: Herzen glories in detailing the appalling abuses, hypocrisy and ironies of Russian life under Nicholas I (and everyone else, but he loathes Nicholas in particular). These incidents are amusing in the way that horrible things can be, given enough distance, but if you're sad already, they'll probably get under your skin.

It's fascinating reading this because his real life is just like a Russian novel. Reading the catalog of horrors, one wonders how Russia has endured it all. It's sad, too, to think that once the revolution that Herzen and his friends so longed for finally happened, it just traded one system of repression for another. I'm looking forward to reading the rest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2007
By Mellisa, The United States

"A call to lives of action. Why isn't Herzen more widely read in the West? His thoughts are what inspired Tolstoi and that's all I'm going to say."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 24, 2007
By Aaron, The United States

"a man on par with Dostoevsky in importance, Alexander Herzen was a foremost member of the 19th-century Russian revolutionary movement that paved the way for Lenin and Bolshevik/Menshivik conflicts to come. Fueled by French philosophy, Herzen recalls the eagerness of Russia to reform itself in the midst of generational conflicts and new ideas continuously wanting to overtake those of the past. Great story of an amazing life during the birth of modern Russia and parts of modern Europe! Any socialist, anarchist, or direct action sympathizers should read this!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of My Past & Thoughts: The Memoirs of Alexander Herzen by Dwight MacDonald (Editor), Alexander Herzen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.