» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My name is Red

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In the late 1590s, the Turkish Sultan secretly commissions an illuminated book: a celebration of his life and his empire. At a time of violent fundamentalism, however, this is a dangerous proposition. Then one of the miniaturists is murdered. The Sultan demands an answer within three days.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
My Name Is Red used book

My Name Is Red

by Pamuk, Orhan, and Andreou, George (Editor), and Goknar, Erdag (Translated by)

price: $2.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375406959 ISBN: 0375406956

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name Is Red used book

My Name Is Red

by Pamuk, Orhan, and Goknar, Erdag (Translated by)

price: $2.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Intl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375706851 ISBN: 0375706852

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name Is Red used book

My Name Is Red

by Pamuk, Orhan, and Goknar, Erdag (Translated by)

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Intl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375706851 ISBN: 0375706852

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Read once, very good condition, top corner is bent. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Weissman, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name Is Red used book

My Name Is Red

by Pamuk, Orhan, and Goknar, Erdag (Translated by)

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Intl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375706851 ISBN: 0375706852

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are beginning to tan. Has a little wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Red used book

My Name is Red

by Orhan Pamuk; Translator-Erdag Goknar

price: $4.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2002-08-27 ISBN-13: 9780375706851 ISBN: 0375706852

Description: Slight cover wear to book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Red used book

My Name is Red

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: $4.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375706851 ISBN: 0375706852

Description: Good. 0375706852 25769 PB: spine smooth, text appears clean, but may contain highlighting/underlining, or any other marks (as it is a used book) cover has light shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media mail. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Red used book

My Name is Red

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375706851 ISBN: 0375706852

Description: VG+ trade paperback, ISBN 0375706852. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Name is Red

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: $5.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy all around. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Red new book

My Name is Red

by Orhan Pamuk

price: $6.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375706851 ISBN: 0375706852

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Red used book

My Name is Red

by Pamuk, Orhan/ Goknar, Erd

price: $6.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780375706851 ISBN: 0375706852

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Random House Inc Subject: Fiction. 0375706852. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Red used book

My Name is Red

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375706851 ISBN: 0375706852

Description: Edges a bit worn, front cover starting to curl... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Red new book

My Name is Red

by Orhan Pamuk

price: $7.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375706851 ISBN: 0375706852

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK, SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn2020, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Red used book

My Name is Red

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: $7.78

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375706851 ISBN: 0375706852

Description: Very Good. 0375706852 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

My Name is Red

by Orhan Pamuk

price: $7.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2002-07-08 ISBN-13: 9780571212248 ISBN: 0571212247

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Red used book

My Name is Red

by Orhan Pamuk

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375706851 ISBN: 0375706852

Description: Very Good. KNopf trade paperback; clean text; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Red used book

My Name is Red

by Orhan Pamuk

price: $8.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375706851 ISBN: 0375706852

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Red used book

My Name is Red

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375706851 ISBN: 0375706852

Description: Fair. Cover has bumping, marks-Bumped pgs-Marks on edge & stamp-Water / liquid damage-Some marks on book pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Red used book

My Name is Red

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375706851 ISBN: 0375706852

Description: Good. Softcover: Cover has some wear, corners bumped and the back cover and several pages have small creases. The text is clean and unmarked. The spine is not creased, cover has original sheen. 417 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Red new book

My Name is Red

by Pamuk, Orhan

price: $10.21

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375406959 ISBN: 0375406956

Description: New. 0375406956 New _ Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Red new book

My Name is Red

by Orhan Pamuk

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375706851 ISBN: 0375706852

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Name is Red

by Orhan Pamuk

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571212248 ISBN: 0571212247

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

My Name is Red

by Orhan Pamuk

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571212248 ISBN: 0571212247

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

My Name is Red

by Orhan Pamuk

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571212248 ISBN: 0571212247

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

My Name is Red used book

My Name is Red

by Orhan Pamuk

price: $12.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780571200474 ISBN: 0571200478

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

My Name Is Red new book

My Name Is Red

by Pamuk, Orhan, and Goknar, Erdag (Translated by)

list price: $15.95

our price: $12.76

you save: $3.19 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375706851 ISBN: 0375706852

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Dan, Chicago, IL

"This novel was another recommendation from a close friend with reliable taste. It is a multifaceted work of tremendous depth and power, which despite its immense breadth and meticulous attention to detail, reads relatively fast. The plot centers on Black Effendi and his involvement in a murder amongst miniaturists (anointed, glorified multi-medium illustrators) hired to celebrate the glory of Islam through paintings, and his feelings for his forbidden love. But I would argue that the plot does very little to raise Pamuk's work to levels of brilliance - that is left to his style.

Unlike a traditional novelist, Pamuk does not adopt a singular perspective, but instead switches from chapter to chapter between characters, giving readers completely new thoughts and motives. On top of being an exceptional exercise in dramatic irony, it's a rich literary experience that encourages multiple reads. Often, chapters aren't narrated by characters at all, but instead drawings (some of which include a dog, two dervishes, a tree) or even objects - one chapter is told through the "eyes" of a coin. Pamuk does this but not without changing voice. Chapters narrated by Shekure, the protagonist's love interest, are more confiding and nurturing; those spoken by Master Osman, a revered miniaturist, are rich with history and culture; and chapters told by the "murderer" are full of secrecy and are usually the most beguiling because it invites readers to try and discern his identity.

Pamuk's work isn't just a well-written detective novel. In fact, strict plot developments probably account for less than half of the work. The rest is given to meditations on the power of art. In Pamuk's post-modern, almost cubist style, each miniaturist is given free rein to discuss the value of art as it relates to truth, sincerity, style and how imitation can render immortal a person or the object he translates to paper. For a novel with no pictures or illustrations, Pamuk goes to great length to describe the paintings and stylistic minutiae that accompany and often plague the miniaturists and their craft. Some of these musings delve into the metaphysical: is a drawing a representation of the object's ideal, or its meaning, or is it the image of the artist's memory?

My Name is Red, when stripped of its stylistic experiments, historical expositions and sermons on the power of aesthetics, is a pretty straightforward story about murder and love. But then it wouldn't be such a grand literary accomplishment. I recommend this book to anyone who appreciates classical literature with modern structural twists."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Lavinia, Cluj Napoca, Romania

"There's a fine line between I liked it and I really liked it, isn't it? Please agree with me, because I can't decide between 3 and 4 stars. Not important, anyway. I did like it, despite the length, despite all those details referring to names of shahs, miniaturists and all kind of Persian and Turkish art references I wasn't familiar with. Speaking of that, the (excellent) Romanian edition has a very useful glossary at the end of the book, plus the footnotes (did I ever mention I'm a sucker for footnotes?).
The story is quite captivating and it has a little bit of everything - romance, murder, mystery, good VS evil, old/traditional VS new and a huge amount of info about Ottoman culture, art and lifestyle. And, another interesting thing, each chapter is told from a different perspective, whether it's one of the characters or a detail from the miniatures (a tree, a dog or a colour).
Entertaining by all means. Go get it!
(And yes, I guessed right about the murderer. Boy, I'm good!)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Steve, The United Kingdom

"I loved this book. It's passionate, provocative and intelligent, surprisingly bringing the field of 16th-century miniaturist painting to bear on aesthetic and ethical issues that seem urgent (at least for artists) today. The main concern is with the notion of 'style' in art: is it desirable to have a personal style as an artist or are traces of style simply evidence of faults? In the process of investigating this question we discover the more fundamental question: what constitutes 'style'? Characters in the novel approach these questions philosophically, but the characters' positioning within a story makes for a much richer account than a philosophical treatise on the subject could give. The characters have their views on style, but at the same time they are actors - fiercely competitive ones - and any account of their actions according to their philosophical beliefs would be mere theorizing. Two murders and one wedding occur alongside such diverse attempts at explanation by the participating characters as to defy rational accounts of motivation.

Each chapter shifts the first-person narrative to a different character in the story, some of whom even conceal their own voice while narrating. The opening chapter 'I Am a Corpse' gives just the bold shock needed for a book on the seemingly genteel subject of miniature painting.

Hope to read the whole book again, among other reasons in order better to learn the Middle Eastern history contained here from the perspective of Turkey."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Matthew, Portland, OR

"Someone or other once said that "self-confidence is knowing what you can't do well, and avoiding it." While that perspective sounds like a recipe for a fairly limited life, there's an element of truth to it -- particularly when it comes to writing.

There's a kind of writerly skill that almost never gets mentioned in book reviews, because it precedes anything that appears on the page. It's the process of choosing a plot and structure for the as-yet-nonexistent novel: part inspiration and part calculation, a kind of half-conscious gestation during which the writer chooses a quarry that matches their particular strengths and weaknesses. We can call this the cunning of the author, which consists of (to revisit the maxim above) knowing what you can't do well, and avoiding it -- or better yet, turning that shortcoming to your advantage.

My Name Is Red is possibly the best example of "writerly cunning" I've ever encountered. Ostensibly, the plot is a kind of stylized murder-mystery: at the Ottoman court in Constantinople, a miniaturist (manuscript illuminator) is killed while working on an innovative, possibly blasphemous book, and everyone scrambles to find out whodunnit. Within this "frame story" however, My Name Is Red is something much more: narrated by something like seven primary characters (with voices from a few secondary characters, and even inanimate objects, chiming in), it's a debate about individuality vs. tradition, and the nature of selfhood.

According to Ottoman tradition, a miniaturist should not have a recognizable painting style, and should not even sign their own work: they should function as anonymous clerks, revealing God's creation. Contact between this tradition and Venetian (western European) painting, in which individual style was highly valued, inevitably led to upheaval within the Ottoman artistic world. Each of the characters in this novel is torn between the "old way" of doing things, in which the significance of individuals (both in art and in life) is minimized, and the tempting (but perhaps blasphemous) idea that individual style has value and should not be hidden. In a reductionist sort of way, we might call this a tug-of-war between group- and individual-based notions of identity.

All of this is interesting enough, but Pamuk's stroke of genius is this: he simply cannot (it seems) convincingly write from multiple distinct points of view.

Brilliant.

By writing a novel told by multiple characters, each of whom longs to have an individual style -- but all of whom sound exactly the same -- Pamuk illustrates dramatically the pathos of these characters, and the cognitive distance between the worlds they hope to bridge. This is a feat of writerly cunning and ingenuity that left me, quite simply, in awe.

On the other hand, as a reader, much of My Name Is Red left me cold. The sameness of all the voices in the novel does begin to grow tedious after awhile, and the stories-within-a-story told by various characters felt like contrived digressions. This is more a writer's book than a reader's -- but as a work of authorial architecture, it is a masterpiece."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of My name is Red by Orhan Pamuk, John Lee (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Snow

Snow

by Orhan Pamuk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.75!

The white castle

The white castle

by Orhan Pamuk

see all from $2.53!

new only from $3.21!

The black book.

The black book.

by Orhan Pamuk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

Istanbul: Memories and the City

Istanbul: Memories and the City

by Orhan Pamuk, Maureen Freely (Translator)

see all from $4.77!

new only from $7.44!

The new life

The new life

by Orhan Pamuk

see all from $4.98!

new only from $8.97!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!