» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Name is Asher Lev

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

My Name is Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

About this title: Considered Potok's greatest book, this 1972 novel is about Asher Lev's attempts to function as an artist--a goal that is sometimes in conflict with his Orthodox Jewish background.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
My Name is Asher Lev used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780449207147 ISBN: 0449207145

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461373 ISBN: 0394461371

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 369 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Potok, Chaim

price: $11.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780449226988 ISBN: 0449226980

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My name is asher lev.

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1973

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear/tear/bends on cover, light creases on spine, aging to pages, stk #2034h9. 350 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Asher Lev used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780449207147 ISBN: 0449207145

Description: Good. 0449207145 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Asher Lev used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1996-08-27 ISBN-13: 9780449911686 ISBN: 0449911683

Description: Very Good ++ Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1996. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461373 ISBN: 0394461371

Description: Good. Moderate shelf wear. Black out name on inside cvoer page. Red smudge inside cover page. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Asher Lev used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780449207147 ISBN: 0449207145

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394461373 ISBN: 0394461371

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Asher Lev used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780449911686 ISBN: 0449911683

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front and page edges. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Asher Lev used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780449207147 ISBN: 0449207145

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Chiam Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1972

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Asher Lev used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780449207147 ISBN: 0449207145

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Asher Lev used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449207147 ISBN: 0449207145

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Asher Lev used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449207147 ISBN: 0449207145

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Asher Lev used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449911686 ISBN: 0449911683

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Asher Lev used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449911686 ISBN: 0449911683

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Asher Lev used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449911686 ISBN: 0449911683

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Asher Lev used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449207147 ISBN: 0449207145

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Asher Lev used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449207147 ISBN: 0449207145

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Asher Lev used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 9/12/1984 ISBN-13: 9780449207147 ISBN: 0449207145

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Asher Lev used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 9/12/1984 ISBN-13: 9780449207147 ISBN: 0449207145

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Asher Lev used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 9/12/1984 ISBN-13: 9780449207147 ISBN: 0449207145

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

My Name is Asher Lev used book

My Name is Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 9/12/1984 ISBN-13: 9780449207147 ISBN: 0449207145

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Staci, Needham Heights, MA

"I was fully prepared to not like this book. I attended Brandeis University and while I have many wonderful Jewish friends, and felt it was a wonderful experience, I had mostly negative encounters with Hasidic Jews, who wanted nothing to do with anyone besides themselves. I could not connect to their belief system or they way they refused to acknoweldge others. Some aspects of the culture are so far distant from something I understand and appreciate and I felt a bit hesitant with weather I not I wanted to enter this world.

That being said, I LOVE LOVE LOVE this book. I still struggled with connecting to Asher Lev's father, who constantly refers with fear, anger and intolerance to the Other Side. As in, anything and anyone not Hasidic Jewish. I gradually felt more and more empathy for him and his mother, but I struggled with them the entire novel.

Asher is not an easy person to connect to either, as he is a genius artist, born with a gift I cannot comprehend. But watching him develop his talent and grow more introverted and socially awkward was really fascinating. I enjoyed his journey and his need to nurture his art. How it consumed him.

It is a wonderfully written book, and I highly recommend it, especially to anyone who loves to paint."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Bre, The United States

"As an artistic person ( and this adjective includes a wide variety of creative endeavors, not simply painting on canvas), I have often struggled with my belief that art should uplift and even exhalt mankind; and yet, in contrast, I also have felt it is necessary, for the progression of individuals and humanity, for even the darkest of human emotions and actions to be expressed through artistic mediums.
God is truth, and His creations encompass truth in its entirety; not exclusively those truths which are beautiful and joyous to behold, but ugly truths which make us look into our souls and incite us to action.
Asher Lev struggles with his religious beliefs (doctrines from God), and his artistic talent (a gift from God). He must decide how to utilize his God-given talent within the context of his devotion to his family, his community, and his God, while at the same time being true to himself and depicting this in his paintings.
In the end, he finds his truth.
His decision made me gasp aloud."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Heidi, The United States

"Books like this are wasted on the young. I'm so glad I was a lazy middle school student and didn't read it because I would have missed most of the meaning and then passed over it now.

Though it started slow for me, sputtering out of the gate with 3 stars, it soon picked up speed and crossed the finish line with 5 stars - not because the story was racing, but because my mind was. You will see religiously devout parents through the eyes of a child; you will see the Hasidic Jewish world through the eyes of an artist, you will see Christianity through the eyes of Jew. And in the end you may see a little less black and white in your own world.

What I enjoyed most was riding shotgun with a boy who begins as a prodigy and ends as an artist. You see his mom and dad, the conflicting worlds of art and his religion, and masterpieces like the David and the Pieta through his eyes and you hear his thoughts as he processes all this information to create great art himself. It's fantastic. You won't need a seatbelt but you will need your brain. Enjoy the ride."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By JoAnna, The United States

"I really enjoy reading books by Chaim Potok and this book is probably my favorite. It is the story of an orthodox Jewish boy born with a gift for art and how his family and religious community deal with it. Asher struggles to find a way to be at peace with both art and his religion. At times the book is heart-wrenching. I actually read this for the first time when I was newly married and I related to Asher and his struggle to be true to himself while respecting his parents and his religion. This time I found myself relating to his parents, too. I felt for his mother who was torn between her husband and her child. I also understood his father somewhat as I thought about what I've been teaching my children and my hope that they will accept and live by these teachings. It will be hard to watch them find their own paths, as it was extremely difficult for Asher's father to accept he had his own life and way to live it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of My Name is Asher Lev by Chaim Potok

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Gift of Asher Lev

The Gift of Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.39!

Chosen

Chosen

by Chaim Potok

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Promise

Promise

by Chaim Potok

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.40!

Davita's Harp

Davita's Harp

by Chaim Potok

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.66!

In the Beginning

In the Beginning

by Chaim Potok

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.09!

The Book of Lights

The Book of Lights

by Chaim Potok

see all from $1.99!

new only from $37.99!