» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My mother's house, and Sido.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

My mother's house, and Sido.

by Colette

About this title: Colette's idyllic and beautifully written recollections of her Burgundy childhood bring to vibrant life a house in the country in the late 19th century and the fascinating people (and animals) who populated it. It is a world that revolves around Colette's mother, the earthy, nurturing Sido, from whom Colette inherited her love of books and nature. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

My Mother's House, and Sido

by Colette

price: $9.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Young, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 219 p. 20 cm. Translation, by Una Vicenzo Troubridge and Enid McLeod, of La maison de Claudine, and, by Enid McLeod, of Sido. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My Mother's House, and Sido

by Colette

price: $9.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Young, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 219 p. 20 cm. Translation, by Una Vicenzo Troubridge and Enid McLeod, of La maison de Claudine, and, by Enid McLeod, of Sido. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Mother's House and Sido used book

My Mother's House and Sido

by Colette, and Troubridge, Una V (Translated by), and McLeod, Enid (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780374512187 ISBN: 0374512183

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Soft-cover. Water-stain in bottom page-ends, but book flat. Price inked-over, in back cover. Slight cover-, edge-, wear. Lightly 'tanned'. Spine NOT creased. NO other stains, tears, writing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Mother's House and Sido used book

My Mother's House and Sido

by Colette

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374512187 ISBN: 0374512183

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Mother's House and Sido used book

My Mother's House and Sido

by Colette

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374512187 ISBN: 0374512183

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Mother's House and Sido used book

My Mother's House and Sido

by Colette

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374528331 ISBN: 0374528330

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Mothers House and Sido

by Colette

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Farrar, Straus andYoung Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corner wear. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Mother's House and Sido used book

My Mother's House and Sido

by Colette

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374512187 ISBN: 0374512183

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Mother's House and Sido used book

My Mother's House and Sido

by Colette

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374512187 ISBN: 0374512183

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Mother's House and Sido used book

My Mother's House and Sido

by Colette, Sidonie-Gabrielle; Troubridge, Una V. (Translator); McLeod, Enid (Translator)

price: $2.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1975 ISBN-13: 9780374512187 ISBN: 0374512183

Description: Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Back cover creased else clean, tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Mother's House, : and Sido

by Colette

price: $2.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780837162942 ISBN: 0837162947

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Mother's House and Sido used book

My Mother's House and Sido

by Colette, Sidonie-Gabrielle, and Troubridge, Una V (Translated by), and McLeod, Enid (Translated by)

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780374512187 ISBN: 0374512183

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

My Mother's House and Sido used book

My Mother's House and Sido

by Colette

price: $3.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374512187 ISBN: 0374512183

Description: TextbooksRus #7793938. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

My Mother's House and Sido used book

My Mother's House and Sido

by Colette

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780374512187 ISBN: 0374512183

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor soiling to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

My Mother's House and Sido used book

My Mother's House and Sido

by Colette

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780374512187 ISBN: 0374512183

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

My Mother's House and Sido used book

My Mother's House and Sido

by Colette

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780374512187 ISBN: 0374512183

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price sticker. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

My Mother's House and Sido used book

My Mother's House and Sido

by Colette

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780374512187 ISBN: 0374512183

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Mother's House and Sido

by Colette

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1976

Description: VERY GOOD. Minor reader and shelf wear; cover and spine are rubbed and tanned with age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My mother's house, and Sido.

by Colette

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Young, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Text in English, French. 219 p. 20 cm. Translation, by Una Vicenzo Troubridge and Enid McLeod, of La maison de Claudine, and, by Enid McLeod, of Sido. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Mother's House and Sido

by Colette Introduction By Roger Senhouse:

price: $5.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Young Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Address label on inside of front cover & bookstore label on inside of back cover. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus some small tears and chipping along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Mother's House and Sido used book

My Mother's House and Sido

by Colette

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1975-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780374512187 ISBN: 0374512183

Description: Very good condition. Book, 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Mother's House and Sido new book

My Mother's House and Sido

by Colette; McLeod, Enid

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374528331 ISBN: 0374528330

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

My Mother's House and Sido new book

My Mother's House and Sido

by Colette; McLeod, Enid

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374528331 ISBN: 0374528330

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

My Mother's House and Sido used book

My Mother's House and Sido

by Colette; McLeod, Enid

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374528331 ISBN: 0374528330

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

My Mother's House and Sido used book

My Mother's House and Sido

by Colette; McLeod, Enid

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374528331 ISBN: 0374528330

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Susan, Saint Paul, MN

"the genius of child--pre-socialization bliss. this collection makes my yearn to find the beauty in a ball of string and/or a hollowed nut. my citified feet are ruined."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Beth, Chicago, IL

"Even if you only read a vignette or two from this book, it's worthwhile. Colette's recollections of her childhood, and her parents in particular, is amazingly rich, both in style and emotional substance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 11, 2008
By Arwen, The United States

"I read this or Earthly Paradise every fall. Somehow it seems like the right time to fall into Colette's meditations on childhood and family and tramping through gardens and over fences into fields."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2008
By Wayne, Sydney, Australia

"This would have to be one of my very favourite Colette books.
Sido was Colette's very earthed, very wise,very "french" Maman.Its some years since I read it which is why I have put it in my re-reads. But to savour their rustic village life again is like renewing an old acquaintance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of My mother's house, and Sido. by Colette

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.