Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780394422534ISBN:0394422538
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780394422534ISBN:0394422538
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 626 pp, b&w photos, red topstain, thick octavo, light edgewear to DJ, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780224017565ISBN:022401756X
Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Deckled edges (rough cut). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance ISBN: 022401756X ... read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780394422534ISBN:0394422538
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 626 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book and binding very good condition. Has dust jacket in good condition two small tears on top of dust jacket read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780241123553ISBN:0241123550
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Description: No date (c. 1980). Jonathan Cape. Uncorrected Proof. Softback. Book-VG, darkened spine with slight wear, small marks on back & front. 10.5x6.5. 502pp. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780394422534ISBN:0394422538
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Inscription inside front cover board. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 626 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book Condition: Near fine. DJ Condition: Very good. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780394422534ISBN:0394422538
Description: Octavo. 626pp. Index. Illustrations. Black cloth. Top edge stained red. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Image or additional images available upon request. read more
"After reading this autobiography and then Liv Ulman's and Ingrid Bergman's, I realized I prefer biographies. Self-indulgence isn't fun for anyone but that self. That said, the life of Arthur Rubinstein was very interesting."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.