Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ty Crowell Co
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780690011098ISBN:0690011091
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Amer Library, New York, N.Y. U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. They Should Have Lived Happily Ever After. It was a dream marriage. He was Lou Gehrig, pride of the Yankees, His awesome power, his superb skills, his driving dedication, all adding up to immortal greatness on the diamond. She was a perfect match for him, beautiful, self-assured, full of life and love of people, leading him into a world of romance and glamour he had never known. 16 pages of rare, personal photos. Edge wear. Sticker on front cover. Some browning. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ty Crowell Co
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780690011098ISBN:0690011091
Description: Very Good. 1976 FIRST PRINTING hardcover with dust jacket. APPEARS UNREAD with bright, unmarked, crisp-edged, well-bound pages. Jacket shows some shelf-rubbing, minor scratching, and minor edge wear only (no rips). This is NOT an ex-library book. A very good, sturdy, very useful First Edition copy! read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780690011098ISBN:0690011091
Description: Photo Illustrated. Good++ Very Good Dust Jacket. 8 1/4" X 5 3/4" Scant edgewear to book, clean interior. 229 pages, no writing. Slight soil bottom edge. Slight wear to dust jacket. read more
Description: Very Good. Light foxing to covers and to top edge and fore edge, interior is clean and sound but smells a bit musty, dj spine faded, light soil to dj, dj light edgewear. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. read more
Description: Crowell, 1976, 1st ed., 1st prtg., hardcover, near fine in very good dj (price-clipped, owner's name on inside cover), in mylar, baseball, sports, blm50. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York
Date Published: (1976)
Description: First edition. Creases to the last several pages, very good in very good dustwrapper with several tears along the top of the front panel. Mrs. Lou Gehrig's story of her life with the great Yankee firstbaseman. An increasingly uncommon title. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Crowell
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780690011098ISBN:0690011091
Description: Description: 229 p. : ports.; 21 cm. Subjects: Gehrig, Lou, 1903-1941. Gehrig, Eleanor. Baseball. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 229. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Crowell
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780690011098ISBN:0690011091
Description: Description: 229 p. : ports.; 21 cm. Subjects: Gehrig, Lou, 1903-1941. Gehrig, Eleanor. Baseball. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 229. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Crowell
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780690011098ISBN:0690011091
Description: Description: 229 p. : ports.; 21 cm. Subjects: Gehrig, Lou, 1903-1941. Gehrig, Eleanor. Baseball. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 229. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Crowell
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780690011098ISBN:0690011091
Description: Description: 229 p. : ports.; 21 cm. Subjects: Gehrig, Lou, 1903-1941. Gehrig, Eleanor. Baseball. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Crowell
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780690011098ISBN:0690011091
Description: Description: 229 p. : ports.; 21 cm. Subjects: Gehrig, Lou, 1903-1941. Gehrig, Eleanor. Baseball. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Crowell
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780690011098ISBN:0690011091
Description: Description: 229 p. : ports.; 21 cm. Subjects: Gehrig, Lou, 1903-1941. Gehrig, Eleanor. Baseball. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crowell
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good. This hardcover book has been read, and shows some light wear, with light wear on the cover. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780690011098ISBN:0690011091
Description: Good + in Very Good-In Brodart jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crowell Co, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780690011098ISBN:0690011091
Description: Yes jacket. First printing. A very fine, fresh copy in equally fine dust jacket. Autobiographical account by wife Eleanor of the life and times of New York Yankees immortal first baseman Lou Gehrig. One of the great and most tragic love stories of the 20th century as seen from the inside. Increasingly difficult to find in first edition and quite uncommon in such fine condition. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: N A L, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780451078186ISBN:0451078187
Description: Good + Small scar to middle of front cover where price tag was partially removed, NO SPINE CREASE so looks GREAT on shelf, bottom corner front cover bent with light 5cm crease, shelf rubbing visible on BACK cover only, yellow page edge coloring is discolored in a few spots, sits flat and square tight binding, basis for TV Movie A LOVE AFFAIR, The Eleanor and Lou Gehrig Story PHOTO ON REQUEST. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: N A L, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780451078186ISBN:0451078187
Description: Very Good. Slight ripple down the edge of back cover, hardly visible but may be result of moisture as there is slight discoloration and ripple to edges of last 80 pages. NO CREASES solid clean, PHOTO ON REQUEST. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: N A L, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780451078186ISBN:0451078187
Description: Near Fine. Small closeable tear top corner front cover at spine o/w only slight rubbing to cover edges NO SPINE CREASE, PHOTO ON REQUEST. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.