» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My life with Martin Luther King Jr

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

My life with Martin Luther King Jr

by Coretta Scott King

About this title: When Coretta Scott King first wrote this book, America was just beginning to cope with the tragedy of his assassination. Full of new insights about the past, present, and future, this revised edition of Mrs. King's inspiring memoir is both a narrative history of the Civil Rights movement and a personal account of one extraordinary woman's life with one extraordinary man.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

My Life With Martin Luther King Jr

by King, Coretta Scott

price: $51.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780340129074 ISBN: 0340129077

Description: Good. 3-384p., 16plates: ill., ports.; 24 cm. Originally published, New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1969. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr

by Coretta Scott King

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805024456 ISBN: 080502445X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr

by Coretta Scott King

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holth & Co (J) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805024456 ISBN: 080502445X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr

by Coretta Scott King

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holth & Co (J) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805024456 ISBN: 080502445X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr

by Coretta Scott King

price: $2.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780030810220 ISBN: 0030810221

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr

by Coretta Scott King

price: $2.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030810220 ISBN: 0030810221

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY: Has library markingsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

My Life with Martin Luther King, JR. used audio book

My Life with Martin Luther King, JR.

by King, Coretta Scott (Read by)

price: $4.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559943802 ISBN: 1559943807

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. 2 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr. By Coretta Scott King

by Coretta Scott (1927-2006) King

price: $4.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Hodder and Stoughton Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780340129074 ISBN: 0340129077

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life with Martin Luther King, Jr.

by King, Coretta Scott

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030810220 ISBN: 0030810221

Description: Good in good dust jacket. dj torn at head of spine also shows wear over all dj. Book itself has 1/4" puncture mark near spine that goes through to page 19. Text is still readable otherwise book in G condition, 372 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. dj torn at head of spine also shows wear over all dj. Book itself has 1/4" puncture mark near spine that goes through to page 19. Text is still readable otherwise book in G condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bbookmanns, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr. By Coretta Scott King

by Coretta Scott (1927-2006) King

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780340129074 ISBN: 0340129077

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr

by King, Coretta Scott

price: $8.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780030810220 ISBN: 0030810221

Description: Fair in Fair dust jacket. 0030810221. Fair in fair dust jacket.; 372 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr used book

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr

by Coretta Scott King

price: $9.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140368055 ISBN: 0140368051

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The cover may have minor to medium wear, tear, dents, scratches. and creases. The inside pages are in great shape, may have minor to medium dog eared corners, and may contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shop Spotlyght, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Life with Martin Luther King, Jr. used book

My Life with Martin Luther King, Jr.

by King, Coretta Scott

price: $9.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030810220 ISBN: 0030810221

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. HB: DJ has plastic and label attached, light wear, creases, rubbing. Book has lighht wear, missing 1st cover page, stamps, library writing. 372 p. index, photos read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr

by King, Coretta Scott

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 372 pgs. Bottom cover edges have picked up a little shelf soiling. Light edgewear and rubbing to dj. Insides are clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr used book

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr

by King, Coretta Scott

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Fair-Good jacket. African-American. 372 pages. Light wear to edges of boards; tight book; pages lightly yellowed. The dj is worn and chipped along edges; price intact on front flap. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography African-American Inventory No: 059562. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr

by Coretta Scott King

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. First Avon printing, light edge wear, no marks inside, spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr

by King, Coretta Scott

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Sept. 1970 Date Published: 1970

Description: Paperback Autobiography 1st. Printing Very Good age shelf and edgewear; 74460. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr

by King, Coretta Scott

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear First Edition Edition: 1969, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr

by King, Coretta Scott

price: $11.21

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holth & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805024456 ISBN: 080502445X

Description: Good. Ex-Library, Hardcover with Dust Jacket in mylar cover, 1st blank page has been removed, several library stamps to title page and outside edges, text pages remain tight, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr

by Coretta Scott King

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780340129074 ISBN: 0340129077

Description: Good. Dust jacket slightly damaged/creased. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr

by King, Coretta Scott

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hb Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Black-and-white photographs. Some bumping, soiling, shelf wear, about vg/vg. 8vo, price clipped, ix, 372 pp. The wife of one of the most influential men of the 20th century talks of their life together, their love, family, and work. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr

by King, Coretta Scott

price: $14.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very God (+) in Very Good (+) jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr

by King, Coretta Scott

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Holt, Rinehart and Winston c1969 first edition, hardcover, ; Clean, bright and solid, photos, VERY GOOD in a VERY GOOD bright DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr

by King, Coretta Scott

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, NY Date Published: (1969)

Description: Photographs (Black & White) Good plus condition-DJ warped, wrinkle in spine/-- 8vo., 372 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr

by King, Coretta Scott

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Melody, Dunedin/Christchurch, F7, New Zealand

"Absolutely fantastic book. Cant get more intimate with the life of this man than from his own wife. Also has transcripts of some of his most powerful speeches and sermons and Coretta also provides a facinating insight into her own history with civil rights"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Adrienna, Milwaukee, WI

"As I am reading this book, I feel like I am there! Coretta Scott King delivers a story from a humble, courageous, and admirable heart. She left her own musical career, to follow the dreams of her leader, who is the "head of her household", and husband--Martin Luther King. She speaks truthfully, how she saw the minor flaws when she first met Martin, and how it quickly transgressed into a divine connection of love for a leader of all time. I am mesmerized into this story, and history unfolds from a time I was not even born, but my mother was born in 1954.

Some parts of the book, brings tears to my eyes, and reflect on some of the clips I saw from the history channel, movies on Civil Rights Movement, and other historical movements that includes Martin that I have seen prior to reading this book.

4.5 stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 30, 2008
By Cathy, Visalia, CA

"Powerful book, a beautiful entry point into learning more about the man who is now legend. Coretta's viewpoint is touching and insightful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2008
By Mike, Spokane, WA

"Gave a good look at MLK from someone who knew him well"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of My life with Martin Luther King Jr by Coretta Scott King

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.