» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

My life as a mountaineer

by Anderl Heckmair

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

My Life as a Mountaineer

by Anderl Heckmair, Geoffrey Sutton (Translator)

price: $50.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: unknown Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: unknown

Description: Good/Very Good. 8vo, blue paper covered boards, edges lightly faded, DJ is lightly foxed on the underside, title page is missing, the autobiography of a famous Bavarian mountaineer, illustrated with photographs, index, 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life as a Mountaineer

by Heckmair, Anderl

price: $81.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Gollancz, London Date Published: 1975

Description: 16pp photoplates. Rubbed. Binding corner bump. VG., dustwrapper. 22x14cm, 224, [16] pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life as a Mountaineer...Translated By Geoffrey Sutton

by Heckmair, Anderl

price: $282.23

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd, London Date Published: 1978

Description: F-/F-. 8vo. original blue textured paper boards gilt (headcap a little bumped)) in dustwrapper (spine ends a little rubbed, spine mildly faded); pp. 224, with 23 illustrations. A near fine copy. [Neate H65: Climbing memoirs of a leading pre-war German climber and guide, who took part in the first ascent of the Eiger North Face in 1938]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life as a Mountaineer...Translated By Geoffrey Sutton

by Heckmair, Anderl

price: $459.62

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd, London Date Published: 1975

Description: Signed by Author's Climbing Partner. VG/VG. 8vo. original blue textured paper boards gilt (prev. owner's name to FFE, a little rubbed & marked, spine a bit canted) in dustwrapper (price-clipped, edges a bit rubbed, spine mildly faded); pp. 224, with 23 illustrations. A very good copy. [Neate H65: Climbing memoirs of a leading pre-war German climber and guide, who took part in the first ascent of the Eiger North Face in 1938]. Flatsigned on title page by Heinrich Harrer, author of 'The White ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life as a Mountaineer

by Heckmair, Anderl

price: $29.05

Ships from SOMRST, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780575019300 ISBN: 0575019301

Description: Dustwrapper. reprint. vg. ISBN 0575019301. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Clarke Books, SOMRST, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

My Life as a Mountaineer used book

My Life as a Mountaineer

by Heckmair, Anderl Translator: Sutton, Geoffrey

price: $88.57

Ships from CUMBRI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, [First Printing] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz Limited, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780575019300 ISBN: 0575019301

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. ________ Bibliographical Details: First Edition, [First Printing] (2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Neate H65]), Victor Gollancz Limited, London, 1978, ISBN: 0575019301 [9780575019300], Hardcover, Octavo 222 mm (8 3/4 inches) by 145 mm (5 3/4 inches). [ix] and 9 to 224 printed pages in publisher's original blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, in dust jacket. Contains black and white ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kirkland Books of Kendal, CUMBRI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

My Life as a Mountaineer

by Anderl Heckmair

price: $93.08

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Translation Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd, London Date Published: 1975

Description: Black and White Illustrations. Very Good ( Ex Library ) in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Not Inscribed or Signed This autography by the famous Bavarian mountaineer completes a trilogy of climbing memoirs by great European Alpinists.244pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

My Life as a Mountaineer

by Anderl Heckmair

price: $104.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed UK; unstated. Binding: Hardback with DJ. Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd., London, UK Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780575019300 ISBN: 0575019301

Description: First Ed UK; unstated. 8vo. 224 pages. Translated by Geoffrey Sutton. First Ed UK; unstated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows faintest indications of shelving along bottom edge of boards; top edge shows light dust. Binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing; price intact; mylar-protected. Very close to 'As New'. This autography by the famous Bavarian mountaineer who conqueered Eiger who only 32 years old completes a trilogy of climbing memoirs by great European Alpinists. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Life as a Mountaineer

by Heckmair, Anderl; Sutton, Geoffrey

price: $107.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780575019300 ISBN: 0575019301

Description: Near Mint in Fine jacket. Octavo. An excellent copy of the first edition, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcase, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.