» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My life & loves.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

My life & loves.

by Frank Harris

About this title: A punch in the face of the puritanism and conservatism he raged against, "My Life and Loves" is the highly-charged, erotic autobiography of Frank Harris (1856-1931), an Irish writer and editor who founded "Pearson's Magazine" in the United States (1914-1918). When first published, the book elicited hostile criticism because of its blunt and frank detail of Harris' sexual exploits, beginning in his childhood. A biographer of Oscar Wilde and Shakespeare, Harris fought the U.S. government and postal service over the content of his publications - battles included in "My Life and Loves" along with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

My Life and Loves

by Harris, Frank

price: $6.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 5 v. in 1 (xviii, 983 p. ) port. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life and Loves

by Harris, Frank

price: $49.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life and Loves

by Harris, Frank

price: $49.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 5 v. in 1 (xviii, 983 p. ) port. 24 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life and Loves

by Harris, Frank

price: $50.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. 5 v. in 1 (xviii, 983 p. ) port. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life and Loves, Volume Three

by Harris, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Obelisk Press, Paris Date Published: 1945

Description: Near very good condition. 176 pp. Spine faded. Pages toned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life and Loves

by Harris Frank

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Acceptable. Tanning, markings- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My life and loves.

by Harris, Frank

price: $2.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 5 v. in 1 (xviii, 983 p. ) port. 24 cm. Includes Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.R.W. Wholesale Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life and Loves

by Frank Harris

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life & Loves

by Harris, Frank

price: $2.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS-MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1963

Description: GOOD. Reader's copy although solid; book lies flat and square and is tightly bound. Minor edge or corner wear; covers are rubbed and sunned; spine is creased and shows water mark although there is no evidence of mildew or odor nor warping. 1, 070 pages; index; edited with an introduction by John F. Gallagher. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life and Loves

by Harris Frank

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life & Loves

by Harris, Frank

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Stated first paperback edition, SECOND PRINTING. Front cover has been taped back into place. Spine tilt. Yellowing a little and shows moderate wear, mostly shelfwear. Perfectly readable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Panthera Leo Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life & Loves--Five Volumes in One/ Complete & Unexpurgated

by Frank Harris

price: $3.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, Inc Date Published: 1963

Description: Acceptable. Clean pages. Creased spine. Cover slightly worn. Edges colored red and faded. Bumped corners. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life and Loves

by Harris, Frank

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Inc Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No Jacket. & ** FG 407** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life and Loves

by Harris, Frank

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. No DJ. 16mo = 6-7" 1070pp. Edited and with an introduction by John F. Gallagher. Complete, unexpurgated Grove Press edition. Paperback covers are worn on edges and corners, some spine creasing. Covers are scuffed and soiled. Up to pae 150 the hinge is broken and the contents of the book are shaken and out of alignment, it does appear that it had been mended. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life and Loves

by Harris, Frank

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove 1963

Description: Mass market paperback; Later printing. Very good minus condition, reading creases to spine, tiny tear in back cover near spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life and Loves

by Harris, Frank

price: $4.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Grove Press, 1963(hardback with worn & torn dust jacket, age-toned pages, good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life and Loves

by Frank Harris

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Inc. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9781898141112 ISBN: 1898141118

Description: FINE-MINUS. 6200. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life and Loves

by Frank Harris; Editor And Introduction John F. Gallagher

price: $5.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition five volumes in one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life & Loves--Five Volumes in One/ Complete & Unexpurgated

by Frank Harris; Editor-John F. Gallagher

price: $5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, Inc Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover Book Club Edition 1963, Pages and Dust Jacket lightly age toned, No Marks, Solid binding, Small tears and chips to dust jacket edges, Domestic Tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FlintRidgeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life and Loves

by Frank Harris

price: $5.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life and Loves

by Harris, Frank; Gallagher, John F. [Intro]

price: $5.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Good, paperback, spine and covers creased and smudgy, back cover corner clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

My Life and Loves used book

My Life and Loves

by Harris, Frank

price: $5.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd otf tr pbk Binding: paperback Publisher: Grove Press, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802151612 ISBN: 0802151612

Description: VG wraps. 983pp. 1/4" tear bottom spine, bit of a curl to spine, but a good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life and Loves, Volume Two

by Harris, Frank

price: $5.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Obelisk Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Sage Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life and Loves

by Harris, Frank

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. First Edition. First edition. First printing Clean and unmarked and tightly bound. Boards are worn at spine ends and corners-bottom back corner looks like a puppy may have taken a tiny nipport. 24 cm. Includes Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Life and Loves, Five Volumes in One

by Frank Harris

price: $6.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Lisa, Pittsburgh, PA

"I can't decide between the 2 and 3 star rating. I'm reading the annotated edition, immersed in the second book of it. His life is amazing if what he writes is true. He's a typical guy, sexually, but his Life is astonishing, if true. So far I can't get past the "if true". It would be helpful to know if he was hyperactive.

In book two he's older, slowing down a little, and his life is more believable.

His writing style is of the period."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 12, 2008
By Jim, Morisset, Australia

"Well what can you say Frank did it all except unlike Sinatra he did it anyway. For an excellent list of people from history of the time it's a gem. For his sexual escapades If you got it flaunt it. I enjoyed it although it was a bit long, but a very rich source of books & people an excellent read quite memorable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 12, 2008
By Marķa, Chile

"fascinating! the times, the mind, the sex stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Frank Harris, Jul 26, 2007
By pussers, Christchurch New Zealand

"This book although quite old & not obtainable from shops or libraries was an excellent copy purchased for under $NZ 20.00 from Alibris.com expediently.
It is an Autobiography written by a very talented writer about his life circa1880-1920.
He was an Irishman who writes with skill & wit in a manner similar to Henry Millar.
Some passages are about his affairs with women written in an erotic but inoffensive way that would have caused more than a few eyebrows to be raised when first published! I found the book very interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of My life & loves. by Frank Harris

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
100 Strokes of the Brush Before Bed

100 Strokes of the Brush Before Bed

by Melissa Parente (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.38!

Forbidden Flowers

Forbidden Flowers

by N. Friday

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Damage

Damage

by Hart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Fanny Hill

Fanny Hill

by John Cleland

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.98!

My Secret Garden

My Secret Garden

by Nancy Friday

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.59!

Spy in the House of Love

Spy in the House of Love

by Anais Nin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.99!