About this title: Autobiographical account by a leader of the October 1917 Russian revolution, the Soviet Red Army, and the battle initiated by Lenin against the Stalinist bureaucracy.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Notes on several pages, spine creases. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pathfinder Press (NY)
Date Published: 1970-06-01
ISBN-13:9780873481441ISBN:0873481445
Description: Very Good. Former owner's name in ink on first page, with light wear to the edges & corners, else this book is clean & bright, with no creases, no tears, & no markings. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pathfinder Press, NY
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780873481441ISBN:0873481445
Description: Very Good. 695 clean, unmarked pages/index; Written in the first year of Trotsky's exile in Turkey, My Life contains the first authoritative account of the rise of a counterrevolutionary bureaucracy led by Joeph Stalin and of its brutal repression of the forces fighting to defend the communist program charted by Lenin. Trotsky's continuation of this struggle in exile is recounted in an Introduction by Joseph Hansen, Trotsky's secretary from 1937 until his assassination in 1940 by an agent of ... read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good; read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good; read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pathfinder Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780873481441ISBN:0873481445
Description: Brand new paperback. 695 pages. Autobiographical account by a leader of the October 1917 Russian revolution, the Soviet Red Army, and the battle initiated by Lenin against the Stalinist bureaucracy. read more
Edition: Eighth printing
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: 1991
Description: Softcover. Good condition. Written in the first year of Trotsky's exile in Turkey, My Life contains the first authoritative account of the rise of a counterrevolutionary bureaucracy led by Joeph Stalin and of its brutal repression of the forces fighting to defend the communist program charted by Lenin. Trotsky's continuation of this struggle in exile is recounted in an Introduction by Joseph Hansen, Trotsky's secretary from 1937 until his assassination in 1940 by an agent of Stalin's secret ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pathfinder Press (NY)
Date Published: 1970-06-01
ISBN-13:9780873481441ISBN:0873481445
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. One inscription. Some foxing. A little damp marking. Netting visible. A press clipping is attached to the front pastedown. read more
Description: Good. 1930 Hardcover. 512pp. Index. Plates. Original red boards, spine sunned. Edges dusty, text clear. Bumped. Keywords: Biography, ideology First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner, 1930
Description: Near fine with bright gilt titles on front cover and spine. Out of print and scarce in HC. Illustrated by Photo frontis. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pathfinder Press (NY)
Date Published: 1970-06-01
ISBN-13:9780873481441ISBN:0873481445
Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.