Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tan boards have lightly rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name and notation on fep. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia
Date Published: 1947
Description: Octavo. 284 pages. With several small black and white illustrations. Ownership signature on the front pastedown otherwise very good in original cloth lacking the dust jacket. read more
Description: Very Good. BABCOCK, HAVILAH. My Health Is Better in November: ThirtyFive Stories of Hunting and Fishing in the South. University of South Carolina Press, 1948. 284 pp., 2nd printing, drawings by Augusta Rembert Wittkowksy, v.g. /no d.j. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. of South Carolina Press,, Columbia, SC:
Date Published: 1952
Description: Hardcover. Very Good. Signed Presentation from Babcock on front free endpaper. Later printing, Olive cloth, 284 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; light shelf cock, corners lightly bumped, binding lightly sunned w/ minor soil, former owner's name on front pastedown, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed Presentation from Babcock on front free endpaper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Camden: Premier Press, 1984
Description: Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 298pp. This copy is number 2244 of 3000 limitation. AEG. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. of South Carolina Press,, Columbia, SC:
Date Published: 1952
Description: Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good. Signed Presentation from Babcock on front free endpaper. Later printing, Olive cloth, 284 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; former owner's name on rear free endpaper, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Unclipped Dust Jacket lightly edgeworn, small chip at head of spine, a little tanned, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed Presentation from Babcock on front free endpaper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Premier Press, Camden, South Carolina
Date Published: 1984
Description: Fine. Quarto. brown full leather lettered and ruled in gilt, all edges gilt, silk bookmark, marbled endpapers. Illustrated by Joseph Byrne. First edition thus. Limited edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia
Date Published: 1948-01-01
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Maroon cloth over boards, gold spine titles and cover art, bookplate on front endpaper, second printing, chapter illustrations, light shelf/edge wear, light fading to top edge and spine, light age tan to endpapers, otherwise good condition with clean content and good binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenberg, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Wittkowsky, Augusta Rembert. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author Inscribed by Author. Tan hardcover with gilt lettering on green label on spine. 284 pages. A bit of soiling to cover and wear to corners and spine ends. Some sort of red stain to rear lower cover. Inscription reads "This book was given by one gentleman to another-and written by a good-for-nothing bird hunter who admires both! Cordially, Havilah Babcock. " Prev. owner's name on front endpaper above inscription. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenberg
Date Published: 1952
Description: Augusta Rembert Wittkowsky. Good-Signed by Author/No Jacket. Signed by Author Inscribed by author on front free endpaper: "To Hugh Cathey, an ardent sportsman, a gentleman, and a scholar, with my very best wishes. Cordially, Havilah Babcock. February 27, 1956 Columbia, S.C. " Foxed. Top right board corners bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of South Carolina Press,, Columbia, South Carolina:
Date Published: 1947
Description: Hardcover first edition signed by Babcock and inscribed to previous owner. Dark-red cloth covers show light wear; hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, unmarked. DJ very worn, with significant chipping, tears, creasing. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.