» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Great-Aunt Arizona

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Gloria Houston

About this title: Arizona was born in the mountains and, as a school-teacher, she filled children's heads with curiosity about the far-off places she would never see.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Gloria Houston

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590472005 ISBN: 0590472003

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

My Great-Aunt Arizona used book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Gloria Houston

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060226060 ISBN: 0060226064

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Great-Aunt Arizona used book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Gloria Houston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060226077 ISBN: 0060226072

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Great-Aunt Arizona used book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Gloria Houston

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060226077 ISBN: 0060226072

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Great-Aunt Arizona used book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Gloria Houston

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 4/30/1997 ISBN-13: 9780064433747 ISBN: 0064433749

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Gloria Houston

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780590127011 ISBN: 0590127012

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Gloria Houston

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780590127011 ISBN: 0590127012

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

My Great-Aunt Arizona used book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Gloria Houston

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060226077 ISBN: 0060226072

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Gloria Houston

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590127011 ISBN: 0590127012

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Gloria Houston

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590127011 ISBN: 0590127012

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Great-Aunt Arizona used book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Gloria Houston

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064433747 ISBN: 0064433749

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Small tear in front cover. Name written on front cover. Spine has creases. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

My Great-Aunt Arizona used book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Houston, Gloria, and Lamb, Susan Condie (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060226060 ISBN: 0060226064

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Houston, Gloria

price: $2.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590127011 ISBN: 0590127012

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 30 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Houston, Gloria

price: $2.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590127011 ISBN: 0590127012

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. FINE CONDITION, CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. Glued binding. 30 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. FINE CONDITION, CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. K-Houston, Gloria. Scholastic, 1992. COLOR ILLUSTRATED. The author demonstrates her skill as a graceful, affecting storyteller. In spare yet stirring prose, she recounts the life of her great-aunt Arizona, who "was born in a log cabin her papa built...in the Blue Ridge Mountains. " Arizona and her younger brother attended a one-room school ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Great-Aunt Arizona used book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Houston, Gloria

price: $2.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060226077 ISBN: 0060226072

Description: Lamb, Susan Condie. Good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Houston, Gloria

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York NY USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590472005 ISBN: 0590472003

Description: Lamb, Susan Condie. Fine. 8 1/2" x 10" A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Houston, Gloria

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York NY USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590472005 ISBN: 0590472003

Description: Lamb, Susan Condie. Near Fine. 8 1/2" x 10" Small name inside cover corner; o/w fine interior. ever-so-light cover handling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Houston, Gloria

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York NY USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590127011 ISBN: 0590127012

Description: Lamb, Susan Condie. Near Fine. 8 1/2" x 10" Small name inside cover corner; o/w fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Houston, Gloria

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York NY USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590127011 ISBN: 0590127012

Description: Lamb, Susan Condie. Very Good. 8 1/2" x 10" Small name inside cover corner; o/w no marks. tight, bright, clean; no tears. light cover use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Great-Aunt Arizona used book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Gloria Houston

price: $2.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060226060 ISBN: 0060226064

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

My Great-Aunt Arizona used book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Houston, Gloria

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060226060 ISBN: 0060226064

Description: Susan Condie Lamb illus. Very good in very good dust jacket. Oblong; clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Gloria Houston

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590127011 ISBN: 0590127012

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Great Aunt Arizona

by Houston, Gloria

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590472005 ISBN: 0590472003

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780590472005 SCHOLASTIC [HOUSTON, GLORIA] MY GREAT AUNT ARIZONA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Great Aunt Arizona new book

My Great Aunt Arizona

by Gloria Houston; Illustrator-Susan Condie Lamb

price: $3.70

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1997-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780064433747 ISBN: 0064433749

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

My Great-Aunt Arizona new book

My Great-Aunt Arizona

by Gloria Houston

price: $5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780064433747 ISBN: 0064433749

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Ashley, Sioux Falls, SD

"My Great-Aunt Arizona was about a young girl who was named Arizona by her uncle. It told of her life and how she aspired to be a teacher when she grew up, and in the end she got her wish. Although I am going to be a teacher myself, I surprisingly did not find this book very interesting. The illustrations did effectively portray the time period that the story took place in. The pictures did a good job of illustrating the story more vividly for the readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Mallory, Deerfield, IL

"This book was extremely sweet and quaint, but I am not sure that students today would make much of a connection to it. Do one-room school houses even still exist?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Miranda, Sioux Falls, SD

"The author shares the story of her great-aunt's life, from her days as a student in a one-room schoolhouse to her long career as a teacher. Arizona touched the lives of many children in her profession, just as this book provides a touching look at the way that teachers can influence and live on with their students. The illustrations feature beautiful Appalachian scenery and rosy-cheeked schoolchildren to complement the simple story of appreciation for a pillar in the community. This book will be enjoyed by teachers and their students everywhere."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Lorna, Provo, UT

"The author writes the story about her great-aunt who also taught her in school and is very grateful to her. Very cute book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of My Great-Aunt Arizona by Gloria Houston

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.