» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Friend the Painter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

My Friend the Painter

by Lygia Bojunga Nunes

About this title: Eleven-year-old Claudio must cope with his grief when his older friend, a painter, commits suicide. To help him come to terms with his friend's death, Claudio reminisces about their friendship and even becomes friends with the painter's married, and grieving, mistress.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
My Friend the Painter used book

My Friend the Painter

by Nunes, Lygia Bojunga, And Pontiero, Giovanni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780152563400 ISBN: 0152563407

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 85 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Friend the Painter used book

My Friend the Painter

by Lygia Bojunga Nunes, Lygia Bojunga Nunes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780152563400 ISBN: 0152563407

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Friend the Painter used book

My Friend the Painter

by Nunes, Lygia Bojunga, and Pontiero, Giovanni (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780152563400 ISBN: 0152563407

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 85 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Friend the Painter used book

My Friend the Painter

by Lygia Bojunga Nunes; Lygia Bojunga Nunes; Translator-Giovanni Pontiero

price: $2.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1991-07 ISBN-13: 9780152563400 ISBN: 0152563407

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, usual edge wear, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Friend the Painter used book

My Friend the Painter

by Lygia Bojunga Nunes

price: $2.63

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780152008727 ISBN: 0152008721

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

My Friend the Painter used book

My Friend the Painter

by Lygia Bojunga Nunes, Lygia Bojunga Nunes

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152563400 ISBN: 0152563407

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Friend the Painter used book

My Friend the Painter

by Nunes, Lygia Bojunga

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY...: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Pub. ISBN-13: 9780152563400 ISBN: 0152563407

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [1987]. OP (hardcover). Translated by Giovanni Pontiero. 85 pages. Cloth and boards (hardcover). The book has light shelf wear. The dust jacket has light edge wear, rubbing and soiling (not bad)... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Coffey - Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Friend the Painter

by Nunes, Lygia Bojunga

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer, 1991 Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: c1987

Description: Christopher DeLorenzo art. fine in fine dj, teal cloth w/ pale blue boards. 85 pgs, translated by Giovanni Pontiero. A young girl adjusts to the suicide of her good friend's death. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Friend the Painter

by Nunes, Lygia Bojung., Trans. By Goivanni Pontiero

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Nunes, Lygia Bojung., trans. by Goivanni Pontiero., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, nd, c1987, 1st U.S. ? Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, vg-fine w/dj, 85 pp, B & W vignette illus., 8vo, 'My friend told me that the more you look at a color the mor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Friend the Painter

by Nunes, Lygia Bojunga

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY Date Published: 1987

Description: A very good book in a good + dust jacket. 85 pages, d/j has small closed tear at front gutter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Friend the Painter used book

My Friend the Painter

by Nunes, Lygia Bojunga, Illustrated By Giovanni Pontiero, .

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Young Classics Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780152563400 ISBN: 0152563407

Description: Ex-library with typical pastings and markings, pages clean & tight, appears unread or lightly read, front free endpaper corner-clipped where library has removed its bar code. 85 pp. Hardcover with dustjacket under library's fused mylar. Summary from cp: A young boy becomes friends with the artist in the apartment upstairs and tries hard to understand when his friend commits suicide. Subjects: Artists, Suicide, Friendship, Brazil, Juvenile Fiction. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Friend the Painter used book

My Friend the Painter

by Nunes, Lygia Bojunga

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780152563400 ISBN: 0152563407

Description: Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 85. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

My Friend the Painter used book

My Friend the Painter

by Nunes, Lygia Bojunga

price: $43.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780152563400 ISBN: 0152563407

Description: Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Friend the Painter used book

My Friend the Painter

by Nunes, Lygia Bojunga; Pontiero, Giovanni; Nunes, Lygia Bojunga

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780152563400 ISBN: 0152563407

Description: Fair. 0152563407 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

My Friend the Painter used book

My Friend the Painter

by Lygia Bojunga Nunes, Lygia Bojunga Nunes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152563400 ISBN: 0152563407

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book.1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

My Friend the Painter used book

My Friend the Painter

by Lygia Bojunga Nunes

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152563400 ISBN: 0152563407

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

My Friend the Painter used book

My Friend the Painter

by Nunes, Lygia Bojunga; Pontiero, Giovanni

price: $2.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780152008727 ISBN: 0152008721

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

My Friend the Painter used book

My Friend the Painter

by Nunes, Lygia Bojunga

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780152008727 ISBN: 0152008721

Description: FINE. Paperback-0152008721 D [NUNES, LYGIA BOJUNGA] MY FRIEND THE PAINTER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

My Friend the Painter used book

My Friend the Painter

by Nunes, Lygia B

price: $4.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1991 ISBN-13: 9780152563400 ISBN: 0152563407

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

My Friend the Painter used book

My Friend the Painter

by Nunes, Lygia Bojunga

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780152563400 ISBN: 0152563407

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Some edge chips on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

My Friend the Painter used book

My Friend the Painter

by Nunes, Lygia B

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1991 ISBN-13: 9780152563400 ISBN: 0152563407

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

My Friend the Painter used book

My Friend the Painter

by Lygia Bojunga Nunes; Lygia Bojunga Nunes; Translator-Giovanni Pontiero

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1991-07 ISBN-13: 9780152563400 ISBN: 0152563407

Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

My Friend the Painter used book

My Friend the Painter

by Nunes, Lygia Bojunga

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition, First Printing Binding: Half Cloth Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780152563400 ISBN: 0152563407

Description: N/A. Near Fine in Fine Bro Dart jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean tight book. Unread. Possible smudged red remainder mark on the top edge. No other defects. A very nice copy. 85 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: High

My Friend the Painter used book

My Friend the Painter

by Lygia Bojunga Nunes; Lygia Bojunga Nunes; Translator-Giovanni Pontiero

price: $12.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1991-07 ISBN-13: 9780152563400 ISBN: 0152563407

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

My Friend the Painter new book

My Friend the Painter

by Lygia Bojunga Nunes

price: $13.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1991st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780152563400 ISBN: 0152563407

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. New York Harcourt, Brace c1987. fine in fine dj, teal cloth w/ pale blue boards. 85 pgs translated by Giovanni Pontiero. A young girl adjusts to the suicide of her good friend's death. Illustrated by Christopher DeLorenzo art. 1st Amer, 1991 edition. Binding is hard. ISBN: 0152563407. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Chocolate War

Chocolate War

by Robert Cormier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!

Killing Mr Griffin

Killing Mr Griffin

by Lois Duncan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Fallen Angels

Fallen Angels

by Walter Dean Myers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.63!

The secret of the old mill

The secret of the old mill

by Franklin W Dixon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Tower Treasure

The Tower Treasure

by Franklin W Dixon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Summer of Fear

Summer of Fear

by Lois Duncan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!