New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban - A Young Woman's Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban - A Young Woman's Story

by Latifa, Linda Coverdale (Translator), Karenna Gore Schiff (Preface by)

About this title: This memoirist was a teenager and an aspiring journalist when the Taliban overcame her native Kabul and her active life was transformed into enforced seclusion. Here she chronicles her loss.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban-a Young Woman's Story used book

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban-a Young Woman's Story

by Latifa

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401359256 ISBN: 1401359256

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story used book

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story

by Latifa

price: $3.29

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Miramax ISBN-13: 9781401359256 ISBN: 1401359256

Description: Good. 1401359256 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story used book

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story

by Latifa

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2001. ISBN-13: 9780786869015 ISBN: 0786869011

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine black pictorial dj. Giftable. "I will do more than pray because when the last talib has put away his black turban and I can be a free woman in a free Afghanistan, I will take up my life once more. " 210 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban a Young Woman's Story used book

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban a Young Woman's Story

by Latifa; Hachemi, Shekeba

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Miramax, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786869015 ISBN: 0786869011

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Cover shows light edge/shelfwear including a bumped heel of spine. Latifa was a 16-year-old aspiring journalist when her brother rushed home one day in late 1996 with word that the white flag of the Taliban flew over their school and mosque. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story used book

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story

by Latifa

price: $5.15

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2002-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780786869015 ISBN: 0786869011

Description: Like New. Great over all condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Planet Aid -New England, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban a Young Woman's Story used book

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban a Young Woman's Story

by Latifa; Hachemi, Shekeba

price: $5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786869015 ISBN: 0786869011

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Stated First Edition First Printing with Full Number Line, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban-A Young Woman's Story used book

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban-A Young Woman's Story

by Latifa, and Coverdale, Linda (Translated by), and Schiff, Karenna Gore (Preface by)

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786869015 ISBN: 0786869011

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. 210 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: buddiesbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story used book

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story

by Latifa

price: $5.71

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Miramax ISBN-13: 9781401359256 ISBN: 1401359256

Description: Fine. 1401359256 LIKE NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story new book

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story

by Latifa

price: $6.18

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 3/13/2002 ISBN-13: 9780786869015 ISBN: 0786869011

Description: New. 0786869011 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban-A Young Woman's Story used book

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban-A Young Woman's Story

by Latifa, and Coverdale, Linda (Translated by), and Schiff, Karenna Gore (Preface by)

price: $6.65

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786869015 ISBN: 0786869011

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. HB, 2001, 1st Ed, 1st Printing, slight shelf wear to DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 210 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Franklin G. Pivonka, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story used book

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story

by Latifa; Coverdale, Linda (Translator)

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Hyperion Press, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786869015 ISBN: 0786869011

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Nice, apparently unread copy with only minor shelf wear. Story of a young woman, a prisoner in her own home after the Taliban took Kabul. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Back East Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story used book

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story

by Latifa With Hachemi, Shekeba

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786869015 ISBN: 0786869011

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "From 1997 to 2001, a sixteen-year-old Latifa was a prisoner in her own home as the Taliban wreaked havoc on the lives of Afghan girls and women. This is her testimony-a young woman's reaction to the inhumanity taking place before her very eyes. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban a Young Woman's Story used book

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban a Young Woman's Story

by Latifa; Hachemi, Shekeba

price: $7.00

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786869015 ISBN: 0786869011

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fox River Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story used book

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story

by Latifa And Hachemi, Shekeba And Coverdale, Linda (Trans. )

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Edition, English Language Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786869015 ISBN: 0786869011

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 2001. 0786869011. Looks very good with mild signs of handling at binding edges-last endpaper has been removed from the book. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Talk Miramax Books/Hyperion; New York; First Printing; 0.82 x 8.58 x 5.8 Inches; 210 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story new book

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story

by Latifa

price: $7.20

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2002-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780786869015 ISBN: 0786869011

Description: New. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; Great savings! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gilbert Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story used book

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story

by Latifa

price: $7.43

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2003-07-09 ISBN-13: 9781401359256 ISBN: 1401359256

Description: Very Good. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minimal shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story new book

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story

by Latifa

price: $7.52

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2002-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780786869015 ISBN: 0786869011

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J Gibson, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban, a Young Woman's Story used book

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban, a Young Woman's Story

by Latifa

price: $8.49

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 1st ed, 1st printing (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion hardbound Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786869015 ISBN: 0786869011

Description: 210 pp. Four years of virtual house arrest, but author survived to tell the tale. Book clean, straight, tight, no marks. Dj not clipped, very sl. wear. ISBN 0-7868-6901-1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

MY FORBIDDEN FACE: Growing Up Under the Taliban-A Young Woman's Story new book

MY FORBIDDEN FACE: Growing Up Under the Taliban-A Young Woman's Story

by Latifa, and Coverdale, Linda (Translated by), and Schiff, Karenna Gore (Preface by) (New copy)

price: $8.49

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover ISBN-13: 9780786869015 ISBN: 0786869011

Description: New in new dust jacket. NEW/NEW(hb). Very usual situation, a young Afghan woman as absolute captive in her own home describes her eventual escape. No marks or wear, not clipped. 2001, Hyperion hardbound, 1st ed & 1st printing (stated), 210 pp. ISBN 0786869011 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story new book

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story

by Latifa

price: $9.01

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401359256 ISBN: 1401359256

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: A Young Woman's Story used book

My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: A Young Woman's Story

by Latifa, and Coverdale, Linda (Translated by), and Hachemi, Shekeba

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781401359256 ISBN: 1401359256

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice copy! Smooth spine, clean, tight pages. Once read by a gentle reader. Slight shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandra St. Amand, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Forbidden Face. Growing Up Under the Taliban. a Young Woman's Story

by Latifa

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Talk Miramax Books/Hyperion Date Published: 2001

Description: Trade Paperback. Book Club Edtion. Very Good To Near Fine Condition. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Forbidden Face. Growing Up Under the Taliban. a Young Woman's Story

by Latifa

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Talk Miramax Books/Hyperion Date Published: 2001

Description: Trade Paperback. Book Club Edtion. Very Good To Near Fine Condition. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent