|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This memoirist was a teenager and an aspiring journalist when the Taliban overcame her native Kabul and her active life was transformed into enforced seclusion. Here she chronicles her loss.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban - A Young Woman's Story
(86 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban-a Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Miramax Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781401359256
ISBN: 1401359256
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hungry Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Miramax
ISBN-13: 9781401359256
ISBN: 1401359256
Description: Good. 1401359256 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its. Has remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Miramax, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2001.
ISBN-13: 9780786869015
ISBN: 0786869011
Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine black pictorial dj. Giftable. "I will do more than pray because when the last talib has put away his black turban and I can be a free woman in a free Afghanistan, I will take up my life once more. " 210 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookwitch,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban a Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa; Hachemi, Shekeba
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Miramax, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780786869015
ISBN: 0786869011
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Cover shows light edge/shelfwear including a bumped heel of spine. Latifa was a 16-year-old aspiring journalist when her brother rushed home one day in late 1996 with word that the white flag of the Taliban flew over their school and mosque. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adagio Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Miramax Books
Date Published: 2002-03-13
ISBN-13: 9780786869015
ISBN: 0786869011
Description: Like New. Great over all condition. read more
|
|
My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban a Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa; Hachemi, Shekeba
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Miramax
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780786869015
ISBN: 0786869011
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Stated First Edition First Printing with Full Number Line, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BecLyn Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban-A Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa, and Coverdale, Linda (Translated by), and Schiff, Karenna Gore (Preface by)
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Miramax Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780786869015
ISBN: 0786869011
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. 210 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
buddiesbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Miramax
ISBN-13: 9781401359256
ISBN: 1401359256
Description: Fine. 1401359256 LIKE NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Miramax Books
Date Published: 3/13/2002
ISBN-13: 9780786869015
ISBN: 0786869011
Description: New. 0786869011 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ab bookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban-A Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa, and Coverdale, Linda (Translated by), and Schiff, Karenna Gore (Preface by)
Edition: First edition. 1st Printing
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Miramax Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780786869015
ISBN: 0786869011
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. HB, 2001, 1st Ed, 1st Printing, slight shelf wear to DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 210 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa; Coverdale, Linda (Translator)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Hyperion Press, 2002
ISBN-13: 9780786869015
ISBN: 0786869011
Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Nice, apparently unread copy with only minor shelf wear. Story of a young woman, a prisoner in her own home after the Taliban took Kabul. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Back East Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa With Hachemi, Shekeba
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780786869015
ISBN: 0786869011
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "From 1997 to 2001, a sixteen-year-old Latifa was a prisoner in her own home as the Taliban wreaked havoc on the lives of Afghan girls and women. This is her testimony-a young woman's reaction to the inhumanity taking place before her very eyes. " read more
|
|
My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban a Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa; Hachemi, Shekeba
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780786869015
ISBN: 0786869011
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket scuffed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fox River Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa And Hachemi, Shekeba And Coverdale, Linda (Trans. )
Edition: 1st Edition, English Language
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786869015
ISBN: 0786869011
Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 2001. 0786869011. Looks very good with mild signs of handling at binding edges-last endpaper has been removed from the book. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Talk Miramax Books/Hyperion; New York; First Printing; 0.82 x 8.58 x 5.8 Inches; 210 pages; , read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
tuckerstomes,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Miramax Books
Date Published: 2002-03-13
ISBN-13: 9780786869015
ISBN: 0786869011
Description: New. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; Great savings! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gilbert Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Miramax
Date Published: 2003-07-09
ISBN-13: 9781401359256
ISBN: 1401359256
Description: Very Good. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minimal shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LBE Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Miramax Books
Date Published: 2002-03-13
ISBN-13: 9780786869015
ISBN: 0786869011
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J Gibson,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban, a Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa
Edition: 1st ed, 1st printing (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion hardbound
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780786869015
ISBN: 0786869011
Description: 210 pp. Four years of virtual house arrest, but author survived to tell the tale. Book clean, straight, tight, no marks. Dj not clipped, very sl. wear. ISBN 0-7868-6901-1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LANDS AWAY BOOKS,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
MY FORBIDDEN FACE: Growing Up Under the Taliban-A Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa, and Coverdale, Linda (Translated by), and Schiff, Karenna Gore (Preface by) (New copy)
Binding: Hard cover
ISBN-13: 9780786869015
ISBN: 0786869011
Description: New in new dust jacket. NEW/NEW(hb). Very usual situation, a young Afghan woman as absolute captive in her own home describes her eventual escape. No marks or wear, not clipped. 2001, Hyperion hardbound, 1st ed & 1st printing (stated), 210 pp. ISBN 0786869011 read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LANDS AWAY BOOKS,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: a Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Miramax
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781401359256
ISBN: 1401359256
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Forbidden Face: Growing Up Under the Taliban: A Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa, and Coverdale, Linda (Translated by), and Hachemi, Shekeba
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781401359256
ISBN: 1401359256
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice copy! Smooth spine, clean, tight pages. Once read by a gentle reader. Slight shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sandra St. Amand,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
My Forbidden Face. Growing Up Under the Taliban. a Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Talk Miramax Books/Hyperion
Date Published: 2001
Description: Trade Paperback. Book Club Edtion. Very Good To Near Fine Condition. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. Copy Two. read more
|
|
My Forbidden Face. Growing Up Under the Taliban. a Young Woman's Story
by
Latifa
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Talk Miramax Books/Hyperion
Date Published: 2001
Description: Trade Paperback. Book Club Edtion. Very Good To Near Fine Condition. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. Copy One. read more
|
 | | | |