» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Father's Guru: A Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

My Father's Guru: A Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson, PH.D.

About this title: Masson has written the astonishing "prequel" to his autobiographical last book, Final Analysis: The Making and Unmaking of a Psychoanalyst. Masson tells of the guru Paul Brunton, who lived with Masson's family as he was growing up and who profoundly influenced Masson with claims to enormous spiritual power.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201567786 ISBN: 0201567784

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 174 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201567786 ISBN: 0201567784

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 174 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201567786 ISBN: 0201567784

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 174 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by Masson, J. Moussaieff

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 2/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780201567786 ISBN: 0201567784

Description: Fine. 0201567784 Thanks Z13W. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by Masson, Jeffery Moussaieff

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-wesley, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201567786 ISBN: 0201567784

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by Jeffery Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201567786 ISBN: 0201567784

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by J. Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201567786 ISBN: 0201567784

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by J. Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 2/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780201567786 ISBN: 0201567784

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by J. Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780201567786 ISBN: 0201567784

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by J. Moussaieff Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1993-02 ISBN-13: 9780201567786 ISBN: 0201567784

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by Masson, J. Moussaieff

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Addison-Wesley ISBN-13: 9780201626193 ISBN: 0201626195

Description: Good. 0201626195 Clean and tight with cover corner curl and one small, 1/4" tear at top of front cover. We no later than next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cobia Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion used book

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $2.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345452801 ISBN: 0345452801

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion used book

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $2.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345452801 ISBN: 0345452801

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion used book

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $2.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345452801 ISBN: 0345452801

Description: Very Good. 0345452801 Softcover, tight book, nice text, some wear to covers and edges books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201567786 ISBN: 0201567784

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, Addison=Wesley, 1993, 2nd printing, dust jacket has some edge and corner wear, red/white cloth cover with gilt lettering is very clean with some corner wear, text is clean with great photographs, spine is tight, ships within 24 hr. sku B 10 G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, Ph.D.

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201567786 ISBN: 0201567784

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 174 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by Masson, Jeffery Moussaieff; Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $4.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing, Dec.1993 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., Reading, MA; Menlo Park, CA, et al. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201626193 ISBN: 0201626195

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 169 pp. Author of 'Final Analysis'. Back cover page has a water stain mark. Heavy wear signs. Shelf wear. Usage signs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $4.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1994-02 ISBN-13: 9780201626193 ISBN: 0201626195

Description: Very Good. Very lightly read ex-library softback book, typical library markings, no highlighting, underlining or notes, good reading, study, research book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-wesley Publishing Co., Reading, Mass. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201567786 ISBN: 0201567784

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 1.0 x 6.5 x 9.5 inches. 174pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

My Father's Guru new book

My Father's Guru

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $5.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345452801 ISBN: 0345452801

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Father's Guru: A Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion used book

My Father's Guru: A Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D.

price: $6.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671025731 ISBN: 0671025732

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Father's Guru-a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $6.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Cloth Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing, Many Date Published: 1993

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by Masson, Jeffery Moussaieff; Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson

price: $6.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing, Dec. 1992 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., Reading, MA; Menlo Park, CA, et al. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201567786 ISBN: 0201567784

Description: Julie Metz (Jacket Design); Barbara Cohen Aronica (Text Design) Very Good in Used-Acceptable jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 174 pp. Author of 'Final Analysis'. Back cover page has a water stain mark. Heavy wear signs. Shelf wear. Usage signs. Pages are clean and bright. Last back end page missing (torn out). Corners bumped. Dj shows edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

My Father's Guru: a Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion (Hb)

by Masson, J.

price: $7.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201567786 ISBN: 0201567784

Description: 201567784. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

My Father's Guru: A Journey Through Spirituality and Disillusion

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D.

price: $7.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201567786 ISBN: 0201567784

Description: New in new dust jacket. $20 publisher's retail edition; brand new book! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 174 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.