» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Dream of You

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

My Dream of You

by Nuala O'Faolain

About this title: Kathleen is 50, lonely, unfulfilled, and tired of her life as a travel writer. Impulsively, she returns to her native Ireland to write about a legendary mid-19th-century romance between an Englishwoman and her stable hand. The project brings to life much of her own past, and that of Ireland, and forces her to reevaluate her life and heritage. A ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
My Dream of You used book

My Dream of You

by O'Faolain, Nuala

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 02/2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221771 ISBN: 1573221775

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Dream of You used book

My Dream of You

by O'Faolain, Nuala

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 02/2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221771 ISBN: 1573221775

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Dream of You used audio book

My Dream of You

by O'Faolain, Nuala, And Molloy, Dearbhla (Read By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 02/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743518451 ISBN: 0743518454

Description: Good. 4 cassettes. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Dream of You used book

My Dream of You

by O'Faolain, Nuala

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 02/2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221771 ISBN: 1573221775

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Dream of You used book

My Dream of You

by O'Faolain, Nuala

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 02/2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229081 ISBN: 1573229083

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Dream of You used book

My Dream of You

by O'Faolain, Nuala

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 02/2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229081 ISBN: 1573229083

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Dream of You used book

My Dream of You

by O'Faolain, Nuala

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 02/2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229081 ISBN: 1573229083

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Dream of You used book

My Dream of You

by O'Faolain, Nuala

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 02/2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229081 ISBN: 1573229083

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Dream of You used book

My Dream of You

by O'Faolain, Nuala

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 02/2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229081 ISBN: 1573229083

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Dream of You used book

My Dream of You

by O'Faolain, Nuala

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 02/2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221771 ISBN: 1573221775

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Dream of You used book

My Dream of You

by O'Faolain, Nuala

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 02/2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221771 ISBN: 1573221775

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Dream of You used book

My Dream of You

by O'Faolain, Nuala

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 02/2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229081 ISBN: 1573229083

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Dream of You used book

My Dream of You

by O'Faolain, Nuala

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 02/2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229081 ISBN: 1573229083

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Dream of You used book

My Dream of You

by O'Faolain, Nuala

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 02/2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229081 ISBN: 1573229083

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Dream of You used book

My Dream of You

by O'Faolain, Nuala

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 02/2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229081 ISBN: 1573229083

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Dream of You used book

My Dream of You

by O'Faolain, Nuala

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 02/2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229081 ISBN: 1573229083

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Dream of You used book

My Dream of You

by O'Faolain, Nuala

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 02/2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229081 ISBN: 1573229083

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Dream of You used book

My Dream of You

by O'Faolain, Nuala

price: $10.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 02/2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221771 ISBN: 1573221775

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Dream of You used book

My Dream of You

by O'Faolain, Nuala

price: $12.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 02/2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221771 ISBN: 1573221775

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Dream of You used book

My Dream of You

by O'Faolain, Nuala

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229081 ISBN: 1573229083

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Dream of You used book

My Dream of You

by O'Faolain, Nuala

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229081 ISBN: 1573229083

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light crease on spine, light shelf wear to cover, stk #2194f9. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Dream of You used book

My Dream of You

by Nuala O'Faolain

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books ISBN-13: 9781573229081 ISBN: 1573229083

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My dream of you used book

My dream of you

by O'Faolain, Nuala

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780140288131 ISBN: 0140288139

Description: Fair. 464p. ; 19 cm. Fair Originally published: London: Michael Joseph, 2001. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dream of You

by Nuala O'Faolain

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pub by Riverhead Books, 2001. Trade PB. Clean and tight. NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

My Dream of You used book

My Dream of You

by O'Faolain, Nuala

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229081 ISBN: 1573229083

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Christie, The United States

"This book wasn't at all what I thought it would be, but it drew me in because the writing was so beautiful. It took me a while to get into the book, but once I was over a hundred pages into it, I became totally intrigued. First of all, I love the way the author descibes Ireland, how beautiful it is, how scenic. And I love the details about the Famine, and how the author weaves past and present together in the text. This story is about a woman who finally decides to confront her past, and who opens herself up after staying closed off to people and to herself for so long. It's an engaging and vibrant story, the characters are real and alive, and the setting (London and then Ireland) is richly described. I highly recommend this book, not only is it a beautiful story, but it also has a lot of history in it, so that you can learn about the Famine and Ireland, while at the same time getting deep into the heart of the story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Dwhren, Baltimore, MD

"I really only picked this book up because I was running out of the books I brought on vacation with me and someone left it in our villa. It seemed like it was my best option among the Da Vinci Code and James Patterson type books that abounded. After finishing Prep I was not in the mood for another book about a woman with no self-esteem and that you really just couldn't get behind because her actions were so self-destructive for no apparent reason. Unfortunately that is what I got. This book is about Kathleen de Burca an Irish woman who fled to London at the age of 20 and is now just returning 30 years later to research a love affair between an English aristocratic woman and one of her servants at the end of the Irish potato famine. The story goes back and forth between Kathleen's present life, her past life in both her childhood and later after she left Ireland, and the story between the lovers that she is researching. I didn't really care for this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Boyce, Petaluma, CA

"I heard Nuala O'Faolain interviewed on KQED's Forum, found her very interesting. It should have been a better book. A sex-loving, anti-Catholic, travel-writer Irish woman researching a mid-eighteenth century sex scandal in Ireland - what's not to like? But the book - 500 pages - goes on a bit. And then on. Too many loose strings, too many flashbacks. Actually, it would make a good beach book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Christian, Kassel, 05, Germany

"Gut, das Erzählte ist teilweise interessant, aber: Wer möchte so ein Leben gelebt haben? So unheimlich naiv?! Was man schon lange vorher merkt, wird erst auf Seite 172 kommentiert.
Für diejenigen, denen die Autorin ein Begriff ist, könnte das Buch empfehlenswert sein, für alle anderen eher nicht. Für mich eins der Bücher, die ganz schön waren, weil insbesondere dieses so ein lockeres Leben vermittelte, die ich aber nicht zwingend gelesen haben müsste."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of My Dream of You by Nuala O'Faolain

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.