About this title: Kathleen is 50, lonely, unfulfilled, and tired of her life as a travel writer. Impulsively, she returns to her native Ireland to write about a legendary mid-19th-century romance between an Englishwoman and her stable hand. The project brings to life much of her own past, and that of Ireland, and forces her to reevaluate her life and heritage. A ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 02/2001
ISBN-13:9781573221771ISBN:1573221775
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 02/2001
ISBN-13:9781573221771ISBN:1573221775
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 02/2001
ISBN-13:9781573221771ISBN:1573221775
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 02/2001
ISBN-13:9781573221771ISBN:1573221775
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 02/2001
ISBN-13:9781573221771ISBN:1573221775
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. read more
"This book wasn't at all what I thought it would be, but it drew me in because the writing was so beautiful. It took me a while to get into the book, but once I was over a hundred pages into it, I became totally intrigued. First of all, I love the way the author descibes Ireland, how beautiful it is, how scenic. And I love the details about the Famine, and how the author weaves past and present together in the text. This story is about a woman who finally decides to confront her past, and who opens herself up after staying closed off to people and to herself for so long. It's an engaging and vibrant story, the characters are real and alive, and the setting (London and then Ireland) is richly described. I highly recommend this book, not only is it a beautiful story, but it also has a lot of history in it, so that you can learn about the Famine and Ireland, while at the same time getting deep into the heart of the story."
"I really only picked this book up because I was running out of the books I brought on vacation with me and someone left it in our villa. It seemed like it was my best option among the Da Vinci Code and James Patterson type books that abounded. After finishing Prep I was not in the mood for another book about a woman with no self-esteem and that you really just couldn't get behind because her actions were so self-destructive for no apparent reason. Unfortunately that is what I got. This book is about Kathleen de Burca an Irish woman who fled to London at the age of 20 and is now just returning 30 years later to research a love affair between an English aristocratic woman and one of her servants at the end of the Irish potato famine. The story goes back and forth between Kathleen's present life, her past life in both her childhood and later after she left Ireland, and the story between the lovers that she is researching. I didn't really care for this book."
"I heard Nuala O'Faolain interviewed on KQED's Forum, found her very interesting. It should have been a better book. A sex-loving, anti-Catholic, travel-writer Irish woman researching a mid-eighteenth century sex scandal in Ireland - what's not to like? But the book - 500 pages - goes on a bit. And then on. Too many loose strings, too many flashbacks. Actually, it would make a good beach book."
"Gut, das Erzählte ist teilweise interessant, aber: Wer möchte so ein Leben gelebt haben? So unheimlich naiv?! Was man schon lange vorher merkt, wird erst auf Seite 172 kommentiert. Für diejenigen, denen die Autorin ein Begriff ist, könnte das Buch empfehlenswert sein, für alle anderen eher nicht. Für mich eins der Bücher, die ganz schön waren, weil insbesondere dieses so ein lockeres Leben vermittelte, die ich aber nicht zwingend gelesen haben müsste."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.