Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Poseidon Pr
Date published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780671634711ISBN:0671634712
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Poseidon Pr
Date published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780671634711ISBN:0671634712
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Poseidon
Date published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780671634711ISBN:0671634712
Description: Good. 1990-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Poseidon Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780671634711ISBN:0671634712
Description: Good+ Covers are moderately worn. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. A fun book! "...a dog story that captures the way people feel about their pets without being overly mawkish. "--Library Journal. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New York Review of Books
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780940322110ISBN:0940322110
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf and edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Poseidon Pr
Date published: 1990-02
ISBN-13:9780671634711ISBN:0671634712
Description: Good. *** Softcover in Good condition. Binding cracking, but pages secure and clean. No previous owner names. Smudging to cover, edgewear. *** read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780671634711ISBN:0671634712
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint quality trade paperback in VG, gently used condition. Unmarked, square copy with faint reading crease to spine. 160pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fleet
Date published: ? printing, 1965
Description: Very Good-/Good ex library hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 159pp. ex library with dewey i.d. inked spine dust jacket and cover, remnants inside back cover and back end page of envelope and date sheet, perforated library stamp, and pencilled i.d. of book. edgewear, chips, small tears, rubbing, dust jacket. shelfwear, corners bumped, cover. clean and tight text. animals. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York Review of Books
Date published: 1999-09-01
ISBN-13:9780940322110ISBN:0940322110
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780940322110. read more
"I think any writer who is in love with his dog wants to put into words how beautiful the animal is, and do justice to every expression and behavior.
I was completely charmed by Ackerley's account of his dog Tulip. Some critics on Amazon were repulsed by his romanticized description of Tulip's genitalia, for example. It didn't strike me as pornographic, but rather poetic.
I have a female German shepherd who is spayed, so in my mind, she will always be a puppy. But Tulip becomes a "woman," so her life story takes a different path than my dog's.
Most of the book is about Ackerley's efforts to mate Tulip, not because he wants to raise puppies, but because that is what nature intends for female dogs in heat. At the very least, the book is an education in the mating of dogs in captivity."
"A really good read about a man and his dog, a man who never wanted a dog, but nevertheless, a man who allowed his dog to become his whole world, or at least it seems to me. Ackerley went to extremes even for a radical dog lover, but don't we all. If you like books about people and their loyal companions then this is a good one. Short, you can read it in a couple of evenings. Very enjoyable."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.