» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Dog Tulip

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

My Dog Tulip

by J R Ackerley

About this title: J. R. Ackerley's amazing, unorthodox, and diverting memoir about himself and his beloved dog has become an underground classic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Poseidon Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J R

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Poseidon Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, Joe R.

price: $3.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Reader's Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge stain on cover and first six pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J R

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Poseidon Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, Jr

price: $3.59

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Poseidon Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

My Dog Tulip used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J R, and Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall (Introduction by)

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780940322110 ISBN: 0940322110

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Dog Tulip used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J R, and Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall (Introduction by)

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780940322110 ISBN: 0940322110

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J.R.

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: POSIEDON PRESS [ 1/1965] ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780671634711 [ACKERLEY, J.R. ] MY DOG TULIP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J. R.

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Poseidon Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Fair. 0671634712 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by J. R. Ackerley

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Poseidon Pr Date Published: 1990-02 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Good. *** Softcover in Good condition. Binding cracking, but pages secure and clean. No previous owner names. Smudging to cover, edgewear. *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J R

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Poseidon Press, NY Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is bumped & sunned w/ small tear on bottom corner of front cover. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, Joe R.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint quality trade paperback in VG, gently used condition. Unmarked, square copy with faint reading crease to spine. 160pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by J.R. Ackerley

price: $5.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by J. R. Ackerley

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Poseidon Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light crease in spine-very light tip crease-Fine+ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

My Dog Tulip used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J.R.

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780940322110 ISBN: 0940322110

Description: Nyrb, New York, Review of Books, New York, 1999; Near Fine; no d/j; Introduction by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J. R.

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Poseidon/Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1st thus, 1965

Description: Fair soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 160pp. edgewear, smudges, rubbing, foot corners bitten, damp ripples foot margins, cover. corners foot chipped a bit. clean and tight text. marker line footedge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J R

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Poseidon/Simon & Schuster Date Published: book club? , 1965

Description: Very Good soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 160pp. edgewear, corners curled, cover. one top corner creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J. R.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Poseidon Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover creased with slightly worn edges. Pages browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J. R.

price: $12.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleet Date Published: ? printing, 1965

Description: Very Good-/Good ex library hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 159pp. ex library with dewey i.d. inked spine dust jacket and cover, remnants inside back cover and back end page of envelope and date sheet, perforated library stamp, and pencilled i.d. of book. edgewear, chips, small tears, rubbing, dust jacket. shelfwear, corners bumped, cover. clean and tight text. animals. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

My Dog Tulip new book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J. R.

price: $13.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780940322110 ISBN: 0940322110

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780940322110. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Dog Tulip (New York Review Books Classics) new book

My Dog Tulip (New York Review Books Classics)

by J.R. Ackerley

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780940322110 ISBN: 0940322110

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J. R.

price: $17.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poseidon Press, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Good, Not Marked in Good, Milar Cover jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4 The World Resource Dist., MO, USA

Reliability: Best

My Dog Tulip new book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J.R.

price: $20.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE NEW YORK REVIEW OF BOOKS, INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780940322110 ISBN: 0940322110

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 202 pages. (202 pages) a fascinating, tender and true story of a friendsh1p between one man and his dog. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J.R.

price: $20.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: softcover Publisher: Poseidon Press, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: VG/-- 160p rm. very light shelf wear, soiling to cover, mostly clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J. R

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleet Publishing Corporation, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: 159p., second US printing, dj. The first British edition is Young 9. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Robert, Canberra, 01, Australia

"Not like most dog books, but a revealing and accurate story about a dog and its owner. This book didn't ring as being false and superficial."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Tinaklaus14610, Westminster, CO

"anyone who knows me will know why I love this book; its all in the title!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Meredith, Stanford, CA

"The 1956 classic of animal literature avoids the treackly oversentimentality of so many inferior works. Instead, Ackerley (man-of-letters, WWI prisoner of war, and editor of the BBC's influential The Listener) gives us such passages as,

"She attends socially to a wide range of objects. The commonest group are the droppings, both liquid and solid, of other animals. Fresh horse dung has a special attraction for her and is always liberally sprayed. Then she sprinkles any food that has been thrown about--buns, bones, fish, bread, vomit--unless it is food she wishes to eat. Dead and decaying animals are carefully attended to. There are advanced stages of decay, when flesh turns into a kind of tallow, which affect her so deeply that urination appears to be an inadequate expression of her feelings. Try as she may she cannot lift her leg, and tottering round the object in a swooning way would prostrate herself upon it if the meddling voice of authority did not intervene." (48)

Who knew that a chapter dedicated to a dog's voidings could be so...charming?

Even if you "hate dog books" (Eric), you ought to give this one a try."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Nicholas, Lancaster, PA

"A beautiful meditation on Ackerley's devotion to his German shepherd and hers to him. Wonderfully written, moving, at times quite funny. One gets the impression that Ackerley studied his dog's every move, every expression. Kudos to New York Review of Books Classics for bringing this book back into print. An animated film version of the book is forthcoming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of My Dog Tulip by J R Ackerley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.