» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Dog Tulip

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

My Dog Tulip

by J R Ackerley

About this title: J. R. Ackerley's amazing, unorthodox, and diverting memoir about himself and his beloved dog has become an underground classic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Poseidon Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by J. R. Ackerley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Poseidon Pr Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by J. R. Ackerley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Poseidon Pr Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by J. R. Ackerley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Poseidon Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by J. R. Ackerley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Poseidon Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by J. R. Ackerley

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Poseidon Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Good. 1990-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, Joe R.

price: $3.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Reader's Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge stain on cover and first six pages. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, Jr

price: $3.50

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Poseidon Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Good+ Covers are moderately worn. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. A fun book! "...a dog story that captures the way people feel about their pets without being overly mawkish. "--Library Journal. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

My Dog Tulip used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J R, and Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall (Introduction by)

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780940322110 ISBN: 0940322110

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Dog Tulip used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J R, and Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall (Introduction by)

price: $3.99

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780940322110 ISBN: 0940322110

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf and edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J Ortega, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J.R.

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: POSIEDON PRESS [ 1/1965] Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780671634711 [ACKERLEY, J.R. ] MY DOG TULIP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by J. R. Ackerley

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Poseidon Pr Date published: 1990-02 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Good. *** Softcover in Good condition. Binding cracking, but pages secure and clean. No previous owner names. Smudging to cover, edgewear. *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, Joe R.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint quality trade paperback in VG, gently used condition. Unmarked, square copy with faint reading crease to spine. 160pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J R

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Poseidon Press, NY Date published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is bumped & sunned w/ small tear on bottom corner of front cover. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by J. R. Ackerley

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Poseidon Press Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light crease in spine-very light tip crease-Fine+ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

My Dog Tulip used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J.R.

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Journal Publisher: New York Review of Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780940322110 ISBN: 0940322110

Description: Nyrb, New York, Review of Books, New York, 1999; Near Fine; no d/j; Introduction by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J. R.

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Poseidon/Simon & Schuster Date published: 1st thus, 1965

Description: Fair soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 160pp. edgewear, smudges, rubbing, foot corners bitten, damp ripples foot margins, cover. corners foot chipped a bit. clean and tight text. marker line footedge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, Jr

price: $7.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Poseidon press, New York Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671634711 ISBN: 0671634712

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unread. Top front corner has small crease. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J R

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Poseidon/Simon & Schuster Date published: book club? , 1965

Description: Very Good soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 160pp. edgewear, corners curled, cover. one top corner creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J. R.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Poseidon Press, New York Date published: 1965

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover creased with slightly worn edges. Pages browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J. R.

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Poseidon Press, NY Date published: (1987)

Description: VG lg sz PB. The first highbrow dog book ever written. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J. R.

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Poseidon Press, NY Date published: (1986)

Description: VG lg sz PB. The first highbrow dog book ever written. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J. R.

price: $12.25

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleet Date published: ? printing, 1965

Description: Very Good-/Good ex library hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 159pp. ex library with dewey i.d. inked spine dust jacket and cover, remnants inside back cover and back end page of envelope and date sheet, perforated library stamp, and pencilled i.d. of book. edgewear, chips, small tears, rubbing, dust jacket. shelfwear, corners bumped, cover. clean and tight text. animals. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

My Dog Tulip new book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J R, and Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall (Introduction by)

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780940322110 ISBN: 0940322110

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Dog Tulip new book

My Dog Tulip

by Ackerley, J. R.

price: $15.06

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Review of Books Date published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780940322110 ISBN: 0940322110

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780940322110. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2010
By Keneumey, The United States

"I think any writer who is in love with his dog wants to put into words how beautiful the animal is, and do justice to every expression and behavior.

I was completely charmed by Ackerley's account of his dog Tulip. Some critics on Amazon were repulsed by his romanticized description of Tulip's genitalia, for example. It didn't strike me as pornographic, but rather poetic.

I have a female German shepherd who is spayed, so in my mind, she will always be a puppy. But Tulip becomes a "woman," so her life story takes a different path than my dog's.

Most of the book is about Ackerley's efforts to mate Tulip, not because he wants to raise puppies, but because that is what nature intends for female dogs in heat. At the very least, the book is an education in the mating of dogs in captivity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 10, 2010
By Pru, The United States

"A really good read about a man and his dog, a man who never wanted a dog, but nevertheless, a man who allowed his dog to become his whole world, or at least it seems to me. Ackerley went to extremes even for a radical dog lover, but don't we all. If you like books about people and their loyal companions then this is a good one. Short, you can read it in a couple of evenings. Very enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Robert, Canberra, 01, Australia

"Not like most dog books, but a revealing and accurate story about a dog and its owner. This book didn't ring as being false and superficial."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Tinaklaus14610, Westminster, CO

"anyone who knows me will know why I love this book; its all in the title!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of My Dog Tulip by J R Ackerley

 

 
Overall customer rating of My Dog Tulip
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 16  (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.