About this title: The author recalls his involvement with Communism as editor of an influential literary review in pre-war Poland, the magazine's banning and his first imprisonment. He describes his disenchantment with Communism and his flight east with his family at the outbreak of World War II.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. 1990-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New York Review of Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781590170656ISBN:1590170652
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. New York Review Books Classics. Audience: General/trade. Clean, unmarked pages, tight binding, moderate wear. Ultra FAST shipping! read more
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780393306859ISBN:0393306852
Description: ISBN 0-393-30685-2. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition, except for creasein front cover, some dust soiling. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more
Edition: First Ed; First Printing indicated.
Binding: PBK: Pictorial Wraps.
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780393306859ISBN:0393306852
Description: First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 407pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NYRB Classics
Date Published: 2003-12-31
ISBN-13:9781590170656ISBN:1590170652
Description: Good. Paperback. Approx. 3% or less with some writing/notations. All orders are carefully packaged and processed within 24 hours. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NYRB Classics
Date Published: 2003-12-31
ISBN-13:9781590170656ISBN:1590170652
Description: New. Same day shipping with tracking number on all domestic shipments. Quick response Customer Service. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. Thanks. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1990-10
ISBN-13:9780393306859ISBN:0393306852
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.