» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The author recalls his involvement with Communism as editor of an influential literary review in pre-war Poland, the magazine's banning and his first imprisonment. He describes his disenchantment with Communism and his flight east with his family at the outbreak of World War II.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

My Century: the Odyssey of a Polish Intellectual

by Aleksander Wat

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393306859 ISBN: 0393306852

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Century: the Odyssey of a Polish Intellectual

by Wat, Aleksander

price: $2.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780393306859 ISBN: 0393306852

Description: Very good condition. Book, 438 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Century: the Odyssey of a Polish Intellectual

by Aleksander Wat

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393306859 ISBN: 0393306852

Description: Good. 1990-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Century (New York Review Books Classics) used book

My Century (New York Review Books Classics)

by Wat, Aleksander

price: $4.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590170656 ISBN: 1590170652

Description: Very Good. 1590170652 Remainder mark or wear on corner or edge or missing dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Century (New York Review Books Classics) used book

My Century (New York Review Books Classics)

by Aleksander Wat

price: $4.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590170656 ISBN: 1590170652

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Century: the Odyssey of a Polish Intellectual

by Aleksander Wat

price: $5.45

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780393306859 ISBN: 0393306852

Description: Very Good. Light edgewear, no markings in text, prev. owner name inside, no spine crease, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

My Century used book

My Century

by Wat, Aleksander, and Milosz, Czeslaw (Foreword by)

price: $6.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781590170656 ISBN: 1590170652

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. New York Review Books Classics. Audience: General/trade. Clean, unmarked pages, tight binding, moderate wear. Ultra FAST shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepdepraved Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Century: the Odyssey of a Polish Intellectual

by Aleksander Wat; Edited And Translated By Richard Lourie With A Foreword By Czeslaw Milosz

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780393306859 ISBN: 0393306852

Description: Very Good Text. Good paperback copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Century: the Odyssey of a Polish Intellectual

by Aleksander Wat

price: $7.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393306859 ISBN: 0393306852

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

My Century: the Odyssey of a Polish Intellectual used book

My Century: the Odyssey of a Polish Intellectual

by Lourie, Richard; Wat, Aleksander

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Review of Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590170656 ISBN: 1590170652

Description: NF in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luftmensch Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Century (New York Review Books Classics) used book

My Century (New York Review Books Classics)

by Wat, Aleksander

price: $8.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590170656 ISBN: 1590170652

Description: Fine. 1590170652 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

My Century (New York Review Books Classics) used book

My Century (New York Review Books Classics)

by Wat, Aleksander

price: $8.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590170656 ISBN: 1590170652

Description: Fine. 1590170652 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Century: the Odyssey of a Polish Intellectual

by Aleksander Wat

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306859 ISBN: 0393306852

Description: ISBN 0-393-30685-2. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition, except for creasein front cover, some dust soiling. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

My Century: the Odyssey of a Polish Intellectual

by Aleksander Wat

price: $13.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780393306859 ISBN: 0393306852

Description: New. Brand New, Minor Bend on Cover otherwise Perfect Shape, 401-209. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Century new book

My Century

by Wat, Aleksander, and Lourie, Richard (Translated by), and Milosz, Czeslaw (Introduction by)

list price: $16.95

our price: $14.69

you save: $2.26 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781590170656 ISBN: 1590170652

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. New York Review Books Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

My Century: the Odyssey of a Polish Intellectual

by Aleksander Wat

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393306859 ISBN: 0393306852

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

My Century (New York Review Books Classics) used book

My Century (New York Review Books Classics)

by Aleksander Wat; Translator-Richard Lourie; Foreword-Czeslaw Milosz

price: $4.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2003-12-31 ISBN-13: 9781590170656 ISBN: 1590170652

Description: Good. Paperback. Approx. 3% or less with some writing/notations. All orders are carefully packaged and processed within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Piedmont_Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Century

by Wat, Aleksander

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Pb Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: VG. 407pp. Extremities lightly rubbed & chipped. Illus.; indices. Trans. by Richard Lourie. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

My Century (New York Review Books Classics) new book

My Century (New York Review Books Classics)

by Aleksander Wat; Translator-Richard Lourie; Foreword-Czeslaw Milosz

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2003-12-31 ISBN-13: 9781590170656 ISBN: 1590170652

Description: New. Same day shipping with tracking number on all domestic shipments. Quick response Customer Service. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bowles Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Century

by Wat, Aleksander

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780393306859 ISBN: 0393306852

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Century: the Odyssey of a Polish Intellectual

by Aleksander Wat

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393306859 ISBN: 0393306852

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

My Century new book

My Century

by Wat, Aleksander

price: $10.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590170656 ISBN: 1590170652

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

My Century new book

My Century

by Wat, Aleksander

price: $10.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590170656 ISBN: 1590170652

Description: BRAND NEW. 1590170652. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

My Century (New York Review Books Classics) used book

My Century (New York Review Books Classics)

by Wat, Aleksander

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New York Review of Books ISBN-13: 9781590170656 ISBN: 1590170652

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

My Century new book

My Century

by Wat, Aleksander; Lourie, Richard And Mil

price: $13.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NEW YORK REVIEW OF BOOKS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781590170656 ISBN: 1590170652

Description: New. In "My Century" the great Polish poet Aleksander Wat provides a spellbinding account of life in Eastern Europe in the midst of the terrible twentieth century. Based on interviews with Nobel Prize winner Czeslaw Milosz, "My Century" describes the arti... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.