New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Asian Ingredients: A Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Asian Ingredients: A Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam

by Bruce Cost, Alice Waters (Foreword by)

About this title: Acclaimed chef and restaurateur Bruce Cost removes the home cook's frustration with this in-depth, illustrated guide to the wide variety of ingredients used in Asian cooking. From fresh herbs and Asian oils to exotic types of seafood and specialty meat cuts, no item in the repertoire of the Asian cook is missed. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam used book

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam

by Cost, Bruce

price: $7.91

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 9/5/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: Fine. 006093204X s next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam used book

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam

by Bruce Cost

price: $8.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: Very Good in None as issued. jacket. Ex-library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. otherwise clean & tight throughout. Ink mark on side edges, light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand, and Vietnam used book

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand, and Vietnam

by Cost, Bruce

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: Very Good. 321 p. Illustrated. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam used book

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam

by Bruce Cost

price: $9.40

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Cover has slight wear. Text unmarked, pages clean and bright. Good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam used book

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam

by Bruce Cost

price: $10.28

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: Like New in None as issued. jacket. Like new, clean & tight. Light shelf wear on covers and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand... used book

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand...

price: $11.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: Good. Book in Great Condition. Book has some edge and corner wear and some minor curling. Book is clean inside. Spine is tight and intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jungle Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam new book

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam

by Bruce Cost

price: $13.36

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 05 September, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand, and Vietnam used book

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand, and Vietnam

by Cost, Bruce

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition; Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: As New with no dust jacket; Black remainder mark on bottom outside page edging. Otherwise, in excellent condition. 006093204X. Trade PB; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 321 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam new book

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam

by Cost, Bruce

price: $15.66

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: New. 006093204X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam new book

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam

by Cost, Bruce

price: $15.66

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: New. 006093204X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam new book

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam

by Cost, Bruce

price: $15.66

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: New. 006093204X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam new book

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam

by Cost, Bruce

price: $15.66

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: New. 006093204X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asian Ingredients: A Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam new book

Asian Ingredients: A Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam

by Cost, Bruce, and Waters, Alice (Foreword by)

price: $15.69

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asian Ingredients: A Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam new book

Asian Ingredients: A Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam

by Cost, Bruce, and Waters, Alice (Foreword by)

price: $16.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam new book

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam

by Bruce Cost

price: $18.58

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam used book

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam

by Bruce Cost

price: $6.97

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam used book

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam

by Cost, Bruce

price: $6.98

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 9/5/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: Fine. 006093204X Clean pages, no marks.100% satisfaction guarantee. All used books cleaned before. daily. USPS confirmation on every order. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Rescued Pages, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand... used book

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand...

by Bruce Cost

price: $7.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: Like New. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand, and Vietnam used book

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand, and Vietnam

by Cost, Bruce

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand, and Vietnam used book

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand, and Vietnam

by Cost, Bruce

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: Very Good (see note) 9.25" x 7.50" 321 pages. Small felt pen mark at bottom page edges. A NEW UNREAD COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam new book

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam

by Cost, Bruce

price: $11.86

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Asian Ingredients new book

Asian Ingredients

by Cost, Bruce

price: $12.12

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: BRAND NEW. 006093204X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam new book

Asian Ingredients: a Guide to the Foodstuffs of China, Japan, Korea, Thailand and Vietnam

by Cost, Bruce

price: $13.93

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060932046 ISBN: 006093204X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good