New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

My Belief: Essays on Life and Art

by Hermann Hesse

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

My Belief: Essays on Life and Art

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $20.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586044872 ISBN: 0586044876

Description: Triad Panther, UK, 1978. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Moderate reading wear. Clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Belief: Essays on Life and Art

by Hesse, Hermann (Author); Lindley, Denver (Translator); Ziolkowski, Theodore (Editor)

price: $27.45

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780374511098 ISBN: 0374511098

Description: Fair. Newer Printing (4th), 1978: General cover wear including scrapes, full vertical crease on front, and some light soiling on closed page edges and back cover; spine is creased; interior good-pages crisp, white, appear unmarked (couple corner creases); 393 pgs.; published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux; translated by Denver Lindley, and edited (with an Introduction) by Theodore Ziolkowski. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dikira, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Belief: Essays on Life and Art

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $35.00

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux/Noonday, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780374511098 ISBN: 0374511098

Description: Milton Glaser Cover. Very Good. 5 1/4" x 8" Trade Paperback, 393 pp, essays from 1904 to 1959 by Germany's famous expatriot. Very Good. First Noonday printing, Interior is unmarked, but the cover and edges have some discoloration, otherwise very good! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 20th Century Lost & Found, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Belief: Essays on Life and Art

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $44.90

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374216665 ISBN: 0374216665

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Stated first printing. $8.95 price on jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

My Belief

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $49.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: Paladin

Description: New. Brand New. Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. (Case) Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Belief: Essays on Life and Art used book

My Belief: Essays on Life and Art

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374216665 ISBN: 0374216665

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Full black cloth binding. Clean, square and unmarked. Dime-sized pale stain on front flyleaf. xxii, 393 pp. Translated by Denver Lindley and Ralph Manheim. Edited by Theodore Ziolkowski. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, light soil, coffee stain to upper front panel, under new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Belief: Essays on Life and Art

by Hesse, Hermann; Ziolkowski, Theodore (Editor, Introduction); Lindley, Denver (Translator); Manheim, Ralph (Translator).

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374216665 ISBN: 0374216665

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). Edited, and with an introduction, by Theodore Ziolkowski. Translated from the German by Denver Lindley (two essays translated by Ralph Manheim). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Belief; : Essays on Life and Art

price: $87.86

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374216665 ISBN: 0374216665

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Belief: Essays on Life and Art

price: $140.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224012591 ISBN: 0224012592

Description: Very good. Inscription inside book-otherwise very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Belief

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $175.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. NY 1974

Description: First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in tall plain green printed wrappers. ( Crack at midspine. A few tiny spots of shelfsoiling to covers) Uncommon advance. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

My Belief: Essays on Life and Art

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $7.12

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, NY

Description: VG. 8vo. 393pp. This title is in nice shape in softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Northside Book Market, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My Belief: Essays on Life and Art

by Hermann Hesse

price: $7.57

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374511098 ISBN: 0374511098

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My Belief; : Essays on Life and Art

by Hermann Hesse

price: $9.48

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374216665 ISBN: 0374216665

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My Belief: Essays on Life and Art

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $12.95

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780374216665 ISBN: 0374216665

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some writing. Text in English. 393 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Books and Beans, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My Belief: Essays on Life and Art

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $14.40

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374511098 ISBN: 0374511098

Description: Good. First printing, softcover, slight lean, number of reading creases to spine, light soiling and few creases to covers, light browning to page edges, otherwise solid, a Good only reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My Belief: Essays on Life and Art

by Hermann Hesse

price: $16.08

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triad/Paladin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780586088975 ISBN: 0586088970

Description: Good. May have some creasing and reading wear, but a good clean copy. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My Belief: Essays on Life and Art

by Hermann Hesse

price: $19.22

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374511098 ISBN: 0374511098

Description: Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My Belief: Essays on Life and Art

by Hermann Hesse

price: $28.49

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374511098 ISBN: 0374511098

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My Belief: Essays on Life and Art

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $29.67

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardback with Dust Jacket Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, Inc Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374216665 ISBN: 0374216665

Description: Acceptable. Pen underlining on text, owner's name on the front free endpaper, slight warp to boards-1st edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My Belief: Essays on Life and Art

by Hesse, Hermann; Lindley, Denver (Trans)

price: $50.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374216665 ISBN: 0374216665

Description: Very Good. Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket has closed tears (repaired with tape from behind) and wrinkling, mostly on back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My Belief: Essays on Life and Art

by Hermann Hesse

price: $51.61

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374511098 ISBN: 0374511098

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My Belief: Essays on Life and Art

price: $53.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374511098 ISBN: 0374511098

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My Belief; : Essays on Life and Art

by Hermann Hesse

price: $55.82

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374216665 ISBN: 0374216665

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My Belief; Essays on Life and Art

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $82.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, Bb6 Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374216665 ISBN: 0374216665

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0374216665. Hardcover. 8vo. Farrar Straus and Giroux. 1974. 393 pgs. First edition/First printing. DJ in VG shape with some shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bb6; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 393 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

My Belief; : Essays on Life and Art

by Hermann Hesse

price: $99.77

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374216665 ISBN: 0374216665

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0374216665 ISBN 13: 9780374216665 bk# 17.0. f3. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.